Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTSRMN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- sermons that inspire you to work hard and be responsible
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1109 28.2% 28.2%
Fairly important 1656 42.1% 70.3%
Not very important 810 20.6% 90.9%
Not at all important 252 6.4% 97.3%
Don't know 111 2.8% 100.1%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 35.2%
63
30.1%
163
29.8%
153
41.7%
159
37.6%
155
32.8%
81
34.0%
774
Fairly important 43.6%
78
45.9%
249
48.3%
248
38.8%
148
36.4%
150
43.7%
108
43.1%
981
Not very important 12.8%
23
18.1%
98
19.3%
99
15.0%
57
20.9%
86
15.8%
39
17.7%
402
Not at all important 7.3%
13
4.2%
23
1.4%
7
4.5%
17
2.7%
11
5.3%
13
3.7%
84
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.7%
9
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
2.4%
6
1.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
542
100.0%
513
100.0%
381
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2274


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
398
32.5%
521
25.4%
49
42.4%
95
21.3%
23
33.8%
24
28.2%
1110
Fairly important 40.7%
709
43.5%
697
39.4%
76
35.3%
79
51.9%
56
56.3%
40
42.1%
1657
Not very important 27.6%
480
15.4%
247
18.1%
35
11.2%
25
18.5%
20
4.2%
3
20.6%
810
Not at all important 6.8%
118
6.3%
101
8.8%
17
0.9%
2
8.3%
9
5.6%
4
6.4%
251
Don't know 2.1%
36
2.2%
36
8.3%
16
10.3%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1741
100.0%
1602
100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
108
100.0%
71

3939


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 17.8%
170
31.8%
317
33.6%
424
27.5%
198
28.2%
1109
Fairly important 45.6%
436
41.1%
410
41.7%
526
39.3%
283
42.0%
1655
Not very important 25.6%
245
21.0%
210
15.3%
193
22.5%
162
20.6%
810
Not at all important 9.6%
92
5.6%
56
3.6%
46
8.0%
58
6.4%
252
Don't know 1.5%
14
0.5%
5
5.7%
72
2.8%
20
2.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
998
100.0%
1261
100.0%
721

3937


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 31.1%
130
30.6%
350
27.9%
102
31.0%
257
22.9%
270
28.2%
1109
Fairly important 44.0%
184
42.3%
483
47.5%
174
38.3%
318
42.0%
495
42.0%
1654
Not very important 13.4%
56
17.3%
198
22.7%
83
21.8%
181
24.8%
292
20.6%
810
Not at all important 5.5%
23
5.9%
67
1.9%
7
5.5%
46
9.2%
109
6.4%
252
Don't know 6.0%
25
3.9%
44
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
1.1%
13
2.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
1142
100.0%
366
100.0%
830
100.0%
1179

3935


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 29.4%
138
28.3%
308
26.8%
288
25.7%
188
32.0%
180
28.1%
1102
Fairly important 46.6%
219
41.7%
454
42.1%
452
43.8%
320
36.8%
207
42.1%
1652
Not very important 12.6%
59
23.0%
250
20.9%
224
20.7%
151
22.2%
125
20.6%
809
Not at all important 6.8%
32
5.5%
60
6.1%
65
7.5%
55
7.1%
40
6.4%
252
Don't know 4.7%
22
1.5%
16
4.2%
45
2.3%
17
1.8%
10
2.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1088
100.0%
1074
100.0%
731
100.0%
562

3925


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
305
38.7%
414
25.7%
206
15.4%
126
8.6%
55
0.0%
0
28.4%
1106
Fairly important 34.7%
197
43.0%
460
49.1%
394
44.7%
365
35.5%
228
0.0%
0
42.2%
1644
Not very important 9.3%
53
13.9%
149
20.5%
165
29.5%
241
31.3%
201
0.0%
0
20.7%
809
Not at all important 1.4%
8
2.3%
25
3.5%
28
6.9%
56
19.9%
128
0.0%
0
6.3%
245
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.1%
22
1.2%
10
3.5%
29
4.8%
31
0.0%
0
2.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3900


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 35.1%
372
30.2%
280
23.4%
267
12.2%
14
28.5%
153
12.0%
11
28.3%
1097
Fairly important 42.8%
454
41.7%
386
47.3%
540
36.5%
42
34.6%
186
22.8%
21
42.1%
1629
Not very important 15.3%
162
20.6%
191
23.1%
264
31.3%
36
22.2%
119
18.5%
17
20.4%
789
Not at all important 3.0%
32
5.0%
46
5.4%
62
15.7%
18
10.4%
56
35.9%
33
6.4%
247
Don't know 3.9%
41
2.5%
23
0.8%
9
4.3%
5
4.3%
23
10.9%
10
2.9%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
926
100.0%
1142
100.0%
115
100.0%
537
100.0%
92

3873


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 43.3%
833
17.1%
249
5.3%
28
28.4%
1110
Fairly important 41.5%
799
47.7%
696
29.3%
156
42.2%
1651
Not very important 12.1%
232
26.5%
387
35.5%
189
20.6%
808
Not at all important 2.1%
41
5.0%
73
25.9%
138
6.4%
252
Don't know 1.0%
19
3.6%
53
3.9%
21
2.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1924
100.0%
1458
100.0%
532

3914


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 32.3%
186
35.9%
413
26.1%
298
16.9%
95
28.9%
992
Fairly important 46.5%
268
37.4%
431
43.3%
494
40.1%
226
41.4%
1419
Not very important 11.1%
64
19.5%
225
24.0%
274
29.5%
166
21.2%
729
Not at all important 7.6%
44
4.8%
55
5.3%
61
11.4%
64
6.5%
224
Don't know 2.4%
14
2.3%
27
1.2%
14
2.1%
12
2.0%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1151
100.0%
1141
100.0%
563

3431


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
1059
8.3%
34
8.3%
17
28.2%
1110
Fairly important 44.5%
1478
30.3%
124
26.2%
54
42.0%
1656
Not very important 18.7%
623
33.7%
138
24.3%
50
20.6%
811
Not at all important 3.5%
117
24.9%
102
16.0%
33
6.4%
252
Don't know 1.4%
48
2.7%
11
25.2%
52
2.8%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
3325
100.0%
409
100.0%
206

3940



Bookmark and Share