Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFFI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I think a lot about money and finances.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1048 20.9% 20.9%
Fairly well 2103 41.9% 62.8%
Not very well 1360 27.1% 89.9%
Not at all 487 9.7% 99.6%
Don't know 21 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 20.8%
46
26.0%
153
24.0%
125
12.1%
47
10.2%
42
18.3%
45
19.3%
458
Fairly well 37.1%
82
47.8%
281
38.5%
200
40.3%
156
32.0%
132
41.1%
101
40.1%
952
Not very well 35.3%
78
21.1%
124
26.3%
137
36.2%
140
37.3%
154
29.3%
72
29.7%
705
Not at all 6.8%
15
4.9%
29
10.6%
55
11.4%
44
18.2%
75
11.4%
28
10.4%
246
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
444
21.1%
414
31.3%
77
27.8%
71
19.0%
24
18.2%
18
20.9%
1048
Fairly well 42.1%
983
42.4%
831
27.2%
67
45.9%
117
56.3%
71
35.4%
35
41.9%
2104
Not very well 30.2%
705
24.5%
480
28.5%
70
23.5%
60
8.7%
11
34.3%
34
27.1%
1360
Not at all 8.6%
200
11.3%
221
11.0%
27
2.4%
6
15.9%
20
12.1%
12
9.7%
486
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.7%
13
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 21.1%
249
20.3%
254
21.9%
341
19.8%
204
20.9%
1048
Fairly well 43.0%
508
42.3%
529
41.5%
646
40.7%
420
41.9%
2103
Not very well 28.5%
337
28.6%
358
24.8%
387
27.0%
278
27.1%
1360
Not at all 7.2%
85
8.6%
107
11.0%
172
11.9%
123
9.7%
487
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.8%
12
0.6%
6
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 28.1%
172
23.0%
347
19.1%
83
19.5%
206
17.1%
240
20.9%
1048
Fairly well 38.4%
235
40.2%
606
43.5%
189
42.7%
451
44.3%
622
41.9%
2103
Not very well 21.2%
130
25.7%
388
28.1%
122
27.3%
289
30.6%
429
27.1%
1358
Not at all 11.8%
72
10.6%
160
8.8%
38
9.9%
105
7.9%
111
9.7%
486
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.5%
8
0.5%
2
0.6%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 31.5%
204
27.2%
387
16.4%
226
18.0%
164
9.7%
63
20.8%
1044
Fairly well 41.9%
271
46.0%
656
46.8%
645
35.0%
318
31.7%
207
41.9%
2097
Not very well 21.8%
141
20.6%
294
28.9%
398
33.8%
307
33.9%
221
27.2%
1361
Not at all 4.8%
31
5.8%
83
7.2%
99
13.0%
118
23.8%
155
9.7%
486
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.7%
9
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 12.5%
71
18.2%
195
17.3%
139
20.4%
167
22.0%
141
30.5%
330
20.9%
1043
Fairly well 31.3%
178
39.7%
425
47.0%
378
49.9%
408
48.9%
314
35.9%
388
42.0%
2091
Not very well 37.9%
215
30.0%
321
24.6%
198
23.5%
192
23.8%
153
24.9%
269
27.1%
1348
Not at all 17.4%
99
11.5%
123
11.1%
89
6.0%
49
5.3%
34
8.4%
91
9.7%
485
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 21.1%
261
17.9%
191
20.3%
265
24.8%
34
22.3%
166
25.3%
112
20.8%
1029
Fairly well 40.8%
506
42.6%
456
45.4%
592
47.4%
65
38.0%
282
38.8%
172
42.0%
2073
Not very well 27.0%
335
29.7%
318
26.7%
348
19.0%
26
26.0%
193
25.3%
112
27.0%
1332
Not at all 9.9%
123
9.7%
104
7.4%
96
7.3%
10
13.6%
101
10.6%
47
9.7%
481
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
1.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 21.5%
442
19.6%
340
20.1%
233
20.5%
1015
Fairly well 37.4%
768
45.4%
788
45.8%
530
42.2%
2086
Not very well 28.8%
591
26.2%
454
26.3%
304
27.3%
1349
Not at all 11.6%
239
8.5%
148
7.7%
89
9.6%
476
Don't know 0.7%
15
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1157

4947


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 29.7%
239
25.5%
373
15.1%
208
11.7%
80
20.8%
900
Fairly well 43.2%
347
40.5%
594
44.8%
617
45.4%
310
43.2%
1868
Not very well 18.0%
145
25.3%
370
31.1%
428
29.3%
200
26.4%
1143
Not at all 8.3%
67
8.5%
125
8.9%
123
12.6%
86
9.3%
401
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 21.6%
844
15.4%
103
22.9%
100
20.9%
1047
Fairly well 41.5%
1627
45.3%
302
40.1%
175
41.9%
2104
Not very well 26.2%
1025
33.7%
225
25.0%
109
27.1%
1359
Not at all 10.4%
406
5.2%
35
10.6%
46
9.7%
487
Don't know 0.4%
14
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share