Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFIS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I need more time to think about the really basic issues in life.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 374 7.5% 7.5%
Fairly well 1377 27.4% 34.9%
Not very well 2199 43.8% 78.7%
Not at all 1020 20.3% 99%
Don't know 49 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 11.3%
25
9.7%
57
7.1%
37
5.9%
23
1.9%
8
8.1%
20
7.2%
170
Fairly well 18.9%
42
35.0%
206
34.0%
176
28.2%
109
22.6%
93
30.8%
76
29.6%
702
Not very well 38.7%
86
42.4%
250
41.1%
213
42.9%
166
51.5%
212
40.5%
100
43.2%
1027
Not at all 31.1%
69
12.4%
73
17.4%
90
23.0%
89
21.6%
89
19.4%
48
19.3%
458
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.2%
3
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 4.4%
103
8.1%
158
13.8%
34
20.9%
53
11.9%
15
11.2%
11
7.5%
374
Fairly well 24.6%
574
30.2%
592
28.7%
71
34.6%
88
27.0%
34
18.4%
18
27.4%
1377
Not very well 48.9%
1141
40.4%
792
36.8%
91
31.5%
80
36.5%
46
51.0%
50
43.8%
2200
Not at all 21.2%
494
20.5%
401
18.6%
46
11.8%
30
24.6%
31
19.4%
19
20.3%
1021
Don't know 1.0%
23
0.9%
17
2.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 5.8%
68
5.7%
71
10.9%
170
6.3%
65
7.5%
374
Fairly well 25.0%
295
28.7%
359
28.7%
447
26.7%
276
27.4%
1377
Not very well 47.5%
560
44.7%
559
41.8%
651
41.6%
429
43.8%
2199
Not at all 21.1%
249
20.6%
258
16.8%
262
24.3%
251
20.3%
1020
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.2%
3
1.7%
27
1.1%
11
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
66
8.1%
122
6.0%
26
7.2%
76
6.0%
84
7.5%
374
Fairly well 30.1%
184
29.7%
448
25.7%
112
27.9%
295
23.9%
336
27.4%
1375
Not very well 38.4%
235
40.7%
614
48.7%
212
42.5%
449
49.0%
688
43.8%
2198
Not at all 19.6%
120
20.0%
302
19.5%
85
21.2%
224
20.7%
290
20.4%
1021
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.5%
23
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
0.4%
6
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 8.2%
53
7.3%
104
10.6%
146
5.8%
53
2.3%
15
7.4%
371
Fairly well 31.1%
201
30.7%
437
27.9%
384
25.3%
230
18.4%
120
27.4%
1372
Not very well 45.6%
295
43.6%
621
42.3%
582
46.3%
421
42.8%
279
43.9%
2198
Not at all 13.1%
85
18.2%
259
18.1%
249
21.7%
197
35.1%
229
20.3%
1019
Don't know 2.0%
13
0.3%
4
1.1%
15
0.9%
8
1.4%
9
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 5.8%
33
7.6%
81
9.2%
74
5.3%
43
6.5%
42
8.4%
91
7.3%
364
Fairly well 26.6%
151
27.3%
292
28.4%
228
31.8%
260
29.1%
187
23.0%
249
27.4%
1367
Not very well 44.3%
251
45.5%
486
42.0%
337
46.6%
381
41.9%
269
43.0%
465
44.0%
2189
Not at all 22.0%
125
18.4%
197
20.2%
162
15.2%
124
22.0%
141
24.8%
268
20.4%
1017
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.2%
13
0.2%
2
1.1%
9
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
0.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 10.4%
129
6.9%
74
5.7%
74
2.2%
3
7.7%
57
6.8%
30
7.4%
367
Fairly well 32.1%
398
22.8%
244
31.0%
405
16.1%
22
24.1%
179
22.7%
101
27.3%
1349
Not very well 37.6%
465
50.6%
542
43.1%
563
50.4%
69
45.6%
338
43.9%
195
44.0%
2172
Not at all 18.7%
231
18.5%
198
19.6%
256
26.3%
36
22.2%
165
25.5%
113
20.2%
999
Don't know 1.2%
15
1.2%
13
0.5%
7
5.1%
7
0.4%
3
1.1%
5
1.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 10.1%
208
6.6%
114
2.8%
32
7.2%
354
Fairly well 27.7%
569
28.4%
493
25.6%
297
27.5%
1359
Not very well 43.5%
894
43.9%
762
45.6%
528
44.1%
2184
Not at all 18.0%
370
19.5%
339
25.5%
296
20.3%
1005
Don't know 0.7%
15
1.6%
27
0.5%
6
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 8.7%
70
10.3%
151
6.1%
84
4.4%
30
7.7%
335
Fairly well 30.9%
249
28.7%
420
27.9%
384
22.4%
153
27.9%
1206
Not very well 37.9%
305
44.0%
645
47.1%
649
46.7%
319
44.3%
1918
Not at all 21.1%
170
16.7%
244
18.7%
257
24.9%
170
19.4%
841
Don't know 1.4%
11
0.3%
5
0.2%
3
1.6%
11
0.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 7.8%
304
3.6%
24
10.6%
46
7.5%
374
Fairly well 27.6%
1082
27.4%
183
25.9%
113
27.5%
1378
Not very well 44.1%
1727
46.9%
313
36.5%
159
43.8%
2199
Not at all 19.6%
766
21.6%
144
25.2%
110
20.3%
1020
Don't know 0.9%
37
0.4%
3
1.8%
8
1.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share