Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTDIFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- being with different people than the ones you work with
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 870 22.1% 22.1%
Fairly important 1746 44.3% 66.4%
Not very important 882 22.4% 88.8%
Not at all important 341 8.7% 97.5%
Don't know 99 2.5% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
62
25.0%
136
23.4%
120
29.7%
113
23.6%
97
30.9%
76
26.6%
604
Fairly important 42.2%
76
44.8%
243
47.4%
243
41.6%
158
48.2%
198
53.3%
131
46.2%
1049
Not very important 7.8%
14
20.4%
111
23.6%
121
25.0%
95
19.7%
81
8.9%
22
19.5%
444
Not at all important 12.8%
23
8.3%
45
5.1%
26
3.7%
14
6.1%
25
3.3%
8
6.2%
141
Don't know 2.8%
5
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.7%
9
1.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
543
100.0%
513
100.0%
380
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2273


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
312
24.7%
395
26.9%
52
29.5%
66
21.5%
23
31.0%
22
22.1%
870
Fairly important 44.9%
782
44.6%
715
34.7%
67
38.4%
86
57.9%
62
47.9%
34
44.3%
1746
Not very important 25.8%
449
20.7%
332
18.1%
35
21.0%
47
12.1%
13
8.5%
6
22.4%
882
Not at all important 9.4%
163
8.2%
131
10.9%
21
3.6%
8
8.4%
9
12.7%
9
8.7%
341
Don't know 2.0%
35
1.8%
29
9.3%
18
7.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
1741
100.0%
1602
100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

3938


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 16.1%
154
22.1%
221
25.7%
324
23.7%
171
22.1%
870
Fairly important 42.1%
403
43.7%
437
44.8%
565
47.3%
341
44.3%
1746
Not very important 27.7%
265
24.2%
242
18.5%
233
19.7%
142
22.4%
882
Not at all important 12.2%
117
9.3%
93
6.3%
79
7.4%
53
8.7%
342
Don't know 1.9%
18
0.6%
6
4.8%
60
1.9%
14
2.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
999
100.0%
1261
100.0%
721

3938


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 34.6%
145
21.6%
247
23.5%
86
24.9%
207
15.7%
185
22.1%
870
Fairly important 37.0%
155
45.3%
517
44.8%
164
41.0%
340
48.3%
569
44.3%
1745
Not very important 17.4%
73
20.7%
236
25.1%
92
22.3%
185
25.1%
296
22.4%
882
Not at all important 5.7%
24
9.3%
106
6.3%
23
8.8%
73
9.7%
114
8.6%
340
Don't know 5.3%
22
3.2%
36
0.3%
1
3.0%
25
1.3%
15
2.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
1142
100.0%
366
100.0%
830
100.0%
1179

3936


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 25.3%
119
20.5%
223
20.7%
222
21.2%
155
25.4%
143
22.0%
862
Fairly important 37.7%
177
47.9%
521
43.0%
462
44.3%
324
46.5%
262
44.5%
1746
Not very important 25.5%
120
20.5%
223
24.3%
261
22.0%
161
20.2%
114
22.4%
879
Not at all important 6.4%
30
9.6%
104
8.9%
96
10.9%
80
5.7%
32
8.7%
342
Don't know 5.1%
24
1.6%
17
3.1%
33
1.6%
12
2.1%
12
2.5%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1088
100.0%
1074
100.0%
732
100.0%
563

3927


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
237
26.4%
282
22.7%
182
13.0%
106
8.1%
52
0.0%
0
22.0%
859
Fairly important 44.7%
254
49.1%
525
47.4%
381
42.8%
350
35.6%
229
0.0%
0
44.6%
1739
Not very important 9.3%
53
17.7%
189
24.5%
197
30.6%
250
29.7%
191
0.0%
0
22.6%
880
Not at all important 2.8%
16
5.3%
57
3.7%
30
10.3%
84
23.0%
148
0.0%
0
8.6%
335
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.6%
17
1.6%
13
3.3%
27
3.6%
23
0.0%
0
2.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3901


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 28.2%
299
22.0%
204
18.3%
209
10.4%
12
23.1%
124
16.5%
15
22.3%
863
Fairly important 43.4%
460
45.9%
425
44.7%
511
47.0%
54
45.3%
243
13.2%
12
44.0%
1705
Not very important 18.0%
191
23.2%
215
26.0%
297
27.8%
32
19.4%
104
38.5%
35
22.6%
874
Not at all important 6.7%
71
6.3%
58
10.2%
116
8.7%
10
11.2%
60
20.9%
19
8.6%
334
Don't know 3.8%
40
2.6%
24
0.8%
9
6.1%
7
1.1%
6
11.0%
10
2.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
926
100.0%
1142
100.0%
115
100.0%
537
100.0%
91

3872


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 33.6%
646
12.3%
179
8.5%
45
22.2%
870
Fairly important 45.9%
882
46.3%
675
34.7%
184
44.5%
1741
Not very important 14.2%
274
31.3%
457
28.1%
149
22.5%
880
Not at all important 5.0%
97
6.7%
97
27.5%
146
8.7%
340
Don't know 1.2%
24
3.4%
50
1.3%
7
2.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
1458
100.0%
531

3912


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 27.5%
158
26.6%
307
18.0%
205
17.1%
96
22.3%
766
Fairly important 49.2%
283
42.9%
494
44.4%
507
40.5%
228
44.1%
1512
Not very important 15.3%
88
20.7%
238
26.7%
305
27.4%
154
22.9%
785
Not at all important 7.0%
40
7.7%
89
9.3%
106
12.6%
71
8.9%
306
Don't know 1.0%
6
2.1%
24
1.6%
18
2.5%
14
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
1152
100.0%
1141
100.0%
563

3431


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 24.9%
827
7.1%
29
6.3%
13
22.1%
869
Fairly important 45.0%
1496
45.7%
187
31.1%
64
44.4%
1747
Not very important 21.1%
702
29.8%
122
28.2%
58
22.4%
882
Not at all important 7.6%
254
14.7%
60
13.1%
27
8.7%
341
Don't know 1.3%
44
2.7%
11
21.4%
44
2.5%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
3323
100.0%
409
100.0%
206

3938



Bookmark and Share