Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFFA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I wish I had more time for my family.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1148 22.9% 22.9%
Fairly well 1954 38.9% 61.8%
Not very well 1245 24.8% 86.6%
Not at all 603 12% 98.6%
Don't know 70 1.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 22.5%
50
29.1%
171
20.6%
107
20.6%
80
20.4%
84
27.5%
68
23.6%
560
Fairly well 36.5%
81
41.5%
244
45.5%
236
43.0%
167
38.3%
158
44.5%
110
41.9%
996
Not very well 20.3%
45
22.6%
133
26.0%
135
21.4%
83
25.7%
106
15.0%
37
22.7%
539
Not at all 20.7%
46
6.3%
37
7.5%
39
13.4%
52
12.4%
51
11.7%
29
10.7%
254
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
1.5%
6
3.2%
13
1.2%
3
1.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 22.2%
517
23.4%
458
21.4%
53
22.0%
56
29.4%
37
27.3%
27
22.9%
1148
Fairly well 40.0%
934
36.4%
713
35.9%
89
53.1%
135
27.8%
35
48.5%
48
38.9%
1954
Not very well 24.8%
578
26.6%
522
26.6%
66
16.1%
41
13.5%
17
21.2%
21
24.8%
1245
Not at all 12.0%
281
11.6%
228
14.1%
35
7.5%
19
29.4%
37
3.0%
3
12.0%
603
Don't know 1.0%
23
1.9%
38
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1959
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 18.9%
223
22.2%
278
25.8%
401
23.9%
247
22.9%
1149
Fairly well 37.3%
440
41.9%
524
41.3%
643
33.6%
347
38.9%
1954
Not very well 29.7%
351
23.3%
291
22.0%
342
25.2%
260
24.8%
1244
Not at all 13.0%
153
11.0%
138
9.8%
152
15.5%
160
12.0%
603
Don't know 1.2%
14
1.5%
19
1.2%
19
1.7%
18
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 24.4%
149
25.6%
387
20.9%
91
21.6%
229
20.8%
292
22.9%
1148
Fairly well 34.5%
211
39.4%
594
45.9%
200
38.8%
411
38.3%
537
38.9%
1953
Not very well 24.2%
148
20.7%
313
22.9%
100
28.0%
296
27.7%
388
24.8%
1245
Not at all 16.2%
99
11.9%
179
10.3%
45
9.3%
98
12.8%
180
12.0%
601
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.4%
36
0.0%
0
2.3%
24
0.4%
6
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 19.0%
123
26.9%
383
28.6%
394
20.0%
181
9.1%
59
22.8%
1140
Fairly well 38.5%
249
38.5%
549
41.8%
575
40.8%
370
32.3%
210
39.0%
1953
Not very well 32.5%
210
21.9%
312
20.6%
283
26.4%
239
30.6%
199
24.8%
1243
Not at all 9.7%
63
11.6%
165
7.0%
97
11.7%
106
26.1%
170
12.0%
601
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.1%
16
2.0%
28
1.2%
11
2.0%
13
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 23.2%
132
19.6%
209
24.0%
193
25.1%
205
20.7%
133
24.2%
262
22.8%
1134
Fairly well 38.7%
220
43.2%
462
41.2%
331
39.3%
321
39.9%
256
32.5%
352
39.0%
1942
Not very well 24.4%
139
25.4%
271
24.9%
200
23.9%
195
27.9%
179
23.8%
257
24.9%
1241
Not at all 12.0%
68
11.2%
120
9.6%
77
11.0%
90
9.3%
60
17.1%
185
12.0%
600
Don't know 1.8%
10
0.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.7%
6
2.2%
14
2.4%
26
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 26.4%
327
24.5%
263
21.5%
280
7.4%
10
23.8%
177
16.9%
75
22.9%
1132
Fairly well 41.9%
519
41.0%
439
39.5%
516
30.9%
42
36.7%
273
30.0%
133
38.9%
1922
Not very well 21.2%
263
24.3%
261
26.1%
340
33.8%
46
24.5%
182
31.6%
140
24.9%
1232
Not at all 9.0%
111
9.4%
101
12.1%
158
25.7%
35
12.7%
94
18.7%
83
11.8%
582
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.7%
8
0.8%
11
2.2%
3
2.3%
17
2.7%
12
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1072
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 25.8%
531
20.3%
353
19.5%
226
22.4%
1110
Fairly well 37.8%
777
45.3%
786
32.7%
379
39.2%
1942
Not very well 24.5%
504
22.4%
388
29.4%
340
24.9%
1232
Not at all 10.9%
224
10.3%
179
16.6%
192
12.0%
595
Don't know 1.0%
20
1.7%
29
1.8%
21
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 25.2%
203
25.8%
378
22.7%
313
20.7%
141
23.9%
1035
Fairly well 31.8%
256
39.4%
577
43.1%
593
40.6%
277
39.3%
1703
Not very well 24.7%
199
23.3%
342
23.8%
327
25.8%
176
24.1%
1044
Not at all 15.9%
128
10.4%
152
9.5%
131
11.9%
81
11.4%
492
Don't know 2.4%
19
1.1%
16
0.9%
12
1.0%
7
1.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 24.2%
947
15.0%
100
23.4%
102
22.9%
1149
Fairly well 39.8%
1559
37.6%
251
32.8%
143
38.9%
1953
Not very well 23.6%
923
33.8%
226
22.0%
96
24.8%
1245
Not at all 11.5%
449
12.1%
81
16.7%
73
12.0%
603
Don't know 0.9%
37
1.5%
10
5.0%
22
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share