Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTESCP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- an escape from daily cares and responsibilities
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 817 20.8% 20.8%
Fairly important 1565 39.8% 60.6%
Not very important 1012 25.7% 86.3%
Not at all important 459 11.7% 98%
Don't know 84 2.1% 100.1%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 31.8%
57
25.8%
140
28.8%
148
27.3%
104
25.8%
106
22.0%
54
26.8%
609
Fairly important 43.0%
77
42.0%
228
36.6%
188
33.6%
128
32.4%
133
44.7%
110
38.0%
864
Not very important 8.9%
16
24.7%
134
26.1%
134
29.9%
114
27.7%
114
20.3%
50
24.7%
562
Not at all important 15.1%
27
6.3%
34
7.8%
40
9.2%
35
11.7%
48
9.8%
24
9.2%
208
Don't know 1.1%
2
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.3%
8
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
179
100.0%
543
100.0%
513
100.0%
381
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2273


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 15.6%
272
23.9%
383
17.6%
34
36.5%
81
21.5%
23
35.2%
25
20.8%
818
Fairly important 37.9%
659
40.4%
647
49.2%
95
41.4%
92
30.8%
33
53.5%
38
39.7%
1564
Not very important 30.3%
527
24.3%
390
11.9%
23
17.6%
39
29.9%
32
0.0%
0
25.7%
1011
Not at all important 13.6%
237
9.8%
157
15.0%
29
4.1%
9
17.8%
19
11.3%
8
11.7%
459
Don't know 2.6%
45
1.6%
25
6.2%
12
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
1602
100.0%
193
100.0%
222
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

3935


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 18.9%
181
19.8%
198
21.6%
272
23.0%
166
20.7%
817
Fairly important 39.0%
373
38.1%
381
42.9%
541
37.4%
270
39.7%
1565
Not very important 27.7%
265
29.8%
298
22.3%
281
23.3%
168
25.7%
1012
Not at all important 13.2%
126
11.0%
110
9.4%
118
14.7%
106
11.7%
460
Don't know 1.3%
12
1.3%
13
3.8%
48
1.7%
12
2.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
1000
100.0%
1260
100.0%
722

3939


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 26.3%
110
24.3%
278
26.6%
97
18.1%
150
15.5%
183
20.8%
818
Fairly important 42.7%
179
40.1%
458
45.2%
165
36.7%
305
38.7%
456
39.7%
1563
Not very important 18.9%
79
23.3%
266
17.3%
63
28.0%
233
31.4%
370
25.7%
1011
Not at all important 10.0%
42
9.9%
113
7.7%
28
14.6%
121
13.2%
155
11.7%
459
Don't know 2.1%
9
2.4%
27
3.3%
12
2.6%
22
1.2%
14
2.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
1142
100.0%
365
100.0%
831
100.0%
1178

3935


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 23.4%
110
18.8%
205
21.1%
227
18.3%
134
24.1%
136
20.7%
812
Fairly important 39.6%
186
43.5%
473
37.8%
406
36.7%
268
40.4%
228
39.8%
1561
Not very important 21.5%
101
26.0%
283
26.7%
287
29.8%
218
22.0%
124
25.8%
1013
Not at all important 10.9%
51
10.7%
116
12.0%
129
13.3%
97
11.5%
65
11.7%
458
Don't know 4.7%
22
1.0%
11
2.3%
25
1.9%
14
2.0%
11
2.1%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1088
100.0%
1074
100.0%
731
100.0%
564

3927


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 31.5%
179
28.2%
301
21.8%
175
12.5%
102
8.9%
57
0.0%
0
20.9%
814
Fairly important 36.4%
207
40.1%
429
42.9%
345
44.1%
360
32.8%
211
0.0%
0
39.8%
1552
Not very important 20.4%
116
22.1%
236
25.4%
204
31.8%
260
30.3%
195
0.0%
0
25.9%
1011
Not at all important 10.7%
61
7.4%
79
8.8%
71
10.2%
83
24.4%
157
0.0%
0
11.6%
451
Don't know 0.9%
5
2.2%
24
1.1%
9
1.5%
12
3.6%
23
0.0%
0
1.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3901


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 25.6%
272
17.9%
166
20.1%
229
12.3%
14
21.6%
116
6.5%
6
20.7%
803
Fairly important 40.4%
429
32.9%
305
46.1%
526
42.1%
48
38.4%
206
33.3%
31
39.9%
1545
Not very important 20.9%
222
33.7%
312
22.6%
258
38.6%
44
24.6%
132
26.9%
25
25.7%
993
Not at all important 10.8%
115
12.4%
115
10.3%
117
4.4%
5
13.6%
73
22.6%
21
11.5%
446
Don't know 2.2%
23
3.0%
28
1.0%
11
2.6%
3
1.7%
9
10.8%
10
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1061
100.0%
926
100.0%
1141
100.0%
114
100.0%
536
100.0%
93

3871


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 30.4%
584
13.8%
202
6.0%
32
20.9%
818
Fairly important 39.0%
750
44.3%
647
31.3%
167
39.9%
1564
Not very important 20.6%
396
30.7%
448
31.3%
167
25.8%
1011
Not at all important 9.1%
175
8.6%
125
29.5%
157
11.7%
457
Don't know 1.0%
19
2.5%
37
1.9%
10
1.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1924
100.0%
1459
100.0%
533

3916


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 30.4%
175
25.4%
292
16.7%
190
12.6%
71
21.2%
728
Fairly important 39.9%
230
39.6%
456
41.2%
470
34.3%
193
39.3%
1349
Not very important 16.7%
96
23.6%
272
29.4%
336
34.5%
194
26.2%
898
Not at all important 10.9%
63
10.6%
122
11.5%
131
16.5%
93
11.9%
409
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.8%
9
1.2%
14
2.1%
12
1.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1151
100.0%
1141
100.0%
563

3431


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 22.9%
761
11.5%
47
4.9%
10
20.8%
818
Fairly important 40.5%
1347
33.7%
138
39.0%
80
39.7%
1565
Not very important 24.9%
827
35.2%
144
20.0%
41
25.7%
1012
Not at all important 10.3%
341
16.9%
69
24.4%
50
11.7%
460
Don't know 1.5%
49
2.7%
11
11.7%
24
2.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
3325
100.0%
409
100.0%
205

3939



Bookmark and Share