Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTBIMO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- what the Bible teaches about money
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 633 12.6% 12.6%
A fair amount 808 16.1% 28.7%
A little 1303 26% 54.7%
Hardly any 2147 42.8% 97.5%
Don't know 128 2.6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 15.8%
35
11.7%
69
18.0%
93
15.2%
59
25.5%
105
27.2%
67
18.0%
428
A fair amount 16.2%
36
18.8%
111
22.4%
116
29.5%
114
24.3%
100
27.2%
67
22.9%
544
A little 34.2%
76
32.4%
191
24.5%
127
32.0%
124
25.8%
106
22.0%
54
28.6%
678
Hardly any 32.4%
72
36.2%
213
34.7%
180
23.3%
90
21.7%
89
22.4%
55
29.5%
699
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.2%
3
1.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
246

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
266
13.6%
267
17.0%
42
18.8%
48
2.4%
3
5.1%
5
12.6%
631
A fair amount 14.1%
329
18.5%
363
12.1%
30
17.3%
44
25.6%
32
11.1%
11
16.1%
809
A little 24.5%
571
27.7%
542
27.1%
67
29.0%
74
24.8%
31
19.2%
19
26.0%
1304
Hardly any 47.8%
1116
38.6%
756
37.7%
93
26.3%
67
47.2%
59
57.6%
57
42.8%
2148
Don't know 2.2%
52
1.6%
31
6.1%
15
8.6%
22
0.0%
0
7.1%
7
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 7.1%
84
12.0%
150
16.2%
252
14.3%
147
12.6%
633
A fair amount 11.6%
137
17.1%
213
20.1%
313
14.1%
145
16.1%
808
A little 27.3%
322
29.1%
363
24.7%
385
22.5%
232
26.0%
1302
Hardly any 50.8%
600
40.0%
500
35.9%
559
47.3%
488
42.8%
2147
Don't know 3.1%
37
1.8%
23
3.1%
48
1.8%
19
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1249
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5017


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 12.9%
79
12.8%
193
14.0%
61
11.9%
126
12.4%
174
12.6%
633
A fair amount 12.9%
79
16.5%
249
18.2%
79
19.1%
202
14.2%
199
16.1%
808
A little 22.9%
140
26.2%
395
27.1%
118
26.6%
282
26.1%
366
25.9%
1301
Hardly any 45.3%
277
41.2%
621
39.1%
170
40.0%
424
46.7%
655
42.8%
2147
Don't know 5.9%
36
3.4%
51
1.6%
7
2.4%
25
0.6%
9
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1403

5017


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 9.4%
61
10.7%
153
13.9%
192
12.1%
110
17.2%
112
12.5%
628
A fair amount 13.2%
85
13.3%
190
17.7%
244
16.6%
151
21.0%
137
16.1%
807
A little 24.6%
159
28.1%
401
24.5%
338
28.0%
254
22.7%
148
26.0%
1300
Hardly any 51.4%
332
45.9%
654
40.1%
552
41.0%
372
36.3%
236
42.9%
2146
Don't know 1.4%
9
1.9%
27
3.7%
51
2.3%
21
2.8%
18
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 41.5%
236
20.1%
215
10.3%
83
3.9%
32
4.0%
26
3.6%
39
12.7%
631
A fair amount 29.4%
167
29.4%
315
21.2%
170
9.2%
75
6.4%
41
3.4%
37
16.2%
805
A little 14.8%
84
26.9%
288
31.3%
251
35.7%
291
26.5%
170
19.6%
212
26.0%
1296
Hardly any 12.5%
71
22.0%
236
35.9%
288
49.6%
405
61.4%
394
67.7%
732
42.7%
2126
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.6%
17
1.4%
11
1.6%
13
1.7%
11
5.7%
62
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1071
100.0%
803
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 23.2%
288
8.5%
91
8.6%
112
1.5%
2
15.3%
114
4.5%
20
12.7%
627
A fair amount 21.4%
265
19.5%
209
13.1%
171
0.7%
1
17.5%
130
2.5%
11
15.9%
787
A little 26.2%
324
31.3%
335
29.1%
380
19.1%
26
21.7%
161
13.1%
58
26.0%
1284
Hardly any 25.7%
318
39.8%
426
48.3%
630
77.9%
106
41.5%
308
72.7%
323
42.8%
2111
Don't know 3.6%
44
0.8%
9
0.8%
11
0.7%
1
4.0%
30
7.2%
32
2.6%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 27.0%
556
4.2%
73
0.3%
4
12.8%
633
A fair amount 26.8%
551
13.5%
234
2.0%
23
16.3%
808
A little 22.8%
469
35.1%
609
18.5%
214
26.1%
1292
Hardly any 21.9%
451
45.7%
793
76.3%
884
43.0%
2128
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.5%
26
2.9%
34
1.8%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 14.6%
117
15.2%
223
9.7%
134
9.1%
62
12.4%
536
A fair amount 15.7%
126
17.5%
256
18.3%
252
10.8%
74
16.4%
708
A little 22.9%
184
28.9%
424
27.3%
375
25.5%
174
26.7%
1157
Hardly any 45.1%
363
35.4%
519
43.3%
596
53.0%
362
42.5%
1840
Don't know 1.7%
14
3.0%
44
1.4%
19
1.6%
11
2.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
615
1.6%
11
1.6%
7
12.6%
633
A fair amount 19.8%
774
4.2%
28
1.4%
6
16.1%
808
A little 28.4%
1112
16.9%
113
17.9%
78
26.0%
1303
Hardly any 35.0%
1370
76.3%
509
61.7%
269
42.8%
2148
Don't know 1.2%
46
0.9%
6
17.4%
76
2.5%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share