Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I have more money than I did five years ago.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1780 35.5% 35.5%
Fairly well 1690 33.7% 69.2%
Not very well 904 18% 87.2%
Not at all 596 11.9% 99.1%
Don't know 49 1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 41.4%
92
36.1%
213
29.5%
153
35.0%
136
35.4%
146
41.3%
102
35.4%
842
Fairly well 32.4%
72
29.0%
171
31.6%
164
35.5%
138
39.8%
164
32.4%
80
33.2%
789
Not very well 12.2%
27
21.5%
127
23.9%
124
19.0%
74
15.0%
62
16.2%
40
19.1%
454
Not at all 9.5%
21
11.5%
68
14.6%
76
9.8%
38
7.3%
30
8.9%
22
10.7%
255
Don't know 4.5%
10
1.9%
11
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
389
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2379


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 35.0%
817
37.6%
736
27.0%
67
24.2%
62
37.1%
46
54.1%
53
35.5%
1781
Fairly well 36.6%
855
30.6%
600
33.9%
84
34.4%
88
29.0%
36
27.6%
27
33.7%
1690
Not very well 17.1%
400
17.6%
344
21.0%
52
26.2%
67
25.0%
31
11.2%
11
18.0%
905
Not at all 10.6%
247
13.4%
262
14.1%
35
12.9%
33
8.9%
11
7.1%
7
11.9%
595
Don't know 0.7%
16
0.9%
18
4.0%
10
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 35.6%
421
32.3%
404
38.2%
594
35.0%
361
35.5%
1780
Fairly well 32.6%
385
32.8%
410
31.3%
488
39.5%
407
33.7%
1690
Not very well 18.3%
216
22.6%
282
17.5%
273
12.8%
132
18.0%
903
Not at all 12.8%
151
11.9%
149
11.0%
171
12.1%
125
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.4%
5
2.0%
31
0.6%
6
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 25.3%
155
31.9%
482
29.0%
126
35.0%
370
46.0%
647
35.5%
1780
Fairly well 36.4%
223
36.7%
554
32.2%
140
33.4%
353
29.8%
418
33.6%
1688
Not very well 23.2%
142
17.9%
271
25.3%
110
18.5%
196
13.2%
186
18.0%
905
Not at all 14.2%
87
12.5%
188
10.1%
44
12.3%
130
10.5%
147
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.8%
5
1.0%
15
3.4%
15
0.8%
8
0.5%
7
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 52.2%
338
39.3%
559
34.2%
471
29.4%
267
21.9%
143
35.5%
1778
Fairly well 27.4%
177
30.2%
430
36.1%
497
36.6%
332
38.2%
249
33.6%
1685
Not very well 10.4%
67
20.4%
291
18.1%
250
16.6%
151
21.9%
143
18.0%
902
Not at all 8.5%
55
9.1%
129
10.5%
145
17.2%
156
16.9%
110
11.9%
595
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.1%
15
1.1%
15
0.2%
2
1.1%
7
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 31.9%
181
35.6%
381
36.0%
289
35.9%
293
40.9%
262
33.9%
367
35.6%
1773
Fairly well 37.9%
215
33.6%
360
32.0%
257
33.2%
271
31.2%
200
34.8%
377
33.7%
1680
Not very well 18.3%
104
19.4%
208
19.1%
153
20.7%
169
14.8%
95
16.0%
173
18.1%
902
Not at all 10.7%
61
10.7%
114
10.7%
86
10.0%
82
12.9%
83
14.6%
158
11.7%
584
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
7
2.2%
18
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
7
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 38.0%
470
35.6%
381
31.0%
405
44.5%
61
36.1%
268
37.0%
164
35.4%
1749
Fairly well 31.0%
384
33.2%
355
36.5%
476
35.8%
49
31.4%
233
36.3%
161
33.6%
1658
Not very well 17.0%
211
18.8%
201
18.5%
241
13.1%
18
20.3%
151
16.3%
72
18.1%
894
Not at all 12.6%
156
11.1%
119
13.3%
174
2.9%
4
11.4%
85
10.4%
46
11.8%
584
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.2%
13
0.7%
9
3.6%
5
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 34.8%
716
35.0%
607
37.1%
430
35.4%
1753
Fairly well 32.2%
663
34.9%
605
34.6%
401
33.7%
1669
Not very well 18.9%
389
17.7%
307
16.6%
192
17.9%
888
Not at all 13.1%
270
10.9%
189
11.3%
131
11.9%
590
Don't know 0.9%
18
1.6%
27
0.3%
4
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 19.9%
160
33.9%
497
38.3%
527
56.8%
388
36.3%
1572
Fairly well 30.8%
248
32.9%
483
38.4%
529
25.3%
173
33.1%
1433
Not very well 27.4%
220
22.1%
324
14.8%
204
8.2%
56
18.6%
804
Not at all 21.0%
169
10.6%
156
8.1%
111
8.2%
56
11.4%
492
Don't know 0.9%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
5
1.5%
10
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 34.7%
1359
42.0%
280
32.3%
141
35.5%
1780
Fairly well 34.3%
1345
30.0%
200
33.3%
145
33.7%
1690
Not very well 17.8%
698
15.9%
106
22.9%
100
18.0%
904
Not at all 12.4%
484
10.3%
69
9.9%
43
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.8%
30
1.8%
12
1.6%
7
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share