Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MEMBER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Are you currently a member of a church or synagogue?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2893 57.6% 57.6%
No 2086 41.6% 99.2%
Don't know/Refused 40 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247
100.0%
2376
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 53.9%
1259
62.3%
1222
52.2%
129
62.9%
161
61.6%
77
46.9%
46
57.6%
2894
No 45.5%
1062
36.9%
723
45.7%
113
34.4%
88
38.4%
48
53.1%
52
41.5%
2086
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
13
0.8%
16
2.0%
5
2.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5021


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 59.3%
700
61.1%
764
61.0%
950
46.5%
480
57.6%
2894
No 40.1%
473
38.6%
482
37.8%
588
52.6%
543
41.6%
2086
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
8
0.3%
4
1.2%
19
0.9%
9
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 44.4%
272
56.5%
852
67.3%
292
59.0%
624
60.6%
851
57.6%
2891
No 55.4%
339
42.8%
646
30.9%
134
39.8%
421
38.8%
545
41.6%
2085
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
1
0.7%
10
1.8%
8
1.1%
12
0.6%
8
0.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 52.6%
340
52.6%
749
54.6%
752
61.9%
562
73.9%
482
57.6%
2885
No 46.6%
301
47.3%
674
44.4%
611
36.1%
328
25.9%
169
41.6%
2083
Don't know/Refused 0.8%
5
0.1%
2
1.0%
14
2.0%
18
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 96.7%
549
93.3%
998
78.7%
631
46.9%
383
30.8%
198
11.2%
121
57.8%
2880
No 2.1%
12
6.7%
72
20.7%
166
51.8%
423
67.4%
433
88.4%
956
41.4%
2062
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
1.3%
11
1.7%
11
0.4%
4
0.8%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
802
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 66.2%
820
64.7%
693
69.6%
908
36.5%
50
48.5%
360
2.3%
10
57.5%
2841
No 32.8%
406
35.2%
377
30.3%
395
57.7%
79
49.4%
367
97.5%
433
41.7%
2057
Don't know/Refused 1.0%
13
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
5.8%
8
2.2%
16
0.2%
1
0.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 85.5%
1758
54.0%
937
16.5%
191
58.3%
2886
No 14.0%
288
45.6%
791
82.6%
957
41.1%
2036
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
10
0.4%
7
0.9%
11
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 47.5%
382
58.8%
862
62.7%
864
56.7%
387
57.6%
2495
No 52.1%
419
40.6%
595
36.9%
508
41.7%
285
41.7%
1807
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
3
0.6%
9
0.4%
5
1.6%
11
0.6%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 66.6%
2610
26.5%
177
24.3%
106
57.6%
2893
No 33.0%
1293
71.8%
479
72.0%
314
41.6%
2086
Don't know/Refused 0.4%
14
1.6%
11
3.7%
16
0.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share