Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFMR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I wish I had more money than I do.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1946 38.8% 38.8%
Fairly well 2263 45.1% 83.9%
Not very well 616 12.3% 96.2%
Not at all 167 3.3% 99.5%
Don't know 28 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 42.3%
94
48.8%
287
39.6%
206
26.9%
104
18.4%
76
30.0%
74
35.4%
841
Fairly well 41.4%
92
42.5%
250
50.6%
263
50.4%
195
49.3%
203
47.0%
116
47.1%
1119
Not very well 13.5%
30
7.8%
46
6.5%
34
17.1%
66
23.1%
95
15.0%
37
13.0%
308
Not at all 2.7%
6
0.7%
4
2.9%
15
5.7%
22
6.8%
28
8.1%
20
4.0%
95
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 37.9%
884
37.2%
728
47.6%
117
48.6%
124
42.1%
53
40.4%
40
38.8%
1946
Fairly well 45.7%
1067
45.7%
896
40.7%
100
42.4%
108
36.5%
46
46.5%
46
45.1%
2263
Not very well 13.0%
304
12.7%
249
8.5%
21
7.1%
18
9.5%
12
13.1%
13
12.3%
617
Not at all 3.0%
70
3.7%
73
2.4%
6
1.6%
4
11.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
168
Don't know 0.4%
10
0.7%
13
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 36.0%
425
35.3%
442
45.3%
706
36.2%
374
38.8%
1947
Fairly well 48.9%
578
46.4%
581
40.2%
626
46.3%
478
45.1%
2263
Not very well 11.6%
137
13.1%
164
11.0%
172
13.9%
143
12.3%
616
Not at all 3.3%
39
4.3%
54
2.6%
41
3.2%
33
3.3%
167
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.8%
10
0.8%
13
0.4%
4
0.6%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5022


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 50.2%
307
41.6%
628
40.0%
174
35.7%
378
32.8%
461
38.8%
1948
Fairly well 36.8%
225
42.5%
642
48.7%
212
49.2%
521
47.2%
663
45.1%
2263
Not very well 10.0%
61
10.9%
165
7.8%
34
11.5%
122
16.5%
232
12.2%
614
Not at all 2.5%
15
4.4%
67
1.6%
7
2.9%
31
3.3%
47
3.3%
167
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
8
1.8%
8
0.6%
6
0.1%
2
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 48.3%
312
46.7%
666
34.6%
476
34.8%
316
25.8%
168
38.7%
1938
Fairly well 44.0%
284
42.8%
610
48.9%
674
44.8%
407
43.9%
286
45.1%
2261
Not very well 6.0%
39
8.6%
123
13.5%
186
15.5%
141
19.5%
127
12.3%
616
Not at all 0.6%
4
1.7%
24
2.4%
33
4.5%
41
9.7%
63
3.3%
165
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
1.2%
8
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 25.9%
147
35.9%
385
40.3%
324
38.5%
315
38.9%
250
47.1%
510
38.7%
1931
Fairly well 50.7%
288
44.5%
477
43.3%
348
48.3%
395
50.2%
323
38.6%
418
45.1%
2249
Not very well 18.7%
106
13.9%
149
10.6%
85
10.9%
89
9.5%
61
11.4%
123
12.3%
613
Not at all 3.9%
22
5.1%
55
5.6%
45
1.8%
15
1.4%
9
1.9%
21
3.4%
167
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
0.5%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4985


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 42.5%
526
32.7%
350
38.4%
501
27.7%
38
40.8%
303
44.5%
197
38.8%
1915
Fairly well 43.5%
538
46.6%
499
45.9%
598
53.3%
73
42.7%
317
45.6%
202
45.1%
2227
Not very well 10.7%
132
17.0%
182
12.0%
157
9.5%
13
11.7%
87
8.8%
39
12.4%
610
Not at all 2.4%
30
3.5%
38
3.4%
44
8.0%
11
4.7%
35
1.1%
5
3.3%
163
Don't know 1.0%
12
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 37.8%
778
40.1%
696
37.3%
432
38.5%
1906
Fairly well 43.1%
887
46.1%
800
47.4%
549
45.2%
2236
Not very well 14.3%
295
9.4%
163
13.6%
158
12.4%
616
Not at all 4.0%
83
3.6%
62
1.6%
18
3.3%
163
Don't know 0.6%
13
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 49.6%
399
45.7%
669
29.9%
412
28.7%
196
38.7%
1676
Fairly well 39.0%
314
40.8%
598
52.3%
719
48.6%
332
45.3%
1963
Not very well 7.7%
62
10.6%
156
14.3%
197
17.0%
116
12.3%
531
Not at all 3.0%
24
2.9%
42
3.3%
45
4.7%
32
3.3%
143
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
1.0%
7
0.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 39.4%
1544
37.0%
247
35.6%
155
38.8%
1946
Fairly well 44.2%
1730
50.0%
334
45.6%
199
45.1%
2263
Not very well 12.5%
488
10.5%
70
13.3%
58
12.3%
616
Not at all 3.4%
134
2.2%
15
4.1%
18
3.3%
167
Don't know 0.5%
20
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share