Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFOB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I have a lot of financial obligations.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 987 19.7% 19.7%
Fairly well 1814 36.1% 55.8%
Not very well 1586 31.6% 87.4%
Not at all 596 11.9% 99.3%
Don't know 35 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 13.1%
29
25.1%
148
17.3%
90
18.3%
71
11.4%
47
21.5%
53
18.4%
438
Fairly well 38.0%
84
38.9%
229
43.4%
225
33.9%
131
33.0%
136
30.0%
74
37.0%
879
Not very well 36.2%
80
30.1%
177
28.5%
148
33.9%
131
34.5%
142
30.4%
75
31.7%
753
Not at all 12.7%
28
5.6%
33
9.4%
49
14.0%
54
18.7%
77
17.0%
42
11.9%
283
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 18.4%
429
19.8%
388
27.5%
68
25.6%
65
22.4%
28
9.2%
9
19.7%
987
Fairly well 36.6%
854
34.9%
684
35.6%
88
46.1%
117
23.2%
29
42.9%
42
36.2%
1814
Not very well 31.7%
740
33.2%
651
24.3%
60
24.0%
61
30.4%
38
35.7%
35
31.6%
1585
Not at all 12.6%
294
11.4%
224
10.5%
26
3.9%
10
24.0%
30
12.2%
12
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.6%
12
2.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 21.8%
257
19.2%
240
19.1%
297
18.8%
194
19.7%
988
Fairly well 39.6%
468
36.3%
455
37.6%
585
29.7%
307
36.1%
1815
Not very well 28.1%
332
32.6%
408
31.7%
493
34.2%
353
31.6%
1586
Not at all 10.3%
122
11.2%
140
10.8%
168
16.2%
167
11.9%
597
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.7%
9
0.9%
14
1.1%
11
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1252
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5022


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 18.2%
111
22.7%
342
20.0%
87
21.5%
227
15.7%
221
19.7%
988
Fairly well 37.0%
226
34.2%
516
43.4%
189
33.4%
353
37.6%
528
36.1%
1812
Not very well 29.3%
179
29.5%
445
26.9%
117
32.7%
346
35.5%
499
31.6%
1586
Not at all 14.9%
91
13.1%
198
7.8%
34
11.6%
123
10.7%
150
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
8
1.8%
8
0.9%
9
0.5%
7
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 17.6%
114
25.8%
367
22.2%
306
16.3%
148
7.4%
48
19.6%
983
Fairly well 34.2%
221
40.6%
578
40.8%
561
31.5%
286
25.0%
163
36.1%
1809
Not very well 35.4%
229
29.2%
416
27.3%
375
36.8%
334
35.4%
231
31.7%
1585
Not at all 11.6%
75
4.0%
57
9.0%
124
15.1%
137
31.0%
202
11.9%
595
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.5%
7
0.7%
10
0.3%
3
1.2%
8
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 11.6%
66
19.4%
208
16.8%
135
21.8%
178
21.5%
138
23.3%
252
19.6%
977
Fairly well 32.4%
184
37.5%
401
40.7%
327
35.7%
291
34.1%
219
34.4%
372
36.0%
1794
Not very well 39.3%
223
29.1%
311
30.4%
244
30.5%
249
33.5%
215
31.5%
341
31.8%
1583
Not at all 15.5%
88
13.6%
145
11.5%
92
11.8%
96
10.9%
70
9.6%
104
11.9%
595
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
5
0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
0.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 19.8%
245
17.0%
182
18.5%
241
16.7%
23
25.6%
190
22.6%
100
19.9%
981
Fairly well 34.2%
423
37.1%
397
39.8%
520
29.0%
40
29.7%
221
39.5%
175
36.0%
1776
Not very well 34.1%
422
31.7%
339
31.2%
407
37.7%
52
31.2%
232
26.2%
116
31.7%
1568
Not at all 10.9%
135
13.9%
149
10.0%
130
15.2%
21
13.3%
99
11.3%
50
11.8%
584
Don't know 1.1%
13
0.4%
4
0.6%
8
1.4%
2
0.1%
1
0.5%
2
0.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1306
100.0%
138
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4939


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 18.2%
373
20.6%
357
20.5%
237
19.5%
967
Fairly well 36.5%
750
35.9%
623
35.8%
415
36.1%
1788
Not very well 31.6%
650
30.4%
527
33.9%
392
31.7%
1569
Not at all 12.7%
262
12.3%
214
9.8%
113
11.9%
589
Don't know 1.0%
20
0.8%
14
0.1%
1
0.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 24.8%
199
24.1%
354
16.6%
228
14.5%
99
20.3%
880
Fairly well 37.2%
299
36.4%
533
38.3%
526
30.8%
210
36.2%
1568
Not very well 26.9%
216
29.9%
438
33.2%
456
38.1%
260
31.7%
1370
Not at all 10.4%
84
9.5%
140
11.5%
158
15.5%
106
11.3%
488
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.1%
1
0.5%
7
1.0%
7
0.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 19.6%
769
18.9%
126
21.3%
93
19.7%
988
Fairly well 36.7%
1438
37.7%
252
28.7%
125
36.1%
1815
Not very well 30.4%
1189
37.1%
248
34.2%
149
31.6%
1586
Not at all 12.6%
493
6.0%
40
14.4%
63
11.9%
596
Don't know 0.7%
28
0.3%
2
1.4%
6
0.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share