Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGNIMPT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important would you say religion is in your own life...
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2056 41% 41%
Somewhat important 1735 34.6% 75.6%
Not very important 1159 23.1% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused 69 1.4% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 44.1%
98
43.9%
259
62.9%
326
62.5%
242
75.0%
309
82.6%
204
60.5%
1438
Somewhat important 41.0%
91
46.1%
272
33.8%
175
32.0%
124
19.2%
79
13.8%
34
32.6%
775
Not very important 14.9%
33
10.0%
59
3.3%
17
5.4%
21
5.1%
21
3.6%
9
6.7%
160
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 34.1%
797
45.3%
887
44.8%
111
60.2%
153
56.0%
70
38.8%
38
41.0%
2056
Somewhat important 36.1%
842
34.5%
676
31.5%
78
31.5%
80
28.0%
35
24.5%
24
34.6%
1735
Not very important 28.4%
664
18.9%
370
19.4%
48
8.3%
21
16.0%
20
35.7%
35
23.1%
1158
Don't know/Refused 1.3%
31
1.4%
27
4.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
248
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 30.7%
363
39.7%
497
49.7%
774
40.9%
422
41.0%
2056
Somewhat important 42.1%
497
36.3%
454
32.3%
503
27.4%
282
34.6%
1736
Not very important 26.1%
308
23.0%
288
16.5%
257
29.6%
305
23.1%
1158
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
13
1.0%
12
1.5%
23
2.1%
22
1.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 42.0%
257
40.1%
605
50.3%
219
39.1%
414
40.0%
562
41.0%
2057
Somewhat important 31.0%
190
38.3%
578
34.5%
150
33.1%
350
33.1%
465
34.5%
1733
Not very important 24.0%
147
20.1%
303
15.2%
66
25.9%
274
26.3%
369
23.1%
1159
Don't know/Refused 2.9%
18
1.5%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
20
0.6%
9
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 34.5%
223
32.1%
457
40.3%
555
47.7%
433
58.5%
381
40.9%
2049
Somewhat important 38.9%
252
40.1%
571
35.2%
485
29.1%
264
24.6%
160
34.6%
1732
Not very important 24.4%
158
26.7%
380
22.9%
316
21.7%
197
16.6%
108
23.1%
1159
Don't know/Refused 2.2%
14
1.2%
17
1.6%
22
1.5%
14
0.3%
2
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 95.1%
540
73.0%
782
41.8%
336
20.8%
170
14.3%
92
12.3%
133
41.2%
2053
Somewhat important 4.6%
26
24.8%
266
53.2%
427
58.4%
477
37.7%
242
25.6%
277
34.4%
1715
Not very important 0.4%
2
2.1%
23
4.6%
37
20.2%
165
46.1%
296
57.9%
627
23.1%
1150
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.6%
5
1.9%
12
4.2%
45
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 56.4%
699
41.1%
440
39.3%
513
5.1%
7
42.9%
318
8.4%
37
40.8%
2014
Somewhat important 31.6%
391
36.7%
393
45.1%
588
54.0%
74
28.0%
208
12.0%
53
34.6%
1707
Not very important 11.4%
141
21.8%
233
15.1%
197
39.4%
54
26.5%
197
73.1%
324
23.2%
1146
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
8
0.4%
4
0.5%
6
1.5%
2
2.6%
19
6.5%
29
1.4%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 100.0%
2056
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.5%
2056
Somewhat important 0.0%
0
100.0%
1735
0.0%
0
35.1%
1735
Not very important 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1159
23.4%
1159
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 39.9%
321
44.4%
650
42.8%
589
32.7%
223
41.2%
1783
Somewhat important 32.3%
260
33.7%
493
34.3%
472
38.8%
265
34.4%
1490
Not very important 27.5%
221
20.1%
295
22.0%
303
27.8%
190
23.3%
1009
Don't know/Refused 0.2%
2
1.8%
27
0.9%
13
0.7%
5
1.1%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 49.9%
1955
9.2%
61
9.2%
40
41.0%
2056
Somewhat important 36.0%
1410
28.4%
189
31.4%
137
34.6%
1736
Not very important 13.8%
541
61.1%
407
48.2%
210
23.1%
1158
Don't know/Refused 0.3%
11
1.4%
9
11.2%
49
1.4%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share