Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKCI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- circumstances just led me to it
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 2049 40.8% 40.8%
Not mentioned 2518 50.2% 91%
Don't know/Refused 452 9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 43.4%
96
39.6%
233
43.7%
227
45.0%
174
37.9%
156
32.5%
80
40.7%
966
Not mentioned 47.1%
104
54.0%
318
44.7%
232
46.5%
180
52.9%
218
59.3%
146
50.5%
1198
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
21
6.5%
38
11.6%
60
8.5%
33
9.2%
38
8.1%
20
8.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 39.5%
922
41.8%
820
40.5%
100
44.1%
113
59.2%
74
20.4%
20
40.8%
2049
Not mentioned 50.5%
1180
49.0%
961
50.2%
124
54.3%
139
36.0%
45
72.4%
71
50.2%
2520
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
233
9.2%
180
9.3%
23
1.6%
4
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
9.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5022


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 45.3%
535
39.8%
497
38.1%
593
41.0%
423
40.8%
2048
Not mentioned 48.7%
575
49.1%
614
50.9%
792
52.1%
538
50.2%
2519
Don't know/Refused 5.9%
70
11.1%
139
11.0%
172
6.9%
71
9.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 46.9%
287
42.8%
646
33.1%
144
43.6%
461
36.3%
509
40.8%
2047
Not mentioned 45.6%
279
49.9%
753
54.0%
235
47.0%
497
53.8%
755
50.2%
2519
Don't know/Refused 7.5%
46
7.3%
110
12.9%
56
9.5%
100
10.0%
140
9.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 38.7%
250
43.8%
624
35.9%
495
45.3%
411
41.0%
267
40.9%
2047
Not mentioned 57.7%
373
47.0%
670
52.9%
729
47.4%
430
48.2%
314
50.2%
2516
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
23
9.2%
131
11.1%
153
7.4%
67
10.9%
71
8.9%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 46.0%
261
36.0%
385
39.9%
321
40.4%
330
43.1%
277
43.0%
465
40.9%
2039
Not mentioned 44.4%
252
53.6%
574
51.5%
414
49.8%
407
52.0%
334
48.0%
519
50.2%
2500
Don't know/Refused 9.7%
55
10.4%
111
8.6%
69
9.8%
80
4.8%
31
9.1%
98
8.9%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 37.9%
469
38.6%
413
42.3%
551
54.0%
74
42.2%
313
43.6%
193
40.8%
2013
Not mentioned 52.4%
649
53.2%
569
49.6%
647
38.7%
53
48.1%
357
46.5%
206
50.3%
2481
Don't know/Refused 9.8%
121
8.2%
88
8.1%
106
7.3%
10
9.7%
72
9.9%
44
8.9%
441
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 39.6%
814
40.4%
701
42.5%
493
40.6%
2008
Not mentioned 50.4%
1036
49.6%
861
51.6%
598
50.4%
2495
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
206
10.0%
173
5.9%
68
9.0%
447
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 51.0%
410
41.1%
602
40.4%
556
34.6%
236
41.7%
1804
Not mentioned 38.7%
311
50.5%
740
48.5%
668
58.0%
396
48.9%
2115
Don't know/Refused 10.3%
83
8.4%
123
11.0%
152
7.5%
51
9.5%
409
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 40.2%
1575
43.2%
288
42.5%
185
40.8%
2048
Not mentioned 50.3%
1970
51.9%
346
46.4%
202
50.2%
2518
Don't know/Refused 9.5%
371
4.9%
33
11.0%
48
9.0%
452
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share