Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTTIME (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- time to think about things other than your work
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1272 32.3% 32.3%
Fairly important 1873 47.6% 79.9%
Not very important 519 13.2% 93.1%
Not at all important 191 4.9% 98%
Don't know 83 2.1% 100.1%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 36.5%
65
37.6%
204
41.5%
213
42.4%
161
35.5%
146
44.9%
111
39.6%
900
Fairly important 46.6%
83
43.6%
237
48.3%
248
49.7%
189
44.0%
181
41.7%
103
45.8%
1041
Not very important 5.1%
9
15.3%
83
8.2%
42
6.8%
26
14.8%
61
8.5%
21
10.7%
242
Not at all important 10.7%
19
2.8%
15
1.4%
7
1.1%
4
3.2%
13
1.6%
4
2.7%
62
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.2%
8
1.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
543
100.0%
513
100.0%
380
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2272


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 26.6%
463
37.5%
600
29.5%
57
42.2%
94
29.9%
32
35.2%
25
32.3%
1271
Fairly important 50.3%
876
45.9%
735
42.0%
81
42.6%
95
47.7%
51
47.9%
34
47.6%
1872
Not very important 16.0%
278
11.1%
178
10.9%
21
9.4%
21
12.1%
13
11.3%
8
13.2%
519
Not at all important 4.8%
83
3.9%
63
9.3%
18
5.4%
12
10.3%
11
5.6%
4
4.9%
191
Don't know 2.3%
40
1.6%
26
8.3%
16
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
1602
100.0%
193
100.0%
223
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

3936


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 32.3%
309
28.8%
288
33.4%
421
35.0%
253
32.3%
1271
Fairly important 43.6%
417
51.8%
517
46.9%
590
48.4%
350
47.6%
1874
Not very important 16.6%
159
13.4%
134
12.4%
156
9.5%
69
13.2%
518
Not at all important 6.1%
58
4.7%
47
3.8%
48
5.4%
39
4.9%
192
Don't know 1.5%
14
1.3%
13
3.5%
44
1.7%
12
2.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
999
100.0%
1259
100.0%
723

3938


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 34.3%
144
33.8%
386
33.8%
124
34.8%
289
28.0%
329
32.3%
1272
Fairly important 45.0%
189
45.1%
515
50.1%
184
48.4%
402
49.5%
583
47.6%
1873
Not very important 13.3%
56
13.2%
151
13.4%
49
9.9%
82
15.2%
179
13.1%
517
Not at all important 5.2%
22
5.1%
58
1.4%
5
4.3%
36
5.9%
70
4.9%
191
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.8%
32
1.4%
5
2.6%
22
1.4%
16
2.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
1142
100.0%
367
100.0%
831
100.0%
1177

3937


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
164
29.3%
318
32.9%
353
32.0%
234
34.7%
195
32.2%
1264
Fairly important 44.9%
211
51.1%
555
45.8%
492
47.8%
350
47.2%
265
47.7%
1873
Not very important 11.1%
52
13.3%
145
14.2%
153
13.7%
100
11.7%
66
13.1%
516
Not at all important 4.5%
21
5.5%
60
4.7%
51
4.6%
34
4.4%
25
4.9%
191
Don't know 4.7%
22
0.8%
9
2.3%
25
1.9%
14
2.0%
11
2.1%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1087
100.0%
1074
100.0%
732
100.0%
562

3925


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 54.0%
307
39.3%
421
32.3%
259
24.0%
196
12.9%
83
0.0%
0
32.5%
1266
Fairly important 36.6%
208
45.8%
490
56.7%
455
52.0%
425
43.7%
281
0.0%
0
47.7%
1859
Not very important 5.5%
31
11.0%
118
8.1%
65
17.5%
143
25.2%
162
0.0%
0
13.3%
519
Not at all important 2.6%
15
1.7%
18
2.6%
21
4.4%
36
14.6%
94
0.0%
0
4.7%
184
Don't know 1.2%
7
2.1%
23
0.2%
2
2.2%
18
3.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
818
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3901


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 37.1%
394
33.6%
311
30.1%
343
15.8%
18
31.7%
170
17.4%
16
32.4%
1252
Fairly important 45.0%
477
43.1%
399
53.5%
611
50.9%
58
47.9%
257
38.0%
35
47.5%
1837
Not very important 10.6%
112
17.7%
164
11.0%
126
24.6%
28
11.9%
64
16.3%
15
13.2%
509
Not at all important 5.2%
55
2.7%
25
4.5%
51
4.4%
5
6.7%
36
17.4%
16
4.9%
188
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.9%
27
0.9%
10
4.4%
5
1.7%
9
10.9%
10
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
926
100.0%
1141
100.0%
114
100.0%
536
100.0%
92

3870


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 45.5%
874
23.5%
342
10.3%
55
32.5%
1271
Fairly important 43.2%
830
56.0%
816
42.3%
225
47.8%
1871
Not very important 7.9%
151
15.8%
231
25.4%
135
13.2%
517
Not at all important 2.4%
46
2.6%
38
19.4%
103
4.8%
187
Don't know 1.1%
21
2.1%
31
2.6%
14
1.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1922
100.0%
1458
100.0%
532

3912


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
183
36.4%
419
28.5%
325
31.3%
176
32.2%
1103
Fairly important 52.1%
300
45.2%
520
53.5%
610
39.6%
223
48.2%
1653
Not very important 8.5%
49
12.6%
145
13.3%
152
19.0%
107
13.2%
453
Not at all important 5.6%
32
4.9%
56
3.5%
40
8.0%
45
5.0%
173
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.9%
10
1.2%
14
2.1%
12
1.4%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1150
100.0%
1141
100.0%
563

3430


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 35.2%
1170
18.1%
74
13.7%
28
32.3%
1272
Fairly important 48.6%
1615
46.1%
188
34.1%
70
47.6%
1873
Not very important 11.5%
381
20.6%
84
25.9%
53
13.2%
518
Not at all important 3.4%
114
12.5%
51
12.7%
26
4.9%
191
Don't know 1.3%
44
2.7%
11
13.7%
28
2.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
3324
100.0%
408
100.0%
205

3937



Bookmark and Share