Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DSCSLFVA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How does each of the following statements describe you, very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- I think a lot about my values and priorities in life.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1452 28.9% 28.9%
Fairly well 2449 48.8% 77.7%
Not very well 761 15.2% 92.9%
Not at all 310 6.2% 99.1%
Don't know 46 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 32.4%
72
31.1%
183
27.6%
143
31.5%
122
34.5%
142
37.7%
93
31.8%
755
Fairly well 42.8%
95
55.5%
327
56.1%
291
54.0%
209
44.9%
185
47.8%
118
51.6%
1225
Not very well 17.1%
38
8.0%
47
13.1%
68
11.9%
46
13.8%
57
10.9%
27
11.9%
283
Not at all 7.7%
17
4.6%
27
2.9%
15
2.1%
8
4.4%
18
3.6%
9
4.0%
94
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
2.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 25.1%
585
33.2%
651
31.7%
78
36.1%
92
18.4%
23
23.5%
23
28.9%
1452
Fairly well 49.4%
1154
48.6%
952
37.4%
92
50.2%
128
45.6%
57
66.3%
65
48.8%
2448
Not very well 19.6%
457
10.5%
205
15.4%
38
11.4%
29
19.2%
24
8.2%
8
15.2%
761
Not at all 5.5%
128
6.1%
120
14.6%
36
1.2%
3
16.8%
21
2.0%
2
6.2%
310
Don't know 0.4%
10
1.6%
31
0.8%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 22.8%
269
32.7%
408
31.0%
482
28.3%
292
28.9%
1451
Fairly well 50.0%
590
49.0%
612
45.4%
707
52.4%
540
48.8%
2449
Not very well 22.2%
262
12.9%
161
14.8%
231
10.3%
106
15.1%
760
Not at all 4.8%
57
4.4%
55
7.1%
111
8.4%
87
6.2%
310
Don't know 0.2%
2
1.0%
13
1.7%
26
0.6%
6
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 28.2%
173
25.6%
386
31.0%
135
29.0%
307
32.2%
452
28.9%
1453
Fairly well 45.7%
280
48.5%
733
46.2%
201
50.6%
536
49.7%
697
48.7%
2447
Not very well 18.8%
115
16.0%
242
18.6%
81
12.5%
132
13.7%
192
15.2%
762
Not at all 6.7%
41
8.3%
126
3.0%
13
7.3%
77
3.8%
54
6.2%
311
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.5%
23
1.1%
5
0.7%
7
0.6%
8
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5020


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 28.1%
182
29.6%
422
29.7%
409
27.0%
245
29.3%
191
28.9%
1449
Fairly well 44.5%
288
50.4%
718
52.7%
725
46.9%
425
43.9%
286
48.8%
2442
Not very well 15.8%
102
15.6%
223
11.4%
157
18.0%
163
17.7%
115
15.2%
760
Not at all 11.3%
73
4.1%
58
4.6%
64
7.2%
65
7.7%
50
6.2%
310
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.3%
4
1.6%
22
1.0%
9
1.4%
9
0.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 39.5%
224
32.2%
345
30.8%
247
24.0%
196
24.9%
160
25.6%
277
29.1%
1449
Fairly well 42.3%
240
50.6%
541
49.3%
395
50.4%
412
53.2%
342
45.9%
497
48.7%
2427
Not very well 9.7%
55
12.3%
132
13.6%
109
18.9%
155
14.5%
93
19.6%
212
15.2%
756
Not at all 7.4%
42
4.3%
46
4.5%
36
5.7%
47
7.5%
48
8.5%
92
6.2%
311
Don't know 1.1%
6
0.6%
6
1.9%
15
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
1083

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 30.9%
382
29.9%
320
28.4%
371
19.7%
27
31.4%
233
21.7%
96
29.0%
1429
Fairly well 47.2%
584
51.5%
551
50.0%
652
44.5%
61
46.2%
343
47.5%
210
48.7%
2401
Not very well 13.9%
172
13.8%
148
15.6%
203
30.7%
42
13.5%
100
20.1%
89
15.3%
754
Not at all 6.7%
83
4.8%
51
4.8%
63
3.6%
5
7.9%
59
9.7%
43
6.2%
304
Don't know 1.4%
17
0.0%
0
1.2%
16
1.5%
2
1.1%
8
0.9%
4
1.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 37.5%
772
25.2%
438
19.2%
223
28.9%
1433
Fairly well 46.3%
952
52.4%
909
47.9%
555
48.8%
2416
Not very well 10.4%
213
15.6%
271
23.5%
272
15.3%
756
Not at all 4.8%
98
5.6%
98
9.3%
108
6.1%
304
Don't know 1.1%
22
1.1%
19
0.1%
1
0.8%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 25.7%
207
32.3%
473
29.0%
399
30.1%
205
29.7%
1284
Fairly well 49.4%
397
48.5%
711
50.8%
699
47.1%
321
49.2%
2128
Not very well 17.5%
141
14.2%
208
14.0%
192
16.4%
112
15.1%
653
Not at all 6.2%
50
4.8%
70
4.8%
66
5.4%
37
5.2%
223
Don't know 1.1%
9
0.2%
3
1.5%
20
1.0%
7
0.9%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
682

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 30.8%
1208
16.8%
112
30.3%
132
28.9%
1452
Fairly well 49.1%
1922
51.9%
347
41.5%
181
48.8%
2450
Not very well 14.1%
554
21.7%
145
14.2%
62
15.2%
761
Not at all 5.1%
201
9.1%
61
11.2%
49
6.2%
311
Don't know 0.8%
32
0.4%
3
2.8%
12
0.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share