Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKSU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- the chance to become successful
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 1269 25.3% 25.3%
Not mentioned 3191 63.6% 88.9%
Don't know/Refused 559 11.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 23.4%
52
25.8%
152
24.3%
126
21.1%
82
31.0%
128
38.9%
96
26.7%
636
Not mentioned 52.3%
116
67.1%
395
58.8%
305
69.8%
271
59.3%
245
56.3%
139
61.9%
1471
Don't know/Refused 24.3%
54
7.1%
42
17.0%
88
9.0%
35
9.7%
40
4.9%
12
11.4%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 26.6%
620
23.7%
465
27.1%
67
26.7%
68
25.6%
32
17.3%
17
25.3%
1269
Not mentioned 61.1%
1425
64.9%
1273
63.2%
156
70.2%
179
67.2%
84
75.5%
74
63.6%
3191
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
289
11.3%
222
9.7%
24
3.1%
8
7.2%
9
7.1%
7
11.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 24.6%
291
19.9%
249
29.0%
452
26.9%
277
25.3%
1269
Not mentioned 67.7%
799
66.5%
831
58.2%
906
63.5%
655
63.6%
3191
Don't know/Refused 7.7%
91
13.6%
170
12.8%
199
9.6%
99
11.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 15.2%
93
22.7%
343
30.2%
131
24.4%
258
31.6%
444
25.3%
1269
Not mentioned 69.8%
427
68.4%
1032
57.1%
248
63.4%
671
57.8%
811
63.6%
3189
Don't know/Refused 15.0%
92
8.9%
134
12.7%
55
12.2%
129
10.6%
149
11.1%
559
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 20.0%
129
27.5%
392
27.2%
374
26.1%
237
20.9%
136
25.3%
1268
Not mentioned 69.2%
447
60.7%
865
62.9%
866
66.5%
604
62.4%
406
63.7%
3188
Don't know/Refused 10.8%
70
11.7%
167
9.9%
137
7.4%
67
16.7%
109
11.0%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 27.0%
153
26.0%
278
24.0%
193
27.1%
221
27.4%
176
22.5%
243
25.4%
1264
Not mentioned 57.5%
326
60.6%
648
66.9%
537
64.0%
523
64.8%
416
66.0%
714
63.5%
3164
Don't know/Refused 15.5%
88
13.5%
144
9.1%
73
8.9%
73
7.8%
50
11.6%
125
11.1%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 22.2%
275
27.3%
292
28.4%
371
49.6%
68
19.8%
147
19.4%
86
25.1%
1239
Not mentioned 67.2%
833
62.7%
672
60.2%
785
48.2%
66
64.5%
479
70.9%
314
63.8%
3149
Don't know/Refused 10.6%
131
10.0%
107
11.4%
149
2.2%
3
15.7%
117
9.7%
43
11.1%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 25.1%
516
25.7%
447
25.6%
296
25.4%
1259
Not mentioned 62.5%
1285
63.8%
1107
64.3%
745
63.4%
3137
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
254
10.5%
182
10.1%
117
11.2%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 19.9%
160
22.8%
334
24.8%
341
38.0%
259
25.3%
1094
Not mentioned 63.5%
511
67.7%
992
63.1%
868
54.4%
371
63.4%
2742
Don't know/Refused 16.6%
134
9.5%
139
12.1%
167
7.6%
52
11.4%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 25.4%
994
24.4%
163
25.7%
112
25.3%
1269
Not mentioned 62.8%
2461
69.0%
460
61.9%
270
63.6%
3191
Don't know/Refused 11.8%
462
6.6%
44
12.4%
54
11.2%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share