Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTVALU (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- the connection between religious values and your personal finances
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 658 13.1% 13.1%
A fair amount 910 18.1% 31.2%
A little 1268 25.3% 56.5%
Hardly any 2022 40.3% 96.8%
Don't know 161 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 18.1%
40
13.9%
82
16.4%
85
15.0%
58
28.4%
117
30.4%
75
19.2%
457
A fair amount 16.7%
37
19.4%
114
24.9%
129
30.2%
117
26.5%
109
40.5%
100
25.5%
606
A little 30.3%
67
37.5%
221
29.1%
151
33.6%
130
22.1%
91
14.6%
36
29.3%
696
Hardly any 33.9%
75
29.0%
171
29.3%
152
21.2%
82
20.1%
83
13.8%
34
25.1%
597
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
0.8%
2
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 10.8%
252
14.2%
279
24.0%
59
18.0%
46
6.4%
8
14.3%
14
13.1%
658
A fair amount 14.4%
336
22.2%
436
12.2%
30
27.5%
70
20.0%
25
13.3%
13
18.1%
910
A little 25.0%
583
25.4%
498
29.7%
73
31.4%
80
19.2%
24
10.2%
10
25.3%
1268
Hardly any 47.7%
1113
35.0%
686
28.0%
69
15.7%
40
52.0%
65
50.0%
49
40.3%
2022
Don't know 2.2%
51
3.1%
61
6.1%
15
7.5%
19
2.4%
3
12.2%
12
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1960
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 6.5%
77
11.3%
141
18.3%
285
15.1%
156
13.1%
659
A fair amount 16.3%
192
20.9%
261
19.3%
301
15.1%
156
18.1%
910
A little 25.5%
301
26.7%
334
26.8%
417
20.8%
215
25.2%
1267
Hardly any 48.8%
576
38.9%
486
31.6%
492
45.3%
468
40.3%
2022
Don't know 2.9%
34
2.2%
28
4.0%
62
3.6%
37
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 15.3%
94
12.0%
181
12.0%
52
14.8%
157
12.5%
175
13.1%
659
A fair amount 14.2%
87
19.4%
293
21.4%
93
16.2%
171
19.0%
267
18.2%
911
A little 25.8%
158
28.0%
423
28.7%
125
23.6%
250
22.1%
310
25.2%
1266
Hardly any 36.9%
226
37.1%
560
36.3%
158
41.8%
442
45.3%
636
40.3%
2022
Don't know 7.8%
48
3.4%
52
1.6%
7
3.6%
38
1.1%
16
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 8.8%
57
12.1%
173
14.2%
195
16.2%
147
12.4%
81
13.0%
653
A fair amount 15.6%
101
14.9%
213
21.2%
292
17.1%
155
22.4%
146
18.1%
907
A little 30.8%
199
27.9%
397
21.4%
295
22.7%
206
25.8%
168
25.3%
1265
Hardly any 43.7%
282
42.7%
609
38.7%
533
40.2%
365
35.7%
233
40.4%
2022
Don't know 1.1%
7
2.3%
33
4.4%
61
3.9%
35
3.7%
24
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 44.0%
250
18.4%
197
13.4%
108
3.9%
32
4.2%
27
4.1%
44
13.2%
658
A fair amount 31.2%
177
34.6%
370
19.4%
156
12.5%
102
6.4%
41
5.4%
58
18.2%
904
A little 13.6%
77
27.7%
296
38.9%
312
31.3%
256
23.2%
149
15.7%
170
25.3%
1260
Hardly any 8.6%
49
17.7%
189
25.8%
207
50.8%
415
63.2%
406
68.1%
735
40.2%
2001
Don't know 2.6%
15
1.6%
17
2.5%
20
1.5%
12
3.0%
19
6.8%
73
3.1%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 24.1%
299
9.8%
105
10.0%
131
1.5%
2
13.1%
97
3.6%
16
13.2%
650
A fair amount 21.7%
269
20.7%
222
17.4%
227
5.1%
7
20.9%
155
2.9%
13
18.1%
893
A little 28.3%
351
28.6%
306
28.7%
374
13.9%
19
20.9%
155
9.0%
40
25.2%
1245
Hardly any 22.2%
275
39.6%
424
42.0%
548
79.6%
109
40.8%
303
74.7%
331
40.3%
1990
Don't know 3.6%
45
1.2%
13
1.8%
24
0.0%
0
4.4%
33
9.7%
43
3.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 28.0%
575
4.0%
70
0.8%
9
13.2%
654
A fair amount 29.7%
611
16.3%
282
1.5%
17
18.4%
910
A little 22.2%
456
35.9%
623
16.1%
187
25.6%
1266
Hardly any 18.0%
370
42.4%
735
77.3%
895
40.4%
2000
Don't know 2.2%
45
1.4%
24
4.3%
50
2.4%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1734
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
132
14.7%
215
11.3%
156
11.1%
76
13.4%
579
A fair amount 15.8%
127
21.7%
318
17.1%
236
13.6%
93
17.9%
774
A little 29.9%
240
26.5%
388
27.3%
376
18.6%
127
26.1%
1131
Hardly any 35.0%
281
33.5%
491
42.7%
588
54.5%
372
40.0%
1732
Don't know 3.0%
24
3.6%
53
1.5%
21
2.1%
14
2.6%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
682

4328


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
642
1.6%
11
1.1%
5
13.1%
658
A fair amount 22.0%
863
5.1%
34
3.0%
13
18.1%
910
A little 27.6%
1081
18.4%
123
14.7%
64
25.3%
1268
Hardly any 32.3%
1265
71.8%
479
63.7%
277
40.3%
2021
Don't know 1.7%
65
3.0%
20
17.5%
76
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share