Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFML (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I want more from life than just a good job and a comfortable lifestyle.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1398 27.9% 27.9%
Fairly well 2232 44.5% 72.4%
Not very well 950 18.9% 91.3%
Not at all 387 7.7% 99%
Don't know 52 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 28.8%
64
31.4%
185
28.3%
147
27.1%
105
19.7%
81
38.1%
94
28.4%
676
Fairly well 44.1%
98
45.0%
265
48.8%
254
47.0%
182
44.2%
182
41.3%
102
45.6%
1083
Not very well 14.9%
33
17.7%
104
13.7%
71
19.4%
75
20.1%
83
10.9%
27
16.5%
393
Not at all 12.2%
27
4.6%
27
8.8%
46
6.2%
24
13.3%
55
9.7%
24
8.5%
203
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
8
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 24.9%
582
29.6%
581
30.4%
75
37.9%
97
24.0%
30
33.7%
33
27.8%
1398
Fairly well 45.5%
1061
44.0%
863
40.1%
99
39.1%
100
46.4%
58
53.1%
52
44.5%
2233
Not very well 21.5%
502
16.5%
324
17.8%
44
17.2%
44
20.8%
26
11.2%
11
18.9%
951
Not at all 7.3%
170
8.6%
169
8.9%
22
4.7%
12
8.8%
11
2.0%
2
7.7%
386
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.2%
23
2.8%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 21.7%
256
29.5%
369
30.3%
472
29.1%
300
27.8%
1397
Fairly well 49.3%
582
41.8%
522
41.7%
649
46.5%
479
44.5%
2232
Not very well 20.2%
238
21.3%
266
18.5%
288
15.2%
157
18.9%
949
Not at all 8.1%
95
7.2%
90
7.1%
110
8.8%
91
7.7%
386
Don't know 0.8%
9
0.2%
2
2.4%
38
0.4%
4
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 28.1%
172
26.9%
406
24.1%
105
27.3%
289
30.3%
425
27.8%
1397
Fairly well 39.8%
244
44.1%
665
43.6%
190
44.6%
472
47.1%
661
44.5%
2232
Not very well 19.2%
118
19.4%
293
23.6%
103
19.9%
211
16.0%
224
18.9%
949
Not at all 10.8%
66
8.3%
125
7.3%
32
7.5%
79
6.1%
86
7.7%
388
Don't know 2.1%
13
1.3%
20
1.4%
6
0.7%
7
0.5%
7
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 36.3%
235
28.4%
405
28.5%
393
24.6%
223
20.7%
135
27.8%
1391
Fairly well 40.2%
260
46.3%
660
47.9%
659
47.8%
434
33.4%
218
44.5%
2231
Not very well 17.2%
111
20.0%
285
16.9%
233
17.7%
161
24.4%
159
18.9%
949
Not at all 4.8%
31
4.8%
69
5.7%
79
8.8%
80
19.3%
126
7.7%
385
Don't know 1.5%
10
0.4%
5
0.9%
13
1.1%
10
2.1%
14
1.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 31.0%
176
26.7%
286
26.8%
215
28.2%
230
25.1%
161
29.1%
315
27.8%
1383
Fairly well 37.5%
213
42.1%
451
49.8%
400
41.6%
340
51.9%
333
44.2%
478
44.5%
2215
Not very well 16.4%
93
19.4%
208
18.4%
148
23.0%
188
15.6%
100
19.4%
210
19.0%
947
Not at all 14.1%
80
10.0%
107
4.4%
35
6.9%
56
7.0%
45
6.0%
65
7.8%
388
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.7%
18
0.6%
5
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
14
1.0%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 30.9%
383
24.6%
264
22.1%
288
28.5%
39
36.2%
269
28.0%
124
27.7%
1367
Fairly well 40.5%
502
43.0%
461
50.7%
662
35.0%
48
42.8%
318
45.6%
202
44.4%
2193
Not very well 16.9%
209
23.3%
250
19.2%
250
31.4%
43
14.7%
109
19.0%
84
19.1%
945
Not at all 9.7%
120
8.0%
86
7.3%
95
3.6%
5
6.2%
46
6.1%
27
7.7%
379
Don't know 2.0%
25
0.9%
10
0.8%
10
1.5%
2
0.1%
1
1.4%
6
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 32.6%
669
24.3%
421
23.7%
275
27.6%
1365
Fairly well 40.2%
826
47.0%
815
48.9%
567
44.6%
2208
Not very well 16.5%
339
21.1%
366
20.9%
243
19.2%
948
Not at all 9.5%
195
6.6%
114
5.9%
68
7.6%
377
Don't know 1.3%
26
1.1%
19
0.6%
7
1.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1160

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 28.7%
231
33.1%
485
25.4%
349
25.8%
176
28.7%
1241
Fairly well 41.7%
335
41.5%
609
50.4%
693
43.7%
298
44.7%
1935
Not very well 18.5%
149
17.9%
263
17.4%
240
21.8%
149
18.5%
801
Not at all 9.8%
79
7.0%
102
6.8%
94
7.3%
50
7.5%
325
Don't know 1.2%
10
0.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
9
0.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 27.8%
1087
26.5%
177
30.7%
134
27.8%
1398
Fairly well 43.8%
1714
52.8%
352
38.3%
167
44.5%
2233
Not very well 19.5%
762
16.3%
109
17.9%
78
18.9%
949
Not at all 8.0%
314
3.9%
26
10.8%
47
7.7%
387
Don't know 1.0%
40
0.4%
3
2.3%
10
1.1%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share