Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFHO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I wish I could work fewer hours than I do.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 957 19.1% 19.1%
Fairly well 1647 32.8% 51.9%
Not very well 1415 28.2% 80.1%
Not at all 967 19.3% 99.4%
Don't know 33 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 16.2%
36
21.6%
127
22.0%
114
17.0%
66
18.7%
77
26.3%
65
20.4%
485
Fairly well 26.6%
59
29.7%
175
29.7%
154
36.3%
141
27.9%
115
30.4%
75
30.2%
719
Not very well 32.0%
71
24.8%
146
24.9%
129
28.9%
112
35.0%
144
30.4%
75
28.5%
677
Not at all 23.0%
51
22.9%
135
23.1%
120
17.8%
69
16.0%
66
11.7%
29
19.8%
470
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
387
21.7%
425
23.9%
59
14.9%
38
24.2%
30
18.4%
18
19.1%
957
Fairly well 35.2%
823
30.9%
606
27.1%
67
34.5%
88
25.8%
32
32.7%
32
32.8%
1648
Not very well 30.7%
718
25.9%
507
26.3%
65
31.0%
79
22.6%
28
18.4%
18
28.2%
1415
Not at all 17.0%
397
20.9%
409
19.8%
49
19.2%
49
25.8%
32
30.6%
30
19.3%
966
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.6%
12
2.8%
7
0.4%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 18.3%
216
19.5%
243
20.3%
316
17.7%
182
19.1%
957
Fairly well 32.0%
378
32.1%
401
33.0%
514
34.3%
354
32.8%
1647
Not very well 30.1%
355
29.8%
372
24.6%
383
29.5%
304
28.2%
1414
Not at all 19.1%
225
18.5%
231
21.0%
327
17.8%
184
19.3%
967
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.2%
2
1.1%
17
0.7%
7
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 18.0%
110
19.9%
301
20.7%
90
17.4%
184
19.4%
272
19.1%
957
Fairly well 27.3%
167
34.3%
518
35.9%
156
28.3%
299
36.0%
505
32.8%
1645
Not very well 32.2%
197
22.9%
345
27.0%
117
33.6%
355
28.5%
400
28.2%
1414
Not at all 21.6%
132
22.1%
333
15.2%
66
20.2%
214
15.8%
222
19.3%
967
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
12
1.2%
5
0.5%
5
0.4%
5
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 15.2%
98
19.9%
284
21.0%
289
21.3%
194
14.0%
91
19.1%
956
Fairly well 30.5%
197
31.8%
453
33.5%
461
36.5%
332
30.7%
200
32.8%
1643
Not very well 32.4%
209
29.1%
415
28.2%
388
25.0%
227
26.7%
174
28.2%
1413
Not at all 22.0%
142
19.0%
270
16.1%
222
16.9%
154
26.9%
175
19.2%
963
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
1.3%
18
0.2%
2
1.7%
11
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 13.9%
79
20.7%
221
18.0%
144
20.2%
165
18.1%
116
20.9%
226
19.1%
951
Fairly well 38.0%
216
26.9%
288
35.3%
283
33.5%
274
36.9%
237
30.8%
333
32.7%
1631
Not very well 28.5%
162
30.5%
326
29.4%
236
28.2%
230
26.6%
171
26.1%
282
28.2%
1407
Not at all 18.8%
107
21.4%
229
16.2%
130
17.6%
144
18.4%
118
21.7%
235
19.3%
963
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
1.1%
9
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 20.9%
259
19.2%
206
19.5%
254
10.3%
14
19.7%
146
13.5%
60
19.0%
939
Fairly well 30.1%
373
36.0%
386
32.6%
426
33.1%
45
32.7%
243
33.9%
150
32.9%
1623
Not very well 26.8%
332
26.7%
286
28.5%
372
35.3%
48
31.0%
230
29.8%
132
28.4%
1400
Not at all 20.8%
258
17.9%
192
18.9%
247
18.4%
25
16.6%
123
22.3%
99
19.1%
944
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.1%
1
0.5%
6
2.9%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 20.5%
421
18.7%
324
16.5%
191
18.9%
936
Fairly well 29.5%
607
34.0%
590
38.1%
441
33.1%
1638
Not very well 28.7%
590
27.1%
471
29.0%
336
28.2%
1397
Not at all 20.5%
422
19.3%
335
16.3%
189
19.1%
946
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.9%
15
0.1%
1
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 14.2%
114
21.5%
315
18.4%
254
23.4%
160
19.5%
843
Fairly well 30.6%
246
31.0%
454
37.2%
512
34.1%
233
33.4%
1445
Not very well 27.0%
217
27.2%
398
29.7%
409
26.6%
182
27.9%
1206
Not at all 27.1%
218
20.3%
298
14.7%
202
14.3%
98
18.8%
816
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 19.5%
764
12.3%
82
25.5%
111
19.1%
957
Fairly well 31.5%
1233
39.1%
261
35.3%
154
32.8%
1648
Not very well 27.7%
1086
35.6%
238
20.9%
91
28.2%
1415
Not at all 20.6%
808
12.7%
85
17.0%
74
19.3%
967
Don't know 0.6%
25
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share