Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTFATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- how to link your faith more directly to your work
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 738 14.7% 14.7%
A fair amount 915 18.2% 32.9%
A little 1168 23.3% 56.2%
Hardly any 2070 41.2% 97.4%
Don't know 128 2.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 15.9%
35
11.7%
69
20.8%
108
22.2%
86
28.9%
119
36.4%
90
21.4%
507
A fair amount 17.3%
38
24.0%
141
23.6%
122
24.0%
93
28.4%
117
30.0%
74
24.7%
585
A little 30.5%
67
33.5%
197
24.1%
125
31.7%
123
24.5%
101
16.2%
40
27.5%
653
Hardly any 35.9%
79
30.6%
180
31.5%
163
22.2%
86
15.5%
64
15.8%
39
25.7%
611
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
11
1.6%
4
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2373


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 12.5%
292
17.0%
333
20.7%
51
21.7%
55
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
14.7%
739
A fair amount 16.2%
377
19.6%
384
17.9%
44
20.9%
53
18.5%
23
33.3%
33
18.2%
914
A little 20.8%
485
26.0%
510
29.7%
73
22.4%
57
25.0%
31
11.1%
11
23.3%
1167
Hardly any 49.0%
1143
34.9%
685
25.6%
63
27.6%
70
49.2%
61
48.5%
48
41.3%
2070
Don't know 1.6%
37
2.4%
48
6.1%
15
7.5%
19
0.8%
1
7.1%
7
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
254
100.0%
124
100.0%
99

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 6.4%
75
13.8%
173
20.9%
325
16.0%
165
14.7%
738
A fair amount 16.3%
192
18.2%
227
21.1%
329
16.2%
167
18.2%
915
A little 22.7%
268
28.7%
359
22.3%
347
18.7%
193
23.3%
1167
Hardly any 51.6%
609
37.9%
474
32.4%
505
46.8%
482
41.3%
2070
Don't know 3.1%
36
1.4%
17
3.3%
51
2.3%
24
2.6%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 13.7%
84
12.4%
187
17.7%
77
13.8%
146
17.4%
244
14.7%
738
A fair amount 18.8%
115
18.2%
275
17.2%
75
18.9%
200
17.8%
250
18.2%
915
A little 20.4%
125
25.6%
386
26.9%
117
21.2%
224
22.6%
318
23.3%
1170
Hardly any 41.8%
256
40.7%
614
36.6%
159
43.1%
456
41.6%
585
41.2%
2070
Don't know 5.2%
32
3.1%
47
1.6%
7
3.0%
32
0.6%
8
2.5%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 10.4%
67
13.2%
188
15.7%
216
16.4%
149
17.6%
115
14.7%
735
A fair amount 10.4%
67
15.3%
218
19.5%
269
19.8%
180
27.8%
181
18.3%
915
A little 30.9%
200
24.2%
344
21.8%
301
21.8%
198
19.0%
124
23.3%
1167
Hardly any 47.1%
305
45.2%
643
39.3%
541
40.3%
366
32.7%
213
41.3%
2068
Don't know 1.2%
8
2.2%
31
3.7%
51
1.8%
16
2.9%
19
2.5%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1378
100.0%
909
100.0%
652

5010


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 49.6%
282
21.9%
235
13.4%
108
5.1%
42
3.9%
25
4.3%
47
14.8%
739
A fair amount 28.1%
160
29.4%
315
24.9%
200
13.8%
113
8.9%
57
6.0%
65
18.3%
910
A little 14.1%
80
27.3%
292
34.1%
274
26.6%
217
23.3%
150
13.9%
150
23.3%
1163
Hardly any 5.8%
33
20.2%
216
26.2%
211
53.0%
433
62.7%
403
69.7%
754
41.1%
2050
Don't know 2.5%
14
1.2%
13
1.4%
11
1.5%
12
1.2%
8
6.1%
66
2.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1071
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4986


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 22.9%
284
12.8%
137
12.4%
162
1.5%
2
18.4%
137
1.8%
8
14.8%
730
A fair amount 23.8%
295
22.0%
235
17.6%
230
4.4%
6
13.9%
103
5.2%
23
18.1%
892
A little 23.9%
296
27.5%
294
25.3%
330
14.6%
20
22.2%
165
9.7%
43
23.3%
1148
Hardly any 26.1%
323
37.2%
398
43.6%
569
79.6%
109
41.5%
308
74.9%
331
41.3%
2038
Don't know 3.2%
40
0.6%
6
1.0%
13
0.0%
0
4.0%
30
8.4%
37
2.6%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 30.8%
633
5.2%
91
1.2%
14
14.9%
738
A fair amount 31.4%
645
13.7%
237
2.8%
32
18.5%
914
A little 20.3%
418
32.8%
569
14.8%
171
23.4%
1158
Hardly any 16.1%
331
47.3%
820
78.0%
904
41.5%
2055
Don't know 1.4%
29
1.0%
17
3.3%
38
1.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
123
15.8%
232
14.7%
202
13.3%
91
15.0%
648
A fair amount 18.4%
148
22.0%
323
17.7%
244
11.8%
81
18.4%
796
A little 23.0%
185
23.5%
345
25.1%
345
20.3%
139
23.4%
1014
Hardly any 40.5%
326
35.9%
526
41.5%
571
52.2%
357
41.1%
1780
Don't know 2.7%
22
2.7%
40
1.1%
15
2.3%
16
2.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
684

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 18.2%
711
3.3%
22
1.4%
6
14.7%
739
A fair amount 22.2%
870
4.0%
27
3.9%
17
18.2%
914
A little 25.1%
983
18.4%
123
14.2%
62
23.3%
1168
Hardly any 33.5%
1311
72.7%
485
63.1%
275
41.3%
2071
Don't know 1.0%
41
1.5%
10
17.4%
76
2.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share