Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDDEVT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- have family devotions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1141 22.7% 22.7%
No 3339 66.5% 89.2%
Don't know 539 10.7% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 22.1%
49
29.7%
175
27.0%
140
33.1%
128
34.2%
141
33.1%
82
30.1%
715
No 64.9%
144
60.5%
357
60.5%
314
59.7%
231
50.5%
208
60.9%
151
59.1%
1405
Don't know 13.1%
29
9.8%
58
12.5%
65
7.2%
28
15.3%
63
6.0%
15
10.8%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2378


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 19.8%
462
22.4%
439
27.6%
68
42.4%
108
28.6%
36
29.6%
29
22.8%
1142
No 67.4%
1573
68.5%
1342
58.1%
143
52.9%
135
66.7%
84
63.3%
62
66.5%
3339
Don't know 12.8%
299
9.1%
179
14.2%
35
4.7%
12
4.8%
6
7.1%
7
10.7%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
126
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
183
26.3%
328
24.0%
373
24.8%
256
22.7%
1140
No 76.2%
899
65.6%
819
62.9%
980
62.1%
641
66.5%
3339
Don't know 8.3%
98
8.2%
102
13.1%
204
13.1%
135
10.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
137
22.3%
337
24.4%
106
21.3%
225
23.8%
334
22.7%
1139
No 67.2%
411
66.1%
998
61.3%
266
67.8%
717
67.5%
947
66.6%
3339
Don't know 10.5%
64
11.5%
174
14.3%
62
11.0%
116
8.8%
123
10.7%
539
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
169
18.6%
265
20.8%
287
25.3%
230
28.8%
188
22.7%
1139
No 67.1%
434
70.4%
1003
67.8%
933
65.4%
594
57.4%
374
66.6%
3338
Don't know 6.8%
44
11.0%
157
11.4%
157
9.3%
84
13.8%
90
10.6%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 39.1%
222
36.5%
391
22.3%
179
15.7%
128
11.1%
71
12.8%
138
22.7%
1129
No 48.2%
274
54.5%
583
63.3%
508
72.8%
594
80.1%
514
78.2%
845
66.6%
3318
Don't know 12.7%
72
9.0%
96
14.4%
116
11.5%
94
8.9%
57
9.1%
98
10.7%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4980


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
334
23.1%
247
25.1%
328
3.6%
5
21.9%
163
11.3%
50
22.8%
1127
No 61.0%
756
66.5%
712
65.4%
854
86.1%
118
65.4%
486
81.0%
359
66.5%
3285
Don't know 12.0%
149
10.4%
111
9.4%
123
10.2%
14
12.7%
94
7.7%
34
10.6%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
717
18.2%
315
8.2%
95
22.8%
1127
No 53.2%
1094
71.9%
1247
84.0%
973
67.0%
3314
Don't know 11.9%
244
10.0%
173
7.9%
91
10.3%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 25.1%
202
22.0%
322
21.9%
301
22.8%
156
22.7%
981
No 64.1%
515
66.3%
972
68.1%
937
70.3%
480
67.1%
2904
Don't know 10.8%
87
11.7%
171
10.0%
138
6.9%
47
10.2%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 26.1%
1022
11.8%
79
9.2%
40
22.7%
1141
No 63.0%
2468
82.0%
548
74.3%
324
66.5%
3340
Don't know 10.9%
427
6.1%
41
16.5%
72
10.8%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5021



Bookmark and Share