Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFTI (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I seldom get enough time for myself.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 597 11.9% 11.9%
Fairly well 1602 31.9% 43.8%
Not very well 1915 38.2% 82%
Not at all 862 17.2% 99.2%
Don't know 42 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 15.8%
35
16.1%
95
12.7%
66
8.0%
31
7.3%
30
15.8%
39
12.5%
296
Fairly well 31.7%
70
32.4%
191
35.3%
183
30.0%
116
25.7%
106
39.7%
98
32.2%
764
Not very well 28.5%
63
38.7%
228
37.1%
192
42.1%
163
41.7%
172
27.5%
68
37.3%
886
Not at all 24.0%
53
12.6%
74
13.9%
72
19.9%
77
22.3%
92
15.4%
38
17.1%
406
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
1.6%
4
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 8.4%
197
14.6%
287
12.2%
30
19.2%
49
7.2%
9
25.3%
25
11.9%
597
Fairly well 26.6%
621
36.0%
706
41.1%
101
41.6%
106
32.8%
41
27.3%
27
31.9%
1602
Not very well 45.9%
1072
32.9%
644
29.7%
73
23.5%
60
29.6%
37
29.3%
29
38.2%
1915
Not at all 18.5%
431
15.3%
300
15.0%
37
15.3%
39
30.4%
38
18.2%
18
17.2%
863
Don't know 0.6%
13
1.2%
23
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 11.2%
132
10.8%
135
13.7%
213
11.4%
118
11.9%
598
Fairly well 33.6%
397
32.2%
402
33.4%
520
27.3%
282
31.9%
1601
Not very well 38.6%
455
41.1%
514
34.0%
529
40.4%
417
38.2%
1915
Not at all 16.1%
190
15.5%
194
18.1%
282
19.1%
197
17.2%
863
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.8%
13
1.7%
18
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 16.3%
100
12.9%
194
9.9%
43
9.5%
101
11.3%
159
11.9%
597
Fairly well 31.7%
194
29.1%
439
40.2%
175
30.7%
325
33.5%
470
31.9%
1603
Not very well 34.2%
209
37.9%
572
36.3%
158
39.7%
420
39.5%
555
38.1%
1914
Not at all 16.8%
103
19.2%
289
13.6%
59
18.4%
195
15.4%
216
17.2%
862
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
0.3%
4
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 15.5%
100
12.6%
180
12.6%
173
11.4%
103
5.7%
37
11.8%
593
Fairly well 32.5%
210
32.6%
465
33.2%
457
35.2%
319
22.2%
145
31.9%
1596
Not very well 35.0%
226
39.2%
559
38.9%
535
36.2%
328
40.8%
266
38.2%
1914
Not at all 16.4%
106
15.2%
217
13.7%
189
17.1%
155
29.6%
193
17.2%
860
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
4
1.6%
22
0.2%
2
1.7%
11
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 6.0%
34
12.3%
132
14.6%
117
10.4%
85
10.3%
66
14.0%
151
11.7%
585
Fairly well 30.8%
175
30.2%
323
31.6%
254
36.6%
299
34.5%
222
29.3%
317
31.9%
1590
Not very well 41.0%
233
38.7%
414
38.9%
312
35.6%
291
38.6%
248
38.2%
413
38.3%
1911
Not at all 21.0%
119
18.0%
193
14.4%
116
17.0%
139
15.4%
99
17.9%
194
17.3%
860
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
8
0.5%
4
0.5%
4
1.2%
8
0.6%
7
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 12.9%
160
9.9%
106
13.6%
178
2.2%
3
13.6%
101
9.0%
40
11.9%
588
Fairly well 35.6%
441
32.0%
342
31.6%
412
32.8%
45
30.7%
228
26.0%
115
32.1%
1583
Not very well 33.1%
410
41.8%
447
37.2%
486
46.7%
64
35.9%
267
48.8%
216
38.3%
1890
Not at all 17.3%
215
16.1%
172
16.9%
221
16.8%
23
17.6%
131
16.3%
72
16.9%
834
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.3%
3
0.6%
8
1.5%
2
2.2%
16
0.0%
0
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 12.7%
261
10.1%
175
11.4%
132
11.5%
568
Fairly well 31.1%
639
35.3%
613
29.0%
335
32.1%
1587
Not very well 36.7%
754
37.5%
650
42.2%
488
38.2%
1892
Not at all 18.6%
383
16.5%
286
16.5%
191
17.4%
860
Don't know 0.9%
19
0.6%
11
1.0%
11
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1157

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 12.1%
97
14.6%
214
10.3%
142
9.7%
66
12.0%
519
Fairly well 29.8%
239
31.5%
461
32.8%
452
33.6%
229
31.9%
1381
Not very well 36.0%
289
36.9%
540
43.1%
593
38.1%
260
38.9%
1682
Not at all 20.4%
164
16.4%
240
13.5%
186
17.6%
120
16.4%
710
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.7%
10
0.3%
4
1.0%
7
0.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
468
8.7%
58
16.6%
72
11.9%
598
Fairly well 32.5%
1274
29.7%
198
29.7%
129
31.9%
1601
Not very well 37.0%
1448
50.5%
337
29.7%
129
38.1%
1914
Not at all 18.0%
706
10.3%
69
20.2%
88
17.2%
863
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.7%
5
3.9%
17
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share