Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDBIBL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- read the Bible at home
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1982 39.5% 39.5%
No 2616 52.1% 91.6%
Don't know 421 8.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 44.8%
99
46.3%
273
43.8%
227
44.6%
173
58.1%
240
51.6%
127
48.0%
1139
No 48.9%
108
49.2%
290
44.8%
232
47.4%
184
33.2%
137
43.9%
108
44.6%
1059
Don't know 6.3%
14
4.4%
26
11.4%
59
8.0%
31
8.7%
36
4.5%
11
7.5%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
246

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 37.7%
879
35.5%
696
61.5%
152
62.5%
160
43.5%
54
41.4%
41
39.5%
1982
No 53.2%
1242
56.0%
1098
31.6%
78
30.9%
79
53.2%
66
54.5%
54
52.1%
2617
Don't know 9.1%
213
8.5%
166
6.9%
17
6.6%
17
3.2%
4
4.0%
4
8.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
364
41.2%
515
50.0%
779
31.3%
323
39.5%
1981
No 63.1%
744
50.9%
636
42.5%
662
55.7%
574
52.1%
2616
Don't know 6.1%
72
7.9%
99
7.5%
116
13.0%
134
8.4%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
277
39.7%
599
44.8%
195
39.3%
415
35.2%
494
39.5%
1980
No 46.6%
285
52.0%
785
44.4%
193
52.4%
554
56.9%
799
52.2%
2616
Don't know 8.0%
49
8.3%
125
10.8%
47
8.3%
88
7.9%
111
8.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1057
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 39.6%
256
35.6%
507
36.2%
499
44.0%
399
48.4%
315
39.5%
1976
No 53.2%
344
56.1%
799
54.6%
753
49.6%
450
41.3%
269
52.2%
2615
Don't know 7.3%
47
8.3%
118
9.1%
126
6.4%
58
10.3%
67
8.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 59.9%
340
51.3%
549
41.1%
330
35.3%
288
28.7%
184
24.5%
265
39.3%
1956
No 32.0%
182
41.5%
444
47.7%
383
56.5%
461
63.1%
405
67.6%
731
52.3%
2606
Don't know 8.1%
46
7.3%
78
11.2%
90
8.2%
67
8.3%
53
7.9%
85
8.4%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
719
43.6%
466
28.0%
366
13.9%
19
42.1%
313
14.9%
66
39.5%
1949
No 34.6%
429
49.6%
531
61.7%
805
75.9%
104
49.1%
365
77.2%
342
52.2%
2576
Don't know 7.3%
91
6.8%
73
10.3%
134
10.2%
14
8.7%
65
7.9%
35
8.3%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 55.9%
1149
35.6%
618
17.2%
199
39.7%
1966
No 35.8%
737
56.0%
972
75.8%
879
52.3%
2588
Don't know 8.3%
170
8.4%
146
7.0%
81
8.0%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 42.4%
341
41.3%
605
36.3%
500
35.3%
241
39.0%
1687
No 49.3%
397
50.8%
745
54.9%
756
57.8%
394
52.9%
2292
Don't know 8.3%
67
7.9%
116
8.8%
121
6.9%
47
8.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
1764
21.1%
141
17.7%
77
39.5%
1982
No 47.0%
1840
73.6%
491
65.5%
285
52.1%
2616
Don't know 8.0%
312
5.2%
35
16.8%
73
8.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share