Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTGUID (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- getting divine guidance in making decisions
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1406 35.7% 35.7%
Fairly important 1392 35.4% 71.1%
Not very important 746 18.9% 90%
Not at all important 299 7.6% 97.6%
Don't know 94 2.4% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 47.2%
84
34.1%
185
47.0%
241
43.3%
165
47.9%
197
55.3%
136
44.4%
1008
Fairly important 36.0%
64
42.9%
233
33.7%
173
41.7%
159
33.3%
137
30.5%
75
37.0%
841
Not very important 9.0%
16
16.8%
91
16.4%
84
11.3%
43
13.4%
55
7.3%
18
13.5%
307
Not at all important 6.7%
12
6.3%
34
1.2%
6
3.7%
14
2.9%
12
3.3%
8
3.8%
86
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.7%
9
1.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
543
100.0%
513
100.0%
381
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2272


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 29.1%
507
40.9%
655
33.7%
65
43.3%
97
34.6%
37
62.9%
44
35.7%
1405
Fairly important 35.1%
611
35.7%
572
34.2%
66
38.4%
86
43.0%
46
14.3%
10
35.3%
1391
Not very important 23.8%
414
15.0%
240
17.6%
34
15.6%
35
12.1%
13
14.3%
10
18.9%
746
Not at all important 9.3%
161
6.2%
100
8.3%
16
2.7%
6
10.3%
11
8.6%
6
7.6%
300
Don't know 2.7%
47
2.2%
36
6.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
1603
100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
107
100.0%
70

3937


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 24.2%
232
35.4%
353
41.1%
517
42.2%
304
35.7%
1406
Fairly important 39.9%
382
34.7%
346
38.4%
483
25.0%
180
35.3%
1391
Not very important 24.2%
232
21.3%
213
12.3%
155
20.2%
146
19.0%
746
Not at all important 10.3%
99
7.4%
74
4.4%
56
9.7%
70
7.6%
299
Don't know 1.4%
13
1.2%
12
3.8%
48
2.9%
21
2.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
998
100.0%
1259
100.0%
721

3936


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 40.3%
169
37.7%
430
44.3%
162
35.7%
296
29.7%
350
35.8%
1407
Fairly important 37.5%
157
37.7%
430
33.6%
123
34.2%
284
33.7%
397
35.3%
1391
Not very important 12.9%
54
15.9%
182
17.2%
63
19.6%
163
23.9%
282
18.9%
744
Not at all important 7.6%
32
5.7%
65
3.6%
13
6.7%
56
11.3%
133
7.6%
299
Don't know 1.7%
7
3.1%
35
1.4%
5
3.7%
31
1.4%
16
2.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
1142
100.0%
366
100.0%
830
100.0%
1178

3935


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 34.7%
163
30.0%
326
40.7%
437
32.1%
235
41.6%
234
35.5%
1395
Fairly important 38.7%
182
38.5%
419
30.4%
326
36.8%
269
34.7%
195
35.4%
1391
Not very important 14.5%
68
24.0%
261
17.7%
190
20.2%
148
14.1%
79
19.0%
746
Not at all important 6.0%
28
7.1%
77
8.2%
88
8.8%
64
7.7%
43
7.6%
300
Don't know 6.2%
29
0.5%
5
3.1%
33
2.1%
15
2.0%
11
2.4%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1088
100.0%
1074
100.0%
731
100.0%
562

3925


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 75.5%
429
45.9%
491
33.4%
268
17.5%
143
11.5%
74
0.0%
0
36.0%
1405
Fairly important 20.4%
116
41.1%
440
46.6%
374
38.3%
313
20.6%
132
0.0%
0
35.3%
1375
Not very important 3.0%
17
9.5%
102
14.4%
116
33.5%
274
36.4%
234
0.0%
0
19.1%
743
Not at all important 0.4%
2
1.3%
14
4.5%
36
8.6%
70
26.6%
171
0.0%
0
7.5%
293
Don't know 0.7%
4
2.1%
23
1.1%
9
2.1%
17
4.8%
31
0.0%
0
2.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
0

3900


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 45.6%
483
33.8%
313
31.2%
356
5.3%
6
40.5%
217
9.9%
9
35.8%
1384
Fairly important 34.6%
367
35.3%
327
41.3%
471
13.2%
15
32.6%
175
15.4%
14
35.4%
1369
Not very important 13.3%
141
20.6%
191
21.6%
247
53.5%
61
12.9%
69
27.5%
25
19.0%
734
Not at all important 3.7%
39
8.1%
75
5.1%
58
21.9%
25
11.4%
61
35.2%
32
7.5%
290
Don't know 2.8%
30
2.3%
21
0.8%
9
6.1%
7
2.6%
14
12.1%
11
2.4%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
927
100.0%
1141
100.0%
114
100.0%
536
100.0%
91

3869


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 59.5%
1145
16.2%
237
4.5%
24
35.9%
1406
Fairly important 32.9%
633
47.0%
686
13.0%
69
35.5%
1388
Not very important 5.4%
103
27.7%
404
44.7%
238
19.0%
745
Not at all important 1.4%
26
6.1%
89
34.6%
184
7.6%
299
Don't know 0.8%
16
2.9%
43
3.2%
17
1.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
1459
100.0%
532

3914


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 45.4%
261
41.4%
477
32.8%
374
22.2%
125
36.1%
1237
Fairly important 31.3%
180
32.6%
375
38.3%
437
31.7%
178
34.1%
1170
Not very important 13.0%
75
18.0%
207
21.7%
247
28.5%
160
20.1%
689
Not at all important 5.7%
33
7.2%
83
6.0%
68
15.3%
86
7.9%
270
Don't know 4.5%
26
0.8%
9
1.2%
14
2.3%
13
1.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
1151
100.0%
1140
100.0%
562

3428


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 41.2%
1368
7.8%
32
2.9%
6
35.7%
1406
Fairly important 37.3%
1240
23.8%
97
26.7%
55
35.3%
1392
Not very important 15.7%
522
39.2%
160
31.1%
64
18.9%
746
Not at all important 4.3%
142
26.5%
108
24.3%
50
7.6%
300
Don't know 1.6%
52
2.7%
11
15.0%
31
2.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
3324
100.0%
408
100.0%
206

3938



Bookmark and Share