Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RLGNGROW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important would you say religion was in your family while you were growing up...
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2275 45.3% 45.3%
Somewhat important 1800 35.9% 81.2%
Not very important 887 17.7% 98.9%
Don't know/Refused 57 1.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very important 53.8%
119
51.3%
302
57.2%
297
56.2%
218
64.2%
264
53.8%
133
56.1%
1333
Somewhat important 35.7%
79
38.9%
229
29.9%
155
32.2%
125
22.6%
93
25.5%
63
31.3%
744
Not very important 10.4%
23
9.8%
58
12.1%
63
11.6%
45
11.4%
47
20.6%
51
12.1%
287
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very important 42.4%
990
45.2%
885
53.0%
131
60.5%
155
64.0%
80
36.1%
35
45.3%
2276
Somewhat important 36.8%
858
35.8%
701
37.2%
92
30.9%
79
17.6%
22
48.5%
47
35.8%
1799
Not very important 20.1%
469
17.8%
349
7.7%
19
5.1%
13
18.4%
23
14.4%
14
17.7%
887
Don't know/Refused 0.7%
17
1.3%
25
2.0%
5
3.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
97

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 43.1%
509
48.5%
606
49.0%
763
38.5%
397
45.3%
2275
Somewhat important 40.3%
476
35.7%
446
33.6%
524
34.3%
354
35.9%
1800
Not very important 15.9%
188
15.0%
187
15.9%
247
25.7%
265
17.7%
887
Don't know/Refused 0.6%
7
0.9%
11
1.5%
24
1.6%
16
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very important 44.5%
272
45.0%
678
42.9%
187
47.6%
504
45.0%
632
45.3%
2273
Somewhat important 34.0%
208
35.5%
536
41.1%
179
33.6%
355
37.2%
522
35.9%
1800
Not very important 20.3%
124
18.0%
272
14.4%
63
17.4%
184
17.4%
244
17.7%
887
Don't know/Refused 1.1%
7
1.5%
22
1.6%
7
1.4%
15
0.4%
6
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1508
100.0%
436
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very important 47.1%
304
40.6%
579
41.7%
574
47.5%
432
58.3%
380
45.3%
2269
Somewhat important 35.6%
230
41.5%
591
38.0%
523
33.1%
301
23.8%
155
35.9%
1800
Not very important 17.3%
112
17.1%
244
18.1%
250
18.3%
166
17.0%
111
17.6%
883
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
0.8%
11
2.2%
31
1.1%
10
0.9%
6
1.2%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very important 60.9%
346
62.9%
674
48.6%
390
41.3%
337
29.8%
191
30.4%
329
45.5%
2267
Somewhat important 20.2%
115
28.5%
305
40.6%
326
44.4%
362
45.6%
292
34.3%
371
35.6%
1771
Not very important 17.6%
100
8.1%
87
10.1%
81
13.8%
113
23.7%
152
32.6%
353
17.8%
886
Don't know/Refused 1.2%
7
0.5%
5
0.7%
6
0.5%
4
0.9%
6
2.7%
29
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very important 50.4%
624
42.7%
457
56.2%
734
18.4%
25
41.0%
304
17.2%
76
45.0%
2220
Somewhat important 34.5%
427
38.7%
415
32.8%
428
57.4%
78
37.6%
279
33.2%
147
35.9%
1774
Not very important 13.7%
170
18.0%
193
10.5%
137
24.3%
33
19.5%
145
46.5%
206
17.9%
884
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
0.6%
6
0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
3.2%
14
1.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
742
100.0%
443

4935


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very important 67.8%
1394
36.5%
634
20.2%
234
45.7%
2262
Somewhat important 20.3%
418
52.9%
918
39.4%
457
36.2%
1793
Not very important 11.3%
233
10.1%
176
39.9%
463
17.6%
872
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
11
0.5%
8
0.4%
5
0.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very important 49.4%
398
43.2%
633
45.8%
630
42.8%
292
45.1%
1953
Somewhat important 32.0%
258
38.9%
571
35.1%
483
32.8%
224
35.5%
1536
Not very important 18.5%
149
16.8%
246
18.2%
251
23.3%
159
18.6%
805
Don't know/Refused 0.0%
0
1.1%
16
0.9%
12
1.2%
8
0.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very important 50.9%
1993
27.3%
182
22.9%
100
45.3%
2275
Somewhat important 35.3%
1384
41.5%
277
31.9%
139
35.9%
1800
Not very important 13.3%
522
30.9%
206
36.7%
160
17.7%
888
Don't know/Refused 0.5%
18
0.3%
2
8.5%
37
1.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share