Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRHSIZE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO ARE A MEMBER OF A CHURCH OR SYNAGOGUE. How many people belong to this church or synagogue? Would you say...
  1) Fewer than 100
  2) 100 to less than 200
  3) 200 to less than 300
  4) 300 to less than 500
  5) 500 to less than 1,000
  6) 1,000 or more
  7) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Fewer than 100 279 9.6% 9.6%
100 to less than 200 455 15.7% 25.3%
200 to less than 300 445 15.4% 40.7%
300 to less than 500 454 15.7% 56.4%
500 to less than 1,000 453 15.7% 72.1%
1,000 or more 598 20.7% 92.8%
Don't know/Refused 210 7.3% 100.1%
Missing 781
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Fewer than 100 5.9%
13
7.0%
41
6.9%
36
9.8%
38
12.6%
52
10.1%
25
8.6%
205
100 to less than 200 10.8%
24
22.8%
134
14.5%
75
11.3%
44
10.4%
43
15.0%
37
15.0%
357
200 to less than 300 20.3%
45
12.2%
72
25.5%
132
9.8%
38
15.0%
62
12.1%
30
16.0%
379
300 to less than 500 10.8%
24
10.7%
63
17.2%
89
17.8%
69
23.8%
98
18.2%
45
16.3%
388
500 to less than 1,000 18.5%
41
15.1%
89
13.3%
69
18.0%
70
17.5%
72
17.8%
44
16.2%
385
1,000 or more 14.4%
32
23.1%
136
19.1%
99
30.7%
119
20.1%
83
23.5%
58
22.2%
527
Don't know/Refused 19.4%
43
9.2%
54
3.5%
18
2.6%
10
0.5%
2
3.2%
8
5.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Fewer than 100 9.2%
116
9.5%
116
10.9%
14
11.1%
18
16.7%
13
6.4%
3
9.7%
280
100 to less than 200 14.7%
185
13.6%
166
31.0%
40
25.3%
41
30.8%
24
0.0%
0
15.7%
456
200 to less than 300 13.3%
168
17.8%
217
16.3%
21
19.8%
32
2.6%
2
10.6%
5
15.4%
445
300 to less than 500 19.0%
239
13.7%
168
7.0%
9
13.6%
22
5.1%
4
27.7%
13
15.7%
455
500 to less than 1,000 18.7%
236
13.8%
169
10.1%
13
12.3%
20
9.0%
7
19.1%
9
15.7%
454
1,000 or more 19.8%
250
24.9%
304
11.6%
15
2.5%
4
25.6%
20
10.6%
5
20.6%
598
Don't know/Refused 5.2%
66
6.7%
82
13.2%
17
15.4%
25
10.3%
8
25.5%
12
7.2%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
1260
100.0%
1222
100.0%
129
100.0%
162
100.0%
78
100.0%
47

2898


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Fewer than 100 4.4%
31
10.6%
81
11.2%
107
12.3%
59
9.6%
278
100 to less than 200 14.4%
101
16.1%
123
16.7%
159
14.8%
71
15.7%
454
200 to less than 300 11.4%
80
16.3%
124
20.5%
195
9.6%
46
15.4%
445
300 to less than 500 13.3%
93
19.5%
149
14.2%
135
16.3%
78
15.7%
455
500 to less than 1,000 18.0%
126
15.9%
121
13.7%
130
15.8%
76
15.7%
453
1,000 or more 28.5%
199
17.0%
130
17.4%
166
21.5%
103
20.7%
598
Don't know/Refused 9.9%
69
4.6%
35
6.3%
60
9.8%
47
7.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
763
100.0%
952
100.0%
480

2894


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Fewer than 100 13.3%
36
14.4%
123
11.6%
34
6.9%
43
4.9%
42
9.6%
278
100 to less than 200 25.5%
69
17.0%
145
17.4%
51
14.1%
88
11.9%
101
15.7%
454
200 to less than 300 19.2%
52
15.7%
134
16.0%
47
14.6%
91
14.2%
121
15.4%
445
300 to less than 500 9.6%
26
12.3%
105
14.7%
43
19.4%
121
18.4%
157
15.6%
452
500 to less than 1,000 10.7%
29
12.8%
109
14.7%
43
13.8%
86
21.9%
186
15.7%
453
1,000 or more 11.1%
30
18.5%
158
17.4%
51
25.8%
161
23.3%
198
20.7%
598
Don't know/Refused 10.7%
29
9.2%
78
8.2%
24
5.4%
34
5.4%
46
7.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
852
100.0%
293
100.0%
624
100.0%
851

2891


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Fewer than 100 7.6%
26
13.3%
100
9.3%
70
5.2%
29
10.4%
50
9.5%
275
100 to less than 200 19.7%
67
16.4%
123
14.9%
112
15.0%
84
13.9%
67
15.7%
453
200 to less than 300 14.4%
49
16.3%
122
14.2%
107
18.5%
104
12.8%
62
15.4%
444
300 to less than 500 14.7%
50
14.5%
109
16.0%
120
16.2%
91
17.6%
85
15.8%
455
500 to less than 1,000 12.9%
44
10.7%
80
19.1%
144
20.0%
112
15.3%
74
15.7%
454
1,000 or more 14.1%
48
19.9%
149
21.8%
164
20.5%
115
24.8%
120
20.7%
596
Don't know/Refused 16.5%
56
8.9%
67
4.7%
35
4.6%
26
5.2%
25
7.2%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
340
100.0%
750
100.0%
752
100.0%
561
100.0%
483

2886


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Fewer than 100 18.6%
102
8.2%
82
9.8%
62
3.9%
15
5.0%
10
7.5%
9
9.7%
280
100 to less than 200 18.4%
101
15.2%
152
16.8%
106
13.6%
52
9.5%
19
20.0%
24
15.8%
454
200 to less than 300 15.5%
85
12.4%
124
15.3%
97
21.0%
80
27.1%
54
4.2%
5
15.5%
445
300 to less than 500 15.8%
87
15.6%
156
19.6%
124
9.7%
37
17.1%
34
11.7%
14
15.7%
452
500 to less than 1,000 16.6%
91
19.5%
195
12.7%
80
14.2%
54
13.1%
26
4.2%
5
15.7%
451
1,000 or more 14.2%
78
23.9%
239
16.9%
107
28.3%
108
19.6%
39
20.8%
25
20.7%
596
Don't know/Refused 0.9%
5
5.1%
51
8.9%
56
9.2%
35
8.5%
17
31.7%
38
7.0%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
999
100.0%
632
100.0%
381
100.0%
199
100.0%
120

2880


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Fewer than 100 14.4%
118
9.1%
63
1.0%
9
2.0%
1
18.9%
68
100.0%
10
9.5%
269
100 to less than 200 22.7%
186
17.2%
119
6.0%
54
11.8%
6
23.1%
83
0.0%
0
15.8%
448
200 to less than 300 20.5%
168
20.6%
143
8.9%
81
0.0%
0
14.2%
51
0.0%
0
15.6%
443
300 to less than 500 14.0%
115
20.8%
144
12.0%
109
21.6%
11
19.2%
69
0.0%
0
15.8%
448
500 to less than 1,000 11.5%
94
14.3%
99
20.7%
188
23.5%
12
12.0%
43
0.0%
0
15.4%
436
1,000 or more 11.0%
90
11.5%
80
40.6%
368
37.3%
19
8.9%
32
0.0%
0
20.7%
589
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
49
6.5%
45
10.8%
98
3.9%
2
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
7.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
820
100.0%
693
100.0%
907
100.0%
51
100.0%
359
100.0%
10

2840


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Fewer than 100 12.3%
216
5.7%
53
5.2%
10
9.7%
279
100 to less than 200 17.2%
302
14.1%
132
11.0%
21
15.8%
455
200 to less than 300 15.8%
278
14.9%
140
13.6%
26
15.4%
444
300 to less than 500 15.2%
268
15.3%
143
21.5%
41
15.7%
452
500 to less than 1,000 15.0%
263
18.4%
172
9.4%
18
15.7%
453
1,000 or more 18.8%
331
23.7%
222
23.6%
45
20.7%
598
Don't know/Refused 5.7%
101
8.0%
75
15.7%
30
7.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
1759
100.0%
937
100.0%
191

2887


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Fewer than 100 15.4%
59
11.5%
99
7.8%
67
4.1%
16
9.7%
241
100 to less than 200 17.3%
66
18.8%
162
12.2%
105
10.6%
41
15.0%
374
200 to less than 300 18.3%
70
14.4%
124
16.3%
141
18.1%
70
16.3%
405
300 to less than 500 17.5%
67
16.0%
138
15.8%
136
16.5%
64
16.3%
405
500 to less than 1,000 6.5%
25
15.7%
135
16.8%
145
18.1%
70
15.0%
375
1,000 or more 16.2%
62
15.1%
130
26.3%
227
31.5%
122
21.7%
541
Don't know/Refused 8.6%
33
8.4%
72
4.9%
42
1.0%
4
6.1%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
860
100.0%
863
100.0%
387

2492


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Fewer than 100 10.0%
261
3.9%
7
10.2%
11
9.6%
279
100 to less than 200 16.3%
425
11.2%
20
10.2%
11
15.8%
456
200 to less than 300 15.9%
416
10.7%
19
9.3%
10
15.4%
445
300 to less than 500 15.6%
406
20.2%
36
11.1%
12
15.7%
454
500 to less than 1,000 15.8%
413
16.3%
29
10.2%
11
15.6%
453
1,000 or more 20.0%
522
20.8%
37
36.1%
39
20.7%
598
Don't know/Refused 6.4%
166
16.9%
30
13.0%
14
7.3%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
2609
100.0%
178
100.0%
108

2895



Bookmark and Share