Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTCMFT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- a feeling of comfort
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1635 41.5% 41.5%
Fairly important 1763 44.8% 86.3%
Not very important 334 8.5% 94.8%
Not at all important 135 3.4% 98.2%
Don't know 71 1.8% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 52.2%
93
52.1%
283
52.1%
268
50.4%
192
45.1%
185
42.7%
105
49.6%
1126
Fairly important 38.8%
69
38.3%
208
42.2%
217
43.3%
165
44.6%
183
47.6%
117
42.2%
959
Not very important 2.8%
5
7.0%
38
4.7%
24
5.5%
21
5.6%
23
5.7%
14
5.5%
125
Not at all important 5.1%
9
2.2%
12
0.6%
3
0.8%
3
2.2%
9
2.4%
6
1.8%
42
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
1.6%
4
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
543
100.0%
514
100.0%
381
100.0%
410
100.0%
246

2272


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 33.4%
582
50.0%
801
30.6%
59
51.6%
116
33.3%
36
57.7%
41
41.5%
1635
Fairly important 49.5%
862
39.8%
638
49.2%
95
38.2%
86
56.5%
61
31.0%
22
44.8%
1764
Not very important 11.6%
201
6.3%
101
4.7%
9
8.4%
19
0.0%
0
5.6%
4
8.5%
334
Not at all important 3.8%
66
2.2%
35
8.3%
16
1.8%
4
10.2%
11
5.6%
4
3.5%
136
Don't know 1.7%
29
1.7%
28
7.3%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
1603
100.0%
193
100.0%
225
100.0%
108
100.0%
71

3940


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 34.4%
330
42.0%
420
44.6%
563
44.8%
323
41.5%
1636
Fairly important 52.5%
503
43.3%
433
43.2%
545
39.1%
282
44.8%
1763
Not very important 7.0%
67
10.2%
102
7.5%
94
9.8%
71
8.5%
334
Not at all important 4.8%
46
3.4%
34
1.9%
24
4.3%
31
3.4%
135
Don't know 1.3%
12
1.0%
10
2.8%
35
1.9%
14
1.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
999
100.0%
1261
100.0%
721

3939


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 43.2%
181
45.3%
516
53.0%
194
40.4%
336
34.6%
408
41.6%
1635
Fairly important 40.3%
169
42.1%
480
41.5%
152
45.7%
380
49.2%
580
44.8%
1761
Not very important 11.9%
50
7.5%
85
2.5%
9
7.7%
64
10.7%
126
8.5%
334
Not at all important 2.9%
12
3.4%
39
0.8%
3
3.2%
27
4.6%
54
3.4%
135
Don't know 1.7%
7
1.8%
20
2.2%
8
2.9%
24
0.9%
11
1.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
1140
100.0%
366
100.0%
831
100.0%
1179

3935


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 45.3%
213
41.6%
453
39.9%
429
37.2%
272
46.1%
260
41.4%
1627
Fairly important 39.4%
185
44.9%
489
46.0%
495
48.6%
355
42.2%
238
44.9%
1762
Not very important 9.4%
44
9.6%
104
8.3%
89
8.2%
60
6.6%
37
8.5%
334
Not at all important 1.9%
9
3.5%
38
3.3%
36
3.8%
28
4.3%
24
3.4%
135
Don't know 4.0%
19
0.4%
4
2.4%
26
2.2%
16
0.9%
5
1.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1088
100.0%
1075
100.0%
731
100.0%
564

3928


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 58.8%
334
52.0%
556
44.3%
356
35.5%
290
14.0%
90
0.0%
0
41.7%
1626
Fairly important 34.9%
198
40.7%
435
48.8%
392
51.3%
419
47.9%
308
0.0%
0
44.9%
1752
Not very important 3.5%
20
5.0%
54
5.7%
46
9.4%
77
21.3%
137
0.0%
0
8.6%
334
Not at all important 1.2%
7
0.3%
3
1.0%
8
2.8%
23
13.5%
87
0.0%
0
3.3%
128
Don't know 1.6%
9
2.1%
22
0.2%
2
1.0%
8
3.3%
21
0.0%
0
1.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3902


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 48.0%
509
37.6%
348
43.2%
493
23.5%
27
39.5%
212
12.0%
11
41.3%
1600
Fairly important 41.8%
443
45.1%
417
49.5%
565
56.5%
65
41.2%
221
34.8%
32
45.0%
1743
Not very important 5.9%
63
11.7%
108
4.0%
46
13.9%
16
14.0%
75
20.7%
19
8.4%
327
Not at all important 2.7%
29
3.2%
30
2.5%
28
4.3%
5
3.4%
18
21.7%
20
3.4%
130
Don't know 1.5%
16
2.4%
22
0.9%
10
1.7%
2
2.0%
11
10.9%
10
1.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
925
100.0%
1142
100.0%
115
100.0%
537
100.0%
92

3871


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 57.2%
1099
32.7%
476
11.3%
60
41.8%
1635
Fairly important 36.9%
709
54.3%
791
48.3%
257
44.9%
1757
Not very important 3.6%
69
10.8%
157
19.9%
106
8.5%
332
Not at all important 1.1%
21
0.8%
12
18.8%
100
3.4%
133
Don't know 1.3%
25
1.4%
21
1.7%
9
1.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
1457
100.0%
532

3912


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 50.2%
289
45.3%
521
40.1%
457
27.2%
153
41.4%
1420
Fairly important 37.7%
217
41.4%
476
47.9%
546
52.6%
296
44.8%
1535
Not very important 5.7%
33
9.7%
112
8.2%
93
12.3%
69
9.0%
307
Not at all important 4.3%
25
2.9%
33
2.6%
30
5.9%
33
3.5%
121
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.6%
7
1.3%
15
2.1%
12
1.3%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
1149
100.0%
1141
100.0%
563

3429


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 45.7%
1520
21.8%
89
13.2%
27
41.6%
1636
Fairly important 44.5%
1479
45.8%
187
46.8%
96
44.8%
1762
Not very important 6.7%
222
17.4%
71
19.5%
40
8.5%
333
Not at all important 1.9%
64
12.3%
50
10.2%
21
3.4%
135
Don't know 1.2%
39
2.7%
11
10.2%
21
1.8%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
3324
100.0%
408
100.0%
205

3937



Bookmark and Share