Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDGRAC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- say grace at meals
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3008 59.9% 59.9%
No 1728 34.4% 94.3%
Don't know 283 5.6% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
165
64.3%
379
66.7%
346
71.9%
279
67.5%
278
73.7%
182
68.5%
1629
No 20.7%
46
33.3%
196
26.8%
139
23.5%
91
24.8%
102
22.3%
55
26.5%
629
Don't know 5.0%
11
2.4%
14
6.6%
34
4.6%
18
7.8%
32
4.0%
10
5.0%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
1404
57.0%
1117
69.9%
172
78.4%
200
53.6%
67
49.0%
48
59.9%
3008
No 33.8%
790
37.9%
742
24.8%
61
14.5%
37
39.2%
49
50.0%
49
34.4%
1728
Don't know 6.0%
141
5.2%
101
5.3%
13
7.1%
18
7.2%
9
1.0%
1
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 52.0%
613
66.5%
832
62.9%
979
56.6%
584
59.9%
3008
No 44.8%
528
30.0%
375
29.5%
459
35.5%
366
34.4%
1728
Don't know 3.2%
38
3.5%
44
7.6%
119
7.9%
82
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
1179
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 56.9%
348
58.1%
876
58.1%
252
60.7%
642
63.2%
888
59.9%
3006
No 36.8%
225
35.1%
529
33.9%
147
33.5%
354
33.8%
474
34.5%
1729
Don't know 6.4%
39
6.9%
104
8.1%
35
5.9%
62
3.0%
42
5.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 62.5%
404
58.5%
833
61.2%
843
58.1%
528
61.0%
398
60.0%
3006
No 33.1%
214
35.9%
511
32.9%
453
37.8%
343
31.4%
205
34.5%
1726
Don't know 4.3%
28
5.7%
81
5.9%
81
4.1%
37
7.5%
49
5.5%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 65.1%
370
74.6%
798
64.0%
514
56.3%
460
50.3%
323
47.5%
514
59.8%
2979
No 27.3%
155
20.4%
218
29.6%
238
39.2%
320
43.8%
281
47.0%
508
34.5%
1720
Don't know 7.6%
43
5.0%
54
6.4%
51
4.5%
37
5.9%
38
5.5%
59
5.7%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 67.8%
840
65.0%
696
60.6%
791
14.6%
20
58.8%
437
37.7%
167
59.8%
2951
No 25.3%
313
32.4%
347
33.1%
432
80.3%
110
33.6%
250
57.3%
254
34.5%
1706
Don't know 6.9%
86
2.6%
28
6.3%
82
5.1%
7
7.5%
56
5.0%
22
5.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 69.7%
1433
58.4%
1014
45.7%
530
60.1%
2977
No 23.9%
491
37.3%
647
49.6%
575
34.6%
1713
Don't know 6.4%
131
4.3%
75
4.7%
54
5.3%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 58.9%
474
59.0%
865
60.5%
833
60.9%
416
59.8%
2588
No 34.8%
280
34.2%
501
35.6%
490
35.6%
243
35.0%
1514
Don't know 6.3%
51
6.8%
100
3.9%
53
3.5%
24
5.3%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 64.7%
2536
44.2%
295
40.6%
177
59.9%
3008
No 30.2%
1181
52.3%
349
45.6%
199
34.4%
1729
Don't know 5.1%
200
3.4%
23
13.8%
60
5.6%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share