Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFBU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I sometimes feel burned out in my job.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 737 14.7% 14.7%
Fairly well 1595 31.8% 46.5%
Not very well 1596 31.8% 78.3%
Not at all 1058 21.1% 99.4%
Don't know 32 .6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 22.1%
49
17.0%
100
10.6%
55
10.9%
42
7.0%
29
21.0%
52
13.8%
327
Fairly well 32.0%
71
30.1%
177
39.3%
204
27.7%
107
31.8%
131
27.8%
69
32.0%
759
Not very well 15.3%
34
31.3%
184
30.1%
156
36.3%
140
32.0%
132
29.8%
74
30.3%
720
Not at all 30.2%
67
20.2%
119
19.7%
102
25.1%
97
26.7%
110
20.2%
50
22.9%
545
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
386
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 12.6%
293
16.1%
316
13.0%
32
21.6%
55
26.4%
33
9.2%
9
14.7%
738
Fairly well 32.6%
762
31.5%
617
27.9%
69
32.5%
83
34.4%
43
21.4%
21
31.8%
1595
Not very well 34.3%
801
29.0%
568
31.2%
77
32.5%
83
20.0%
25
41.8%
41
31.8%
1595
Not at all 20.4%
476
22.3%
436
25.9%
64
12.2%
31
19.2%
24
27.6%
27
21.1%
1058
Don't know 0.1%
2
1.1%
22
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 10.7%
126
13.4%
167
18.2%
283
15.6%
161
14.7%
737
Fairly well 31.3%
370
28.7%
359
32.2%
501
35.4%
365
31.8%
1595
Not very well 35.3%
417
35.5%
443
28.2%
439
28.8%
297
31.8%
1596
Not at all 22.4%
264
21.8%
272
20.6%
321
19.6%
202
21.1%
1059
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.9%
14
0.6%
6
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 15.5%
95
15.0%
226
8.0%
35
14.2%
150
16.5%
232
14.7%
738
Fairly well 32.1%
197
32.3%
487
36.0%
157
26.1%
276
34.0%
478
31.8%
1595
Not very well 34.7%
213
28.7%
433
30.0%
131
35.0%
370
31.9%
448
31.8%
1595
Not at all 17.1%
105
23.2%
350
25.2%
110
23.5%
249
17.4%
244
21.1%
1058
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.8%
12
0.7%
3
1.2%
13
0.1%
2
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 18.1%
117
15.9%
226
16.7%
230
10.9%
99
10.0%
65
14.7%
737
Fairly well 30.6%
198
34.5%
492
31.0%
427
34.9%
317
23.3%
152
31.7%
1586
Not very well 30.4%
197
32.0%
456
33.2%
457
31.7%
288
30.3%
197
31.9%
1595
Not at all 20.1%
130
17.5%
249
18.2%
250
21.9%
199
35.2%
229
21.1%
1057
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
2
0.9%
12
0.6%
5
1.2%
8
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
42
13.5%
144
13.9%
112
15.1%
123
15.0%
96
19.5%
211
14.6%
728
Fairly well 28.9%
164
29.4%
315
33.4%
268
31.1%
254
33.4%
214
33.5%
362
31.7%
1577
Not very well 36.4%
207
33.5%
358
27.6%
222
32.3%
264
35.4%
227
29.0%
314
32.0%
1592
Not at all 26.1%
148
23.1%
247
23.9%
192
21.2%
173
16.2%
104
17.7%
191
21.2%
1055
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.6%
6
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 16.6%
205
11.4%
122
15.3%
199
12.3%
17
15.6%
116
14.2%
63
14.6%
722
Fairly well 31.5%
390
31.0%
332
32.4%
422
23.2%
32
35.3%
262
32.7%
145
32.1%
1583
Not very well 28.4%
351
34.7%
371
31.1%
405
47.8%
66
30.6%
227
35.9%
159
32.0%
1579
Not at all 22.5%
278
22.0%
235
21.0%
274
15.2%
21
18.4%
137
17.2%
76
20.7%
1021
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.9%
10
0.3%
4
1.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 14.8%
305
13.6%
236
14.1%
163
14.2%
704
Fairly well 30.6%
629
32.7%
567
33.0%
382
31.9%
1578
Not very well 30.6%
629
31.0%
538
35.9%
416
32.0%
1583
Not at all 23.2%
476
21.9%
380
16.9%
196
21.3%
1052
Don't know 0.8%
17
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 18.2%
146
13.1%
192
12.8%
176
18.8%
128
14.8%
642
Fairly well 29.4%
236
33.0%
483
33.1%
456
30.5%
208
32.0%
1383
Not very well 28.7%
231
31.9%
468
34.1%
470
30.2%
206
31.8%
1375
Not at all 22.0%
177
21.9%
321
19.8%
272
19.5%
133
20.9%
903
Don't know 1.7%
14
0.1%
1
0.2%
3
1.0%
7
0.6%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 14.3%
562
13.9%
93
18.9%
82
14.7%
737
Fairly well 31.0%
1214
37.6%
251
29.9%
130
31.8%
1595
Not very well 30.6%
1197
35.8%
239
36.8%
160
31.8%
1596
Not at all 23.5%
922
12.3%
82
12.4%
54
21.1%
1058
Don't know 0.6%
22
0.3%
2
2.1%
9
0.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share