Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHLDREAD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

When you were a child, did your parents do any of the things on this card? -- read Bible stories to you
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2094 41.7% 41.7%
No 2509 50% 91.7%
Don't know 416 8.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Yes 49.1%
109
48.5%
286
45.5%
236
53.7%
208
55.1%
227
53.4%
132
50.4%
1198
No 45.5%
101
46.6%
275
43.7%
227
39.8%
154
34.7%
143
43.3%
107
42.4%
1007
Don't know 5.4%
12
4.9%
29
10.8%
56
6.5%
25
10.2%
42
3.2%
8
7.2%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
934
42.5%
833
43.7%
108
54.5%
139
35.2%
44
36.7%
36
41.7%
2094
No 50.0%
1166
50.2%
984
49.8%
123
38.8%
99
60.0%
75
62.2%
61
50.0%
2508
Don't know 10.0%
234
7.3%
143
6.5%
16
6.7%
17
4.8%
6
1.0%
1
8.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 32.8%
387
42.9%
536
49.7%
774
38.4%
396
41.7%
2093
No 61.3%
723
49.5%
619
42.6%
663
48.8%
504
50.0%
2509
Don't know 5.9%
70
7.6%
95
7.7%
120
12.8%
132
8.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
249
40.6%
613
52.1%
226
41.4%
438
40.4%
567
41.7%
2093
No 50.4%
309
51.3%
774
41.0%
178
50.2%
531
51.0%
716
50.0%
2508
Don't know 9.0%
55
8.1%
122
6.9%
30
8.4%
89
8.6%
121
8.3%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Yes 48.6%
314
34.3%
489
41.0%
565
46.3%
420
46.2%
301
41.7%
2089
No 44.9%
290
56.6%
806
50.0%
689
48.7%
442
42.7%
278
50.0%
2505
Don't know 6.5%
42
9.1%
129
8.9%
123
5.0%
45
11.1%
72
8.2%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
651

5005


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Yes 55.8%
317
54.8%
586
46.5%
373
34.7%
284
30.1%
193
30.2%
327
41.7%
2080
No 34.0%
193
37.9%
406
43.3%
348
57.1%
467
63.2%
406
61.7%
668
49.9%
2488
Don't know 10.2%
58
7.3%
78
10.2%
82
8.2%
67
6.7%
43
8.0%
87
8.3%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 52.8%
654
52.3%
560
28.9%
377
12.4%
17
45.2%
336
24.1%
107
41.5%
2051
No 39.5%
490
41.1%
440
61.0%
795
77.4%
106
46.3%
344
68.2%
303
50.2%
2478
Don't know 7.7%
95
6.5%
70
10.1%
132
10.2%
14
8.5%
63
7.7%
34
8.3%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Yes 55.4%
1139
37.3%
648
24.2%
281
41.8%
2068
No 36.0%
741
55.4%
962
68.3%
792
50.4%
2495
Don't know 8.6%
177
7.3%
126
7.4%
86
7.9%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4952


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
359
40.1%
588
44.0%
605
39.1%
267
42.0%
1819
No 47.8%
384
50.4%
739
48.7%
670
55.1%
376
50.1%
2169
Don't know 7.6%
61
9.4%
138
7.3%
101
5.9%
40
7.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Yes 46.5%
1821
24.7%
165
24.8%
108
41.7%
2094
No 45.5%
1780
71.1%
474
58.5%
255
50.0%
2509
Don't know 8.0%
315
4.2%
28
16.7%
73
8.3%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share