Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMPTCARE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ATTEND RELIGIOUS SERVICES. When you attend religious services, how important is each of the following to you: very important, fairly important, not very important, or not at all important? -- just knowing the people there care about you
  1) Very important
  2) Fairly important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1216 30.9% 30.9%
Fairly important 1724 43.8% 74.7%
Not very important 702 17.8% 92.5%
Not at all important 218 5.5% 98%
Don't know 77 2% 100%
Missing 389
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 43.8%
78
30.4%
165
31.0%
159
39.5%
151
38.0%
156
44.9%
111
36.1%
820
Fairly important 40.4%
72
49.7%
270
50.5%
259
40.1%
153
41.1%
169
30.8%
76
43.9%
999
Not very important 9.6%
17
16.6%
90
16.2%
83
17.3%
66
17.0%
70
18.6%
46
16.4%
372
Not at all important 5.1%
9
3.1%
17
1.9%
10
3.1%
12
1.5%
6
2.0%
5
2.6%
59
Don't know 1.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
3.6%
9
1.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
543
100.0%
513
100.0%
382
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2274


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 25.5%
444
35.8%
574
25.4%
49
41.5%
93
28.0%
30
38.0%
27
30.9%
1217
Fairly important 46.1%
803
41.7%
668
44.0%
85
39.3%
88
46.7%
50
40.8%
29
43.8%
1723
Not very important 20.6%
359
14.4%
231
16.6%
32
19.2%
43
24.3%
26
15.5%
11
17.8%
702
Not at all important 5.9%
103
5.7%
92
9.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
5.6%
4
5.5%
218
Don't know 1.8%
31
2.3%
37
4.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1740
100.0%
1602
100.0%
193
100.0%
224
100.0%
107
100.0%
71

3937


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 20.3%
194
30.0%
300
38.6%
486
32.7%
236
30.9%
1216
Fairly important 47.1%
451
44.1%
441
44.0%
554
38.5%
278
43.8%
1724
Not very important 23.5%
225
19.2%
192
10.9%
137
20.5%
148
17.8%
702
Not at all important 7.6%
73
5.9%
59
3.7%
47
5.5%
40
5.6%
219
Don't know 1.5%
14
0.7%
7
2.9%
36
2.8%
20
2.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
957
100.0%
999
100.0%
1260
100.0%
722

3938


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 36.3%
152
36.8%
420
31.7%
116
30.1%
250
23.6%
278
30.9%
1216
Fairly important 43.9%
184
43.1%
492
47.0%
172
44.9%
373
42.7%
503
43.8%
1724
Not very important 15.8%
66
13.4%
153
16.9%
62
15.4%
128
24.8%
292
17.8%
701
Not at all important 2.4%
10
4.4%
50
4.4%
16
6.1%
51
7.7%
91
5.5%
218
Don't know 1.7%
7
2.4%
27
0.0%
0
3.4%
28
1.2%
14
1.9%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
1142
100.0%
366
100.0%
830
100.0%
1178

3935


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 34.7%
163
27.1%
295
29.1%
312
30.1%
220
38.7%
218
30.8%
1208
Fairly important 39.1%
184
48.1%
524
43.5%
467
42.8%
313
41.9%
236
43.9%
1724
Not very important 17.0%
80
19.7%
214
17.9%
192
18.7%
137
14.0%
79
17.9%
702
Not at all important 5.1%
24
4.7%
51
6.5%
70
7.0%
51
3.9%
22
5.6%
218
Don't know 4.0%
19
0.5%
5
3.1%
33
1.4%
10
1.4%
8
1.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
1089
100.0%
1074
100.0%
731
100.0%
563

3927


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 66.1%
376
39.3%
421
23.5%
189
18.4%
150
10.9%
70
0.0%
0
30.9%
1206
Fairly important 26.7%
152
44.7%
478
51.6%
414
49.4%
404
41.7%
268
0.0%
0
44.0%
1716
Not very important 5.8%
33
13.1%
140
22.5%
181
23.0%
188
24.7%
159
0.0%
0
18.0%
701
Not at all important 0.7%
4
1.2%
13
2.1%
17
7.7%
63
17.9%
115
0.0%
0
5.4%
212
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.7%
18
0.2%
2
1.5%
12
4.8%
31
0.0%
0
1.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
0

3902


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 40.1%
425
29.9%
277
24.1%
275
19.3%
22
34.3%
184
10.9%
10
30.8%
1193
Fairly important 41.3%
438
45.8%
425
48.7%
556
36.0%
41
38.5%
207
28.3%
26
43.7%
1693
Not very important 13.9%
147
18.3%
170
20.1%
229
28.9%
33
18.2%
98
15.2%
14
17.9%
691
Not at all important 2.9%
31
4.2%
39
6.3%
72
9.6%
11
6.0%
32
34.8%
32
5.6%
217
Don't know 1.8%
19
1.7%
16
0.8%
9
6.1%
7
3.0%
16
10.9%
10
2.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
927
100.0%
1141
100.0%
114
100.0%
537
100.0%
92

3871


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 48.1%
925
17.1%
249
7.9%
42
31.1%
1216
Fairly important 37.9%
729
53.9%
786
37.8%
201
43.8%
1716
Not very important 11.6%
224
21.9%
320
29.5%
157
17.9%
701
Not at all important 1.5%
29
4.8%
70
22.6%
120
5.6%
219
Don't know 0.9%
17
2.3%
34
2.3%
12
1.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1924
100.0%
1459
100.0%
532

3915


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 36.3%
209
35.6%
410
25.9%
295
23.8%
134
30.6%
1048
Fairly important 42.6%
245
42.7%
492
47.7%
544
38.3%
216
43.6%
1497
Not very important 13.9%
80
16.1%
185
19.6%
223
26.4%
149
18.6%
637
Not at all important 4.7%
27
5.0%
57
5.4%
62
9.4%
53
5.8%
199
Don't know 2.4%
14
0.6%
7
1.4%
16
2.1%
12
1.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
1151
100.0%
1140
100.0%
564

3430


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 34.9%
1161
9.5%
39
7.8%
16
30.9%
1216
Fairly important 44.4%
1477
40.8%
167
38.8%
80
43.8%
1724
Not very important 15.9%
530
32.3%
132
19.9%
41
17.9%
703
Not at all important 3.5%
117
15.4%
63
18.4%
38
5.5%
218
Don't know 1.1%
38
2.0%
8
15.0%
31
2.0%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
3323
100.0%
409
100.0%
206

3938



Bookmark and Share