Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- My work is very meaningful to me.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1888 37.6% 37.6%
Fairly well 2200 43.8% 81.4%
Not very well 643 12.8% 94.2%
Not at all 243 4.8% 99%
Don't know 44 .9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 43.2%
96
33.2%
196
38.5%
200
42.9%
166
49.0%
202
50.4%
125
41.4%
985
Fairly well 39.2%
87
45.8%
270
48.2%
250
45.0%
174
41.7%
172
35.9%
89
43.8%
1042
Not very well 12.2%
27
14.2%
84
9.2%
48
8.5%
33
6.1%
25
10.9%
27
10.3%
244
Not at all 5.4%
12
5.4%
32
3.7%
19
3.6%
14
0.7%
3
1.6%
4
3.5%
84
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 36.0%
841
39.9%
782
36.0%
89
35.8%
91
36.8%
46
39.2%
38
37.6%
1887
Fairly well 47.4%
1106
41.2%
808
36.4%
90
37.0%
94
41.6%
52
52.6%
51
43.9%
2201
Not very well 11.6%
271
12.8%
251
17.8%
44
16.9%
43
21.6%
27
7.2%
7
12.8%
643
Not at all 4.7%
109
4.6%
91
7.7%
19
9.1%
23
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
4.8%
243
Don't know 0.3%
8
1.4%
28
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 31.4%
371
35.5%
444
42.7%
666
39.5%
407
37.6%
1888
Fairly well 47.0%
555
45.0%
562
39.9%
622
44.7%
461
43.8%
2200
Not very well 15.1%
178
12.9%
161
11.7%
183
11.7%
121
12.8%
643
Not at all 5.7%
67
6.0%
75
4.7%
73
2.7%
28
4.8%
243
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.6%
7
0.9%
14
1.4%
14
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 30.3%
186
34.1%
514
46.4%
201
33.3%
352
45.2%
635
37.6%
1888
Fairly well 44.2%
271
45.9%
692
38.8%
168
44.2%
467
42.9%
602
43.9%
2200
Not very well 17.1%
105
13.9%
210
10.2%
44
16.4%
173
7.8%
110
12.8%
642
Not at all 7.8%
48
5.5%
83
4.4%
19
4.2%
44
3.4%
48
4.8%
242
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.7%
10
0.2%
1
2.0%
21
0.6%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
433
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 30.8%
199
33.3%
475
39.6%
545
42.1%
382
43.9%
286
37.7%
1887
Fairly well 37.1%
240
45.2%
644
45.2%
623
43.4%
394
45.1%
294
43.8%
2195
Not very well 22.7%
147
15.0%
214
9.6%
132
10.5%
95
8.0%
52
12.8%
640
Not at all 8.7%
56
5.8%
83
4.1%
56
3.7%
34
2.1%
14
4.9%
243
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.6%
9
1.5%
21
0.3%
3
0.9%
6
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 41.3%
235
44.6%
478
39.7%
319
33.6%
275
32.2%
207
33.2%
359
37.6%
1873
Fairly well 45.2%
257
41.5%
445
43.6%
350
41.1%
336
50.3%
323
44.5%
481
44.0%
2192
Not very well 9.5%
54
11.1%
119
10.8%
87
18.8%
154
11.8%
76
13.9%
150
12.8%
640
Not at all 2.8%
16
2.2%
24
5.1%
41
5.3%
43
4.4%
28
8.0%
87
4.8%
239
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
6
1.2%
10
1.2%
8
0.5%
5
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 38.5%
477
41.1%
440
37.9%
494
37.2%
51
35.8%
266
28.2%
125
37.5%
1853
Fairly well 41.8%
517
44.6%
478
44.9%
585
39.4%
54
43.6%
324
46.7%
207
43.9%
2165
Not very well 12.9%
160
10.3%
110
13.4%
175
9.5%
13
15.3%
114
15.3%
68
13.0%
640
Not at all 5.7%
70
3.2%
34
3.6%
47
8.0%
11
4.0%
30
9.5%
42
4.7%
234
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.8%
9
0.2%
3
5.8%
8
1.2%
9
0.2%
1
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 44.0%
904
36.3%
630
28.8%
334
37.7%
1868
Fairly well 42.8%
880
42.4%
736
47.5%
550
43.8%
2166
Not very well 9.3%
192
14.9%
259
16.1%
187
12.9%
638
Not at all 3.1%
63
5.3%
92
6.8%
79
4.7%
234
Don't know 0.8%
17
1.0%
18
0.8%
9
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 28.5%
229
37.0%
541
38.6%
531
50.0%
342
38.0%
1643
Fairly well 43.4%
349
45.0%
659
46.0%
633
40.1%
274
44.2%
1915
Not very well 17.8%
143
13.1%
192
12.5%
172
5.3%
36
12.5%
543
Not at all 7.7%
62
4.8%
71
2.8%
38
2.5%
17
4.3%
188
Don't know 2.6%
21
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
2.2%
15
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1464
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 39.5%
1547
32.7%
218
28.3%
123
37.6%
1888
Fairly well 44.3%
1735
40.3%
269
45.1%
196
43.8%
2200
Not very well 11.6%
453
18.7%
125
15.2%
66
12.8%
644
Not at all 4.1%
161
7.0%
47
7.8%
34
4.8%
242
Don't know 0.5%
20
1.2%
8
3.7%
16
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share