Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFDE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I'm working myself to death.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 226 4.5% 4.5%
Fairly well 591 11.8% 16.3%
Not very well 1905 38% 54.3%
Not at all 2226 44.4% 98.7%
Don't know 71 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 4.5%
10
6.3%
37
3.9%
20
3.4%
13
4.8%
20
8.5%
21
5.1%
121
Fairly well 15.4%
34
15.4%
91
9.8%
51
7.5%
29
6.1%
25
9.3%
23
10.6%
253
Not very well 33.9%
75
36.7%
216
43.0%
223
40.5%
157
32.0%
132
38.5%
95
37.8%
898
Not at all 46.2%
102
39.6%
233
42.2%
219
47.2%
183
53.5%
221
43.7%
108
44.8%
1066
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.2%
6
1.5%
6
3.6%
15
0.0%
0
1.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 4.4%
102
4.2%
82
5.7%
14
6.7%
17
6.3%
8
4.1%
4
4.5%
227
Fairly well 11.5%
269
11.1%
217
15.8%
39
20.4%
52
8.7%
11
4.1%
4
11.8%
592
Not very well 39.6%
924
36.6%
717
26.3%
65
45.5%
116
38.9%
49
34.7%
34
37.9%
1905
Not at all 43.6%
1018
46.6%
913
49.0%
121
26.3%
67
46.0%
58
50.0%
49
44.3%
2226
Don't know 0.9%
22
1.6%
31
3.2%
8
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 2.4%
28
5.5%
69
4.9%
76
5.1%
53
4.5%
226
Fairly well 9.5%
112
9.2%
115
15.4%
240
12.1%
125
11.8%
592
Not very well 39.8%
470
38.5%
481
41.4%
645
29.9%
309
37.9%
1905
Not at all 47.5%
561
45.1%
564
37.2%
579
50.6%
522
44.3%
2226
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.7%
21
1.2%
18
2.2%
23
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5021


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 4.6%
28
5.8%
88
4.4%
19
3.8%
40
3.6%
51
4.5%
226
Fairly well 14.5%
89
12.7%
192
12.0%
52
11.9%
126
9.4%
132
11.8%
591
Not very well 37.3%
228
38.0%
573
35.9%
156
36.5%
386
40.0%
561
38.0%
1904
Not at all 41.0%
251
41.3%
623
46.2%
201
46.7%
494
46.7%
655
44.3%
2224
Don't know 2.6%
16
2.1%
32
1.6%
7
1.1%
12
0.4%
5
1.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 2.9%
19
5.5%
78
6.9%
95
2.6%
24
1.5%
10
4.5%
226
Fairly well 16.6%
107
10.9%
156
12.1%
167
11.5%
104
8.8%
57
11.8%
591
Not very well 36.1%
233
41.7%
594
40.4%
556
36.2%
329
29.0%
189
38.0%
1901
Not at all 40.4%
261
41.7%
594
39.3%
541
48.9%
444
58.2%
379
44.3%
2219
Don't know 4.0%
26
0.3%
4
1.3%
18
0.8%
7
2.5%
16
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 3.2%
18
4.3%
46
5.7%
46
2.1%
17
3.6%
23
6.4%
69
4.4%
219
Fairly well 7.4%
42
9.7%
104
11.6%
93
13.0%
106
8.6%
55
16.7%
180
11.6%
580
Not very well 37.7%
214
42.1%
451
37.1%
298
35.2%
287
46.3%
297
32.3%
349
38.1%
1896
Not at all 49.1%
279
43.1%
461
44.1%
354
49.4%
403
41.4%
266
42.1%
455
44.5%
2218
Don't know 2.6%
15
0.7%
8
1.5%
12
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
2.6%
28
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 5.9%
73
3.1%
33
3.8%
50
0.0%
0
4.6%
34
6.1%
27
4.4%
217
Fairly well 13.3%
165
9.6%
103
12.3%
161
2.2%
3
11.2%
83
15.6%
69
11.8%
584
Not very well 41.2%
511
36.2%
387
38.3%
500
49.3%
67
39.0%
290
28.7%
127
38.1%
1882
Not at all 38.2%
474
50.7%
543
44.5%
580
46.3%
63
43.5%
323
47.4%
210
44.4%
2193
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.4%
4
1.0%
13
2.2%
3
1.7%
13
2.3%
10
1.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 5.7%
117
2.8%
49
4.4%
51
4.4%
217
Fairly well 11.4%
235
11.3%
196
12.2%
141
11.6%
572
Not very well 38.4%
789
39.1%
679
36.2%
420
38.1%
1888
Not at all 42.9%
881
45.4%
789
46.3%
537
44.6%
2207
Don't know 1.7%
34
1.3%
23
0.9%
11
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1160

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 5.2%
42
4.8%
71
4.8%
66
3.4%
23
4.7%
202
Fairly well 15.8%
127
13.2%
193
10.0%
138
5.6%
38
11.5%
496
Not very well 36.4%
292
39.0%
572
42.9%
590
35.9%
245
39.3%
1699
Not at all 41.0%
329
42.3%
620
41.7%
574
53.7%
366
43.7%
1889
Don't know 1.6%
13
0.6%
9
0.6%
8
1.5%
10
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4326


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 4.6%
179
3.9%
26
4.8%
21
4.5%
226
Fairly well 11.3%
443
8.8%
59
20.5%
89
11.8%
591
Not very well 37.5%
1468
42.4%
283
35.4%
154
38.0%
1905
Not at all 45.4%
1779
43.2%
288
36.3%
158
44.3%
2225
Don't know 1.2%
47
1.6%
11
3.0%
13
1.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share