Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REASWKPA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

On this card are some reasons people give for getting into their present line of work. Which ones were the most important for you? -- parent or relative in this line of work
  1) Mentioned
  2) Not mentioned
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Mentioned 637 12.7% 12.7%
Not mentioned 3800 75.7% 88.4%
Don't know/Refused 582 11.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Mentioned 7.2%
16
16.3%
96
12.3%
64
12.7%
49
15.8%
65
7.7%
19
13.0%
309
Not mentioned 67.0%
148
75.9%
448
71.5%
371
76.7%
297
75.2%
310
85.5%
212
75.1%
1786
Don't know/Refused 25.8%
57
7.8%
46
16.2%
84
10.6%
41
9.0%
37
6.9%
17
11.9%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Mentioned 14.6%
342
9.9%
193
9.7%
24
18.8%
48
15.2%
19
11.2%
11
12.7%
637
Not mentioned 73.1%
1708
77.8%
1525
76.5%
189
77.6%
198
80.0%
100
81.6%
80
75.7%
3800
Don't know/Refused 12.2%
285
12.3%
241
13.8%
34
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
11.6%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Mentioned 9.7%
114
11.3%
141
16.0%
249
12.9%
133
12.7%
637
Not mentioned 81.1%
956
76.2%
953
70.3%
1095
77.1%
796
75.7%
3800
Don't know/Refused 9.2%
109
12.5%
156
13.7%
213
10.0%
103
11.6%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Mentioned 13.9%
85
13.8%
208
15.2%
66
9.9%
105
12.3%
172
12.7%
636
Not mentioned 73.7%
451
76.6%
1156
68.9%
299
78.0%
824
76.1%
1068
75.7%
3798
Don't know/Refused 12.4%
76
9.6%
145
15.9%
69
12.1%
128
11.7%
164
11.6%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Mentioned 11.4%
74
14.1%
201
13.0%
179
10.2%
93
13.8%
90
12.7%
637
Not mentioned 78.5%
508
74.1%
1056
74.9%
1031
81.5%
740
71.3%
464
75.9%
3799
Don't know/Refused 10.0%
65
11.8%
168
12.1%
167
8.3%
75
14.9%
97
11.4%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Mentioned 13.9%
79
13.0%
139
12.4%
100
14.2%
116
10.0%
64
12.2%
132
12.6%
630
Not mentioned 70.4%
400
74.1%
793
75.9%
610
76.4%
624
82.4%
528
76.2%
824
75.9%
3779
Don't know/Refused 15.7%
89
12.9%
138
11.7%
94
9.4%
77
7.6%
49
11.6%
126
11.5%
573
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mentioned 12.6%
156
13.8%
148
13.2%
172
15.3%
21
12.0%
89
8.1%
36
12.6%
622
Not mentioned 74.5%
923
73.9%
791
77.0%
1005
77.4%
106
75.4%
560
81.1%
360
75.8%
3745
Don't know/Refused 12.9%
160
12.2%
131
9.8%
128
7.3%
10
12.7%
94
10.8%
48
11.6%
571
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Mentioned 11.8%
243
14.3%
249
12.3%
142
12.8%
634
Not mentioned 75.6%
1554
73.7%
1280
78.3%
907
75.6%
3741
Don't know/Refused 12.6%
259
11.9%
207
9.5%
110
11.6%
576
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Mentioned 10.0%
80
12.7%
186
10.8%
149
11.6%
79
11.4%
494
Not mentioned 72.4%
582
78.5%
1151
75.9%
1045
79.6%
544
76.7%
3322
Don't know/Refused 17.7%
142
8.8%
129
13.2%
182
8.8%
60
11.9%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Mentioned 12.7%
498
13.3%
89
11.5%
50
12.7%
637
Not mentioned 74.6%
2920
82.0%
547
76.3%
332
75.7%
3799
Don't know/Refused 12.7%
497
4.6%
31
12.2%
53
11.6%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
3915
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5017



Bookmark and Share