Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFEX (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I'd like to spend more time exploring spiritual issues.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 611 12.2% 12.2%
Fairly well 1600 31.9% 44.1%
Not very well 1696 33.8% 77.9%
Not at all 1008 20.1% 98%
Don't know 104 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
24
12.6%
74
13.3%
69
13.4%
52
18.2%
75
26.6%
66
15.1%
360
Fairly well 27.9%
62
37.8%
222
38.5%
200
45.7%
177
38.3%
158
43.5%
108
39.0%
927
Not very well 38.3%
85
36.6%
215
30.0%
156
28.7%
111
25.7%
106
22.2%
55
30.6%
728
Not at all 20.7%
46
10.4%
61
16.2%
84
12.1%
47
13.6%
56
6.5%
16
13.0%
310
Don't know 2.3%
5
2.7%
16
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
17
1.2%
3
2.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
520
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 8.9%
207
13.2%
258
28.3%
70
21.9%
56
3.2%
4
16.3%
16
12.2%
611
Fairly well 26.6%
622
35.8%
702
25.9%
64
46.5%
119
39.2%
49
44.9%
44
31.9%
1600
Not very well 36.9%
861
32.5%
637
23.1%
57
21.9%
56
40.0%
50
35.7%
35
33.8%
1696
Not at all 25.5%
595
17.0%
334
15.4%
38
6.3%
16
17.6%
22
3.1%
3
20.1%
1008
Don't know 2.1%
49
1.5%
29
7.3%
18
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 7.1%
84
11.4%
143
16.2%
253
12.7%
131
12.2%
611
Fairly well 26.1%
308
33.2%
415
32.7%
510
35.6%
367
31.9%
1600
Not very well 38.4%
453
34.6%
432
32.9%
513
28.9%
298
33.8%
1696
Not at all 26.9%
317
20.3%
254
13.8%
215
21.6%
223
20.1%
1009
Don't know 1.5%
18
0.5%
6
4.3%
67
1.3%
13
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 14.2%
87
11.1%
167
16.6%
72
14.4%
152
9.5%
133
12.2%
611
Fairly well 32.4%
198
31.7%
478
31.0%
135
29.2%
309
34.2%
481
31.9%
1601
Not very well 32.4%
198
33.4%
504
35.4%
154
35.5%
376
33.0%
463
33.8%
1695
Not at all 17.8%
109
21.0%
317
13.3%
58
19.1%
202
22.9%
322
20.1%
1008
Don't know 3.3%
20
2.8%
43
3.7%
16
1.8%
19
0.4%
6
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 10.8%
70
9.1%
130
16.4%
226
12.1%
110
10.4%
68
12.1%
604
Fairly well 31.0%
200
32.7%
466
32.8%
451
30.4%
276
31.3%
204
31.9%
1597
Not very well 37.8%
244
35.0%
499
29.1%
401
38.8%
353
30.4%
198
33.8%
1695
Not at all 16.4%
106
21.5%
307
20.1%
276
17.4%
158
24.7%
161
20.1%
1008
Don't know 4.0%
26
1.6%
23
1.6%
22
1.3%
12
3.2%
21
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 31.0%
176
15.6%
167
9.5%
76
7.0%
57
6.1%
39
8.2%
89
12.1%
604
Fairly well 49.9%
283
42.0%
449
34.7%
279
25.7%
210
27.4%
176
17.8%
192
31.9%
1589
Not very well 12.7%
72
28.4%
304
38.0%
305
46.2%
378
37.7%
242
35.6%
385
33.8%
1686
Not at all 5.1%
29
12.6%
135
13.7%
110
19.6%
160
28.3%
182
36.1%
390
20.2%
1006
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.4%
15
4.1%
33
1.6%
13
0.5%
3
2.3%
25
1.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 18.7%
232
7.3%
78
7.4%
97
5.1%
7
20.1%
149
9.0%
40
12.2%
603
Fairly well 34.8%
431
33.1%
354
33.2%
433
13.1%
18
32.7%
243
16.7%
74
31.5%
1553
Not very well 29.6%
366
38.8%
415
36.7%
479
38.0%
52
31.0%
230
30.2%
134
34.0%
1676
Not at all 13.2%
163
18.7%
200
21.8%
284
42.3%
58
14.1%
105
42.8%
190
20.3%
1000
Don't know 3.7%
46
2.1%
23
0.8%
11
1.5%
2
2.2%
16
1.4%
6
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 23.6%
485
4.6%
80
2.5%
29
12.0%
594
Fairly well 45.4%
933
29.7%
515
12.4%
144
32.2%
1592
Not very well 22.3%
458
43.6%
757
40.2%
466
34.0%
1681
Not at all 7.5%
155
18.7%
324
43.5%
504
19.9%
983
Don't know 1.2%
25
3.4%
59
1.4%
16
2.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 13.6%
110
15.4%
226
10.3%
142
8.9%
61
12.5%
539
Fairly well 30.4%
245
33.6%
492
34.2%
470
21.7%
148
31.3%
1355
Not very well 35.0%
282
33.7%
494
33.9%
466
41.3%
282
35.2%
1524
Not at all 18.2%
147
16.5%
242
21.0%
289
27.0%
184
19.9%
862
Don't know 2.7%
22
0.8%
11
0.7%
9
1.0%
7
1.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 14.3%
559
4.4%
29
5.3%
23
12.2%
611
Fairly well 35.0%
1372
24.2%
161
15.4%
67
31.9%
1600
Not very well 33.4%
1307
32.9%
219
38.8%
169
33.8%
1695
Not at all 15.3%
601
36.6%
244
37.4%
163
20.1%
1008
Don't know 2.0%
77
2.0%
13
3.2%
14
2.1%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share