Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FAMOBADD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Because of obligations to your family, spouse, children, parents, or other relatives, have you ever done any of the following? -- taken on additional work in order to pay for things
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2150 42.8% 42.8%
No 2755 54.9% 97.7%
Don't know 114 2.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
74
49.6%
292
46.4%
241
44.8%
174
49.3%
203
42.5%
105
45.8%
1089
No 62.2%
138
49.1%
289
52.0%
270
55.2%
214
48.3%
199
55.9%
138
52.5%
1248
Don't know 4.5%
10
1.4%
8
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 45.7%
1067
40.7%
797
33.6%
83
42.6%
109
46.4%
58
36.7%
36
42.8%
2150
No 52.2%
1219
56.7%
1110
62.3%
154
55.9%
143
53.6%
67
63.3%
62
54.9%
2755
Don't know 2.1%
48
2.7%
52
4.0%
10
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
438
45.0%
563
41.6%
648
48.5%
501
42.8%
2150
No 60.9%
719
52.3%
654
55.0%
856
50.9%
525
54.9%
2754
Don't know 1.9%
23
2.6%
33
3.4%
53
0.6%
6
2.3%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 43.0%
263
44.4%
670
52.1%
226
43.1%
456
38.1%
535
42.9%
2150
No 55.2%
338
52.9%
798
45.9%
199
54.1%
572
60.3%
846
54.9%
2753
Don't know 1.8%
11
2.7%
41
2.1%
9
2.8%
30
1.6%
22
2.3%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 28.7%
186
45.6%
650
47.1%
649
45.2%
410
38.2%
249
42.8%
2144
No 68.5%
443
53.6%
764
49.2%
677
54.0%
490
58.1%
378
55.0%
2752
Don't know 2.8%
18
0.8%
11
3.7%
51
0.9%
8
3.7%
24
2.2%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
220
43.9%
470
44.5%
357
42.2%
344
42.2%
271
44.1%
477
42.9%
2139
No 58.3%
332
53.6%
573
53.2%
427
56.1%
458
56.7%
364
53.7%
581
54.9%
2735
Don't know 3.0%
17
2.5%
27
2.4%
19
1.7%
14
1.1%
7
2.1%
23
2.1%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
488
44.9%
481
45.0%
587
33.8%
46
48.7%
362
37.2%
165
43.1%
2129
No 57.9%
718
52.0%
557
53.5%
698
62.5%
85
49.9%
371
59.8%
265
54.6%
2694
Don't know 2.7%
33
3.1%
33
1.5%
20
3.7%
5
1.3%
10
2.9%
13
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
920
43.0%
746
38.2%
443
42.6%
2109
No 52.7%
1082
55.6%
964
59.7%
692
55.3%
2738
Don't know 2.6%
53
1.4%
25
2.1%
24
2.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
357
50.0%
732
40.8%
561
38.4%
262
44.2%
1912
No 53.5%
430
49.1%
719
57.3%
788
59.2%
404
54.1%
2341
Don't know 2.1%
17
1.0%
14
2.0%
27
2.5%
17
1.7%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
1709
39.3%
262
41.1%
179
42.8%
2150
No 54.4%
2130
58.7%
391
53.6%
233
54.9%
2754
Don't know 2.0%
78
2.0%
13
5.3%
23
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share