Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFPR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I'm under a lot of pressure.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 547 10.9% 10.9%
Fairly well 1425 28.4% 39.3%
Not very well 1737 34.6% 73.9%
Not at all 1255 25% 98.9%
Don't know 55 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 10.4%
23
15.8%
93
8.5%
44
6.7%
26
9.4%
39
11.7%
29
10.7%
254
Fairly well 24.9%
55
30.2%
178
30.5%
158
22.0%
85
18.6%
77
30.0%
74
26.4%
627
Not very well 38.0%
84
31.0%
183
30.9%
160
40.3%
156
40.9%
169
34.8%
86
35.3%
838
Not at all 26.7%
59
21.0%
124
29.0%
150
29.5%
114
28.1%
116
23.5%
58
26.1%
621
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.2%
6
1.6%
6
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
1.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 10.0%
234
11.7%
230
8.9%
22
12.9%
33
16.1%
20
8.2%
8
10.9%
547
Fairly well 29.2%
682
26.1%
512
28.0%
69
41.2%
105
31.5%
39
18.4%
18
28.4%
1425
Not very well 36.1%
842
34.4%
675
32.5%
80
32.9%
84
21.0%
26
30.6%
30
34.6%
1737
Not at all 23.8%
556
26.6%
521
29.7%
73
11.8%
30
31.5%
39
35.7%
35
25.0%
1254
Don't know 0.8%
19
1.2%
23
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
2333
100.0%
1961
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
124
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 9.2%
108
10.0%
125
12.4%
193
11.7%
121
10.9%
547
Fairly well 29.2%
345
24.9%
311
29.2%
455
30.4%
313
28.4%
1424
Not very well 34.9%
412
39.2%
490
33.5%
521
30.5%
314
34.6%
1737
Not at all 26.5%
313
24.9%
311
23.8%
370
25.3%
261
25.0%
1255
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
13
1.2%
18
2.1%
22
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 9.0%
55
9.1%
138
11.5%
50
10.6%
112
13.7%
192
10.9%
547
Fairly well 27.0%
165
24.7%
372
35.3%
153
24.8%
262
33.6%
472
28.4%
1424
Not very well 34.7%
212
36.1%
545
28.6%
124
37.1%
392
32.9%
462
34.6%
1735
Not at all 27.7%
169
28.6%
432
22.1%
96
26.8%
283
19.5%
274
25.0%
1254
Don't know 1.6%
10
1.5%
22
2.5%
11
0.8%
8
0.2%
3
1.1%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1403

5014


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 7.4%
48
11.9%
169
14.2%
196
9.4%
85
7.5%
49
10.9%
547
Fairly well 29.2%
189
33.1%
472
28.3%
390
28.3%
257
17.5%
114
28.4%
1422
Not very well 41.8%
271
33.3%
475
34.5%
475
34.3%
311
31.3%
204
34.6%
1736
Not at all 20.5%
133
21.3%
304
21.5%
296
27.3%
248
41.4%
270
25.0%
1251
Don't know 1.1%
7
0.4%
5
1.5%
21
0.8%
7
2.3%
15
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
648
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5011


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 5.8%
33
9.3%
99
9.2%
74
12.9%
105
11.5%
74
14.3%
155
10.8%
540
Fairly well 19.2%
109
26.1%
279
29.0%
233
34.6%
283
34.3%
220
26.7%
289
28.4%
1413
Not very well 39.6%
225
38.2%
408
35.5%
285
28.6%
234
32.2%
207
33.9%
366
34.6%
1725
Not at all 32.9%
187
25.9%
277
24.4%
196
23.3%
190
22.0%
141
24.1%
260
25.1%
1251
Don't know 2.5%
14
0.6%
6
1.9%
15
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
1.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 10.5%
130
10.4%
111
12.0%
157
17.5%
24
9.3%
69
10.4%
46
10.9%
537
Fairly well 29.3%
363
27.5%
295
28.5%
372
34.3%
47
30.6%
228
22.3%
99
28.4%
1404
Not very well 35.6%
441
33.7%
361
34.0%
443
30.7%
42
33.6%
250
41.5%
184
34.9%
1721
Not at all 23.3%
289
28.0%
300
24.5%
319
16.1%
22
25.7%
191
25.1%
111
24.9%
1232
Don't know 1.3%
16
0.4%
4
1.0%
13
1.5%
2
0.8%
6
0.7%
3
0.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
744
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 11.2%
231
9.3%
161
11.9%
138
10.7%
530
Fairly well 25.5%
524
29.6%
513
32.2%
373
28.5%
1410
Not very well 34.6%
711
35.4%
614
33.1%
384
34.5%
1709
Not at all 27.1%
558
24.6%
427
22.5%
261
25.2%
1246
Don't know 1.6%
33
1.1%
19
0.3%
3
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 12.9%
104
10.9%
159
12.1%
167
10.7%
73
11.6%
503
Fairly well 28.9%
233
28.7%
421
25.8%
355
33.8%
231
28.6%
1240
Not very well 30.6%
246
35.4%
519
37.9%
521
29.7%
203
34.4%
1489
Not at all 25.7%
207
24.5%
359
23.4%
322
24.5%
167
24.4%
1055
Don't know 1.9%
15
0.5%
7
0.8%
11
1.3%
9
1.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 10.7%
419
10.5%
70
13.3%
58
10.9%
547
Fairly well 26.9%
1054
36.4%
243
29.4%
128
28.4%
1425
Not very well 34.7%
1360
34.9%
233
33.1%
144
34.6%
1737
Not at all 26.5%
1038
18.0%
120
22.3%
97
25.0%
1255
Don't know 1.1%
45
0.3%
2
1.8%
8
1.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share