Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFWO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I worry about meeting my financial obligations.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 820 16.3% 16.3%
Fairly well 1855 37% 53.3%
Not very well 1508 30.1% 83.4%
Not at all 794 15.8% 99.2%
Don't know 41 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 14.0%
31
23.9%
141
13.5%
70
11.9%
46
9.2%
38
17.0%
42
15.5%
368
Fairly well 45.7%
101
40.6%
239
44.2%
229
34.4%
133
26.2%
108
23.9%
59
36.6%
869
Not very well 26.2%
58
26.5%
156
28.4%
147
34.1%
132
39.8%
164
36.4%
90
31.5%
747
Not at all 14.0%
31
8.1%
48
13.3%
69
19.6%
76
22.3%
92
22.7%
56
15.7%
372
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 13.1%
305
18.2%
357
25.1%
62
27.8%
71
16.7%
21
5.1%
5
16.4%
821
Fairly well 37.2%
868
36.2%
708
32.0%
79
49.8%
127
34.1%
43
30.6%
30
37.0%
1855
Not very well 32.0%
748
29.8%
583
22.7%
56
16.9%
43
23.8%
30
49.0%
48
30.1%
1508
Not at all 17.0%
396
14.9%
292
19.4%
48
4.3%
11
25.4%
32
15.3%
15
15.8%
794
Don't know 0.7%
17
0.9%
18
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1958
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 17.1%
202
17.2%
215
15.7%
244
15.4%
159
16.3%
820
Fairly well 37.2%
439
34.8%
435
42.8%
666
30.5%
315
37.0%
1855
Not very well 30.7%
363
30.8%
385
26.1%
407
34.2%
353
30.0%
1508
Not at all 14.5%
171
16.6%
207
13.9%
216
19.5%
201
15.8%
795
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
8
1.5%
24
0.4%
4
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 21.9%
134
16.7%
252
17.7%
77
19.0%
201
11.1%
156
16.3%
820
Fairly well 39.2%
240
42.5%
642
35.2%
153
34.5%
365
32.4%
455
37.0%
1855
Not very well 19.3%
118
25.0%
378
34.7%
151
27.6%
292
40.5%
569
30.1%
1508
Not at all 19.0%
116
14.3%
216
10.8%
47
18.1%
192
15.8%
222
15.8%
793
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.4%
21
1.6%
7
0.8%
8
0.1%
2
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 20.4%
132
20.6%
294
17.6%
242
12.6%
114
5.2%
34
16.3%
816
Fairly well 46.4%
300
41.5%
591
37.3%
514
33.0%
299
23.2%
151
37.0%
1855
Not very well 23.0%
149
28.2%
402
31.4%
433
34.5%
313
31.7%
207
30.0%
1504
Not at all 8.0%
52
9.4%
134
13.1%
180
19.6%
178
38.0%
248
15.8%
792
Don't know 2.2%
14
0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.3%
3
1.8%
12
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 10.6%
60
14.3%
153
15.3%
123
16.7%
136
17.6%
113
20.6%
223
16.2%
808
Fairly well 31.7%
180
36.9%
394
36.4%
292
40.1%
327
36.4%
234
38.2%
413
37.0%
1840
Not very well 36.6%
208
32.3%
345
34.9%
280
27.9%
227
29.9%
192
23.5%
254
30.2%
1506
Not at all 20.2%
115
15.3%
164
13.3%
107
14.6%
119
16.0%
103
16.6%
180
15.8%
788
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.2%
13
0.1%
1
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
0.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
815
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 16.1%
199
13.3%
142
15.6%
203
19.9%
27
18.6%
138
23.0%
102
16.4%
811
Fairly well 41.8%
517
34.4%
368
39.5%
515
22.1%
30
34.2%
254
35.2%
156
37.3%
1840
Not very well 26.7%
330
34.6%
370
28.9%
377
37.5%
51
32.3%
240
25.1%
111
30.0%
1479
Not at all 14.3%
177
17.0%
182
15.6%
204
16.9%
23
14.7%
109
16.7%
74
15.6%
769
Don't know 1.2%
15
0.7%
7
0.5%
6
3.7%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1069
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4933


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 17.3%
355
15.4%
268
14.3%
166
15.9%
789
Fairly well 35.6%
732
40.2%
697
36.2%
419
37.3%
1848
Not very well 30.7%
631
29.0%
504
30.9%
358
30.2%
1493
Not at all 15.8%
324
13.9%
242
18.4%
213
15.7%
779
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.4%
24
0.3%
3
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 28.5%
229
20.1%
294
12.1%
166
9.7%
66
17.4%
755
Fairly well 42.5%
342
42.0%
616
35.8%
492
24.0%
164
37.3%
1614
Not very well 17.4%
140
25.6%
375
37.9%
521
36.5%
249
29.7%
1285
Not at all 10.4%
84
12.3%
180
14.2%
195
28.8%
197
15.2%
656
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
1.0%
7
0.4%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1375
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 16.8%
657
15.7%
105
13.5%
59
16.4%
821
Fairly well 37.9%
1484
35.8%
239
30.3%
132
37.0%
1855
Not very well 28.6%
1120
37.2%
248
32.3%
141
30.1%
1509
Not at all 16.0%
626
10.8%
72
22.0%
96
15.8%
794
Don't know 0.8%
30
0.4%
3
1.8%
8
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share