Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFHD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I'm working harder than I did 5 years ago.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1688 33.6% 33.6%
Fairly well 1642 32.7% 66.3%
Not very well 1011 20.1% 86.4%
Not at all 613 12.2% 98.6%
Don't know 66 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 46.4%
103
41.1%
242
35.6%
185
25.0%
97
26.5%
109
36.4%
90
34.7%
826
Fairly well 19.4%
43
29.7%
175
32.3%
168
34.0%
132
35.7%
147
25.1%
62
30.6%
727
Not very well 20.3%
45
19.0%
112
16.3%
85
28.1%
109
23.3%
96
21.5%
53
21.0%
500
Not at all 9.5%
21
8.8%
52
13.3%
69
12.1%
47
12.1%
50
15.8%
39
11.7%
278
Don't know 4.5%
10
1.4%
8
2.5%
13
0.8%
3
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
2.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 30.2%
705
37.1%
727
38.5%
95
25.9%
66
40.0%
50
45.9%
45
33.6%
1688
Fairly well 34.2%
798
32.5%
637
27.9%
69
30.6%
78
25.6%
32
28.6%
28
32.7%
1642
Not very well 23.0%
536
16.6%
325
19.0%
47
25.5%
65
24.8%
31
6.1%
6
20.1%
1010
Not at all 11.7%
273
12.4%
243
10.5%
26
15.7%
40
9.6%
12
19.4%
19
12.2%
613
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.4%
27
4.0%
10
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 34.2%
404
32.9%
411
37.5%
585
27.9%
288
33.6%
1688
Fairly well 33.6%
396
32.3%
404
29.3%
457
37.3%
385
32.7%
1642
Not very well 21.2%
250
21.4%
267
17.9%
279
20.8%
215
20.1%
1011
Not at all 10.3%
121
12.5%
156
13.0%
203
12.9%
133
12.2%
613
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.9%
11
2.2%
34
1.1%
11
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 31.1%
190
34.9%
527
24.6%
107
35.5%
376
34.8%
488
33.7%
1688
Fairly well 31.8%
194
32.2%
485
40.9%
178
28.8%
305
34.0%
477
32.7%
1639
Not very well 22.1%
135
18.6%
280
18.6%
81
20.9%
221
20.9%
294
20.2%
1011
Not at all 13.6%
83
13.1%
198
13.1%
57
13.2%
140
9.5%
134
12.2%
612
Don't know 1.5%
9
1.2%
18
2.8%
12
1.5%
16
0.8%
11
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 56.5%
365
39.0%
556
33.3%
458
21.6%
196
16.1%
105
33.6%
1680
Fairly well 28.6%
185
33.8%
481
36.0%
496
36.7%
333
22.4%
146
32.8%
1641
Not very well 5.0%
32
15.9%
227
20.5%
282
28.1%
255
32.8%
214
20.2%
1010
Not at all 7.0%
45
10.4%
148
8.8%
121
13.2%
120
27.0%
176
12.2%
610
Don't know 2.9%
19
0.8%
12
1.5%
20
0.3%
3
1.7%
11
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 26.8%
152
36.8%
394
27.1%
218
32.9%
269
33.6%
216
39.2%
424
33.6%
1673
Fairly well 27.5%
156
31.7%
340
38.0%
305
34.1%
279
33.3%
214
31.5%
340
32.8%
1634
Not very well 28.4%
161
19.7%
211
20.7%
166
20.2%
165
20.5%
132
15.9%
172
20.2%
1007
Not at all 16.0%
91
11.1%
119
11.1%
89
12.0%
98
12.3%
79
12.5%
135
12.3%
611
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
7
3.1%
25
0.7%
6
0.3%
2
0.9%
10
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 34.1%
422
30.7%
328
34.3%
447
29.9%
41
34.3%
255
39.6%
176
33.8%
1669
Fairly well 33.3%
412
34.9%
373
32.9%
429
34.3%
47
29.2%
217
31.5%
140
32.8%
1618
Not very well 18.6%
230
21.5%
230
20.1%
262
19.7%
27
21.4%
159
19.1%
85
20.1%
993
Not at all 12.7%
157
11.0%
118
12.0%
156
11.7%
16
13.6%
101
9.7%
43
12.0%
591
Don't know 1.4%
17
2.0%
21
0.8%
11
4.4%
6
1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 33.5%
689
32.2%
559
34.8%
403
33.3%
1651
Fairly well 30.6%
629
34.5%
599
33.8%
392
32.7%
1620
Not very well 20.8%
428
19.2%
334
20.8%
241
20.3%
1003
Not at all 14.2%
292
11.8%
204
9.9%
115
12.3%
611
Don't know 0.9%
18
2.3%
40
0.7%
8
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 35.6%
286
35.1%
514
29.0%
399
36.2%
247
33.4%
1446
Fairly well 30.2%
243
33.4%
490
36.5%
502
29.0%
198
33.1%
1433
Not very well 21.9%
176
19.7%
289
22.3%
307
19.8%
135
21.0%
907
Not at all 11.6%
93
11.3%
165
11.8%
162
12.2%
83
11.6%
503
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
6
2.8%
19
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 34.1%
1336
32.1%
214
31.9%
139
33.6%
1689
Fairly well 32.4%
1270
33.7%
225
33.7%
147
32.7%
1642
Not very well 19.5%
763
21.4%
143
23.9%
104
20.1%
1010
Not at all 12.8%
502
11.1%
74
8.5%
37
12.2%
613
Don't know 1.2%
46
1.6%
11
2.1%
9
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share