Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFSL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I should get more sleep than I do.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 986 19.6% 19.6%
Fairly well 1406 28% 47.6%
Not very well 1596 31.8% 79.4%
Not at all 1003 20% 99.4%
Don't know 28 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 21.2%
47
28.4%
167
18.1%
94
16.3%
63
13.8%
57
22.3%
55
20.3%
483
Fairly well 29.3%
65
29.9%
176
34.7%
180
21.2%
82
22.8%
94
24.7%
61
27.7%
658
Not very well 26.6%
59
28.1%
165
29.9%
155
43.3%
167
33.7%
139
28.7%
71
31.8%
756
Not at all 23.0%
51
13.4%
79
17.0%
88
18.9%
73
27.2%
112
24.3%
60
19.5%
463
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 15.7%
366
21.9%
429
23.6%
58
29.5%
75
21.6%
27
30.6%
30
19.6%
985
Fairly well 29.6%
690
26.8%
525
31.7%
78
33.1%
84
8.0%
10
19.4%
19
28.0%
1406
Not very well 35.4%
826
29.8%
585
21.5%
53
24.4%
62
31.2%
39
31.6%
31
31.8%
1596
Not at all 19.1%
445
20.6%
404
22.4%
55
12.6%
32
39.2%
49
18.4%
18
20.0%
1003
Don't know 0.3%
7
0.9%
17
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 17.7%
209
21.7%
271
20.9%
326
17.4%
180
19.6%
986
Fairly well 28.3%
334
24.2%
303
33.2%
517
24.4%
252
28.0%
1406
Not very well 35.4%
418
34.6%
433
25.9%
404
33.1%
342
31.8%
1597
Not at all 18.5%
218
19.2%
240
19.1%
298
24.0%
248
20.0%
1004
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
3
0.8%
13
1.0%
10
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 25.8%
158
19.7%
298
19.1%
83
20.5%
217
16.4%
230
19.7%
986
Fairly well 33.3%
204
27.8%
419
31.5%
137
25.4%
269
26.8%
376
28.0%
1405
Not very well 24.1%
148
32.7%
493
29.7%
129
31.5%
333
35.0%
491
31.8%
1594
Not at all 15.8%
97
18.9%
285
19.8%
86
22.0%
233
21.6%
303
20.0%
1004
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.2%
3
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 30.2%
195
23.2%
330
18.4%
254
14.4%
131
10.9%
71
19.6%
981
Fairly well 27.9%
180
31.2%
445
28.8%
397
26.2%
238
22.1%
144
28.0%
1404
Not very well 29.7%
192
25.7%
366
33.4%
460
35.9%
326
37.9%
247
31.8%
1591
Not at all 11.9%
77
19.8%
282
18.7%
257
22.8%
207
27.6%
180
20.0%
1003
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.7%
9
0.6%
5
1.4%
9
0.5%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 13.1%
74
18.1%
194
20.5%
165
19.5%
159
18.9%
121
24.1%
260
19.5%
973
Fairly well 28.9%
164
27.5%
294
27.9%
224
26.6%
217
30.1%
193
27.8%
301
28.0%
1393
Not very well 34.4%
195
34.7%
371
32.4%
260
30.1%
246
33.4%
214
28.0%
303
31.9%
1589
Not at all 22.8%
129
19.2%
205
18.9%
152
23.7%
193
17.6%
113
19.1%
207
20.1%
999
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.6%
6
0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4978


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 22.5%
278
14.5%
155
24.4%
318
16.1%
22
18.3%
136
14.0%
62
19.7%
971
Fairly well 33.0%
408
26.6%
285
25.2%
329
21.9%
30
29.2%
217
26.8%
119
28.1%
1388
Not very well 27.1%
336
36.5%
391
30.2%
394
31.4%
43
32.8%
244
36.7%
163
31.8%
1571
Not at all 16.5%
204
22.4%
240
19.9%
260
29.2%
40
18.8%
140
21.6%
96
19.8%
980
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.9%
4
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 20.7%
426
19.4%
337
16.7%
193
19.3%
956
Fairly well 26.8%
551
29.6%
514
27.5%
319
28.0%
1384
Not very well 33.2%
682
30.0%
520
33.3%
386
32.1%
1588
Not at all 18.7%
384
20.4%
354
22.0%
255
20.1%
993
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.6%
10
0.4%
5
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 24.9%
200
21.6%
317
17.3%
238
16.0%
109
20.0%
864
Fairly well 32.0%
257
29.4%
430
28.5%
392
19.8%
135
28.1%
1214
Not very well 25.0%
201
30.9%
452
35.6%
489
30.6%
209
31.2%
1351
Not at all 17.4%
140
17.8%
261
18.5%
255
32.7%
223
20.3%
879
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.3%
5
0.1%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 20.7%
811
11.1%
74
23.0%
100
19.6%
985
Fairly well 28.8%
1127
24.0%
160
27.4%
119
28.0%
1406
Not very well 30.7%
1203
40.9%
273
27.6%
120
31.8%
1596
Not at all 19.4%
759
23.7%
158
19.8%
86
20.0%
1003
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.3%
2
2.1%
9
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
434

5018



Bookmark and Share