Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTGROW (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- the differences between spiritual growth and material possessions
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 835 16.6% 16.6%
A fair amount 1100 21.9% 38.5%
A little 1314 26.2% 64.7%
Hardly any 1615 32.2% 96.9%
Don't know 154 3.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 20.4%
45
14.4%
85
23.9%
124
21.9%
85
32.0%
132
35.5%
88
23.5%
559
A fair amount 19.0%
42
30.2%
178
29.7%
154
32.7%
127
29.4%
121
24.6%
61
28.7%
683
A little 26.2%
58
28.1%
166
28.0%
145
30.4%
118
18.7%
77
27.8%
69
26.6%
633
Hardly any 33.9%
75
26.8%
158
18.3%
95
13.7%
53
15.3%
63
11.7%
29
19.9%
473
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
4.6%
19
0.4%
1
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
248

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 13.9%
324
18.2%
356
23.1%
57
27.6%
70
6.4%
8
20.4%
20
16.6%
835
A fair amount 17.7%
413
25.0%
491
19.0%
47
32.3%
82
32.8%
41
26.5%
26
21.9%
1100
A little 27.9%
652
26.8%
526
27.1%
67
15.0%
38
14.4%
18
14.3%
14
26.2%
1315
Hardly any 37.7%
880
27.6%
541
24.3%
60
18.5%
47
46.4%
58
30.6%
30
32.2%
1616
Don't know 2.8%
66
2.4%
47
6.5%
16
6.7%
17
0.0%
0
8.2%
8
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 11.8%
139
14.6%
183
19.5%
304
20.3%
209
16.6%
835
A fair amount 19.6%
231
25.4%
317
21.9%
341
20.4%
211
21.9%
1100
A little 25.9%
306
31.2%
390
24.3%
378
23.4%
241
26.2%
1315
Hardly any 39.7%
468
27.5%
344
29.5%
459
33.3%
344
32.2%
1615
Don't know 3.1%
36
1.3%
16
4.9%
76
2.6%
27
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1558
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 12.1%
74
17.1%
258
20.2%
88
16.8%
178
16.9%
237
16.6%
835
A fair amount 23.9%
146
19.9%
300
16.1%
70
23.3%
247
23.9%
336
21.9%
1099
A little 23.0%
141
27.9%
420
32.0%
139
21.3%
226
27.6%
388
26.2%
1314
Hardly any 34.8%
213
31.4%
473
29.7%
129
35.0%
371
30.6%
429
32.2%
1615
Don't know 6.2%
38
3.8%
57
2.1%
9
3.5%
37
1.0%
14
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 14.7%
95
15.7%
224
18.4%
253
17.4%
158
15.5%
101
16.6%
831
A fair amount 21.2%
137
18.6%
265
23.0%
316
22.6%
205
27.1%
177
22.0%
1100
A little 23.6%
153
26.9%
383
25.0%
344
29.3%
266
24.8%
162
26.1%
1308
Hardly any 39.1%
253
36.2%
516
29.3%
403
28.0%
254
28.7%
187
32.2%
1613
Don't know 1.4%
9
2.5%
36
4.4%
60
2.8%
25
3.8%
25
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1376
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 49.7%
282
25.3%
270
15.0%
121
5.8%
47
4.7%
30
7.4%
80
16.7%
830
A fair amount 24.2%
137
35.5%
379
27.0%
217
19.1%
156
13.9%
89
10.6%
115
22.0%
1093
A little 15.2%
86
26.8%
286
33.0%
265
31.6%
258
32.4%
208
19.1%
207
26.3%
1310
Hardly any 7.6%
43
11.5%
123
21.8%
175
42.0%
343
47.3%
303
56.3%
609
32.1%
1596
Don't know 3.4%
19
1.0%
11
3.2%
26
1.6%
13
1.7%
11
6.5%
70
3.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1069
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 24.7%
306
14.5%
155
13.2%
172
4.4%
6
19.7%
146
9.5%
42
16.8%
827
A fair amount 23.7%
294
25.9%
277
24.5%
320
8.8%
12
19.5%
145
6.5%
29
21.8%
1077
A little 24.5%
304
30.3%
324
30.1%
393
22.6%
31
23.8%
177
14.0%
62
26.1%
1291
Hardly any 23.8%
295
26.9%
288
30.4%
396
64.2%
88
33.1%
246
62.5%
277
32.2%
1590
Don't know 3.2%
40
2.5%
27
1.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
7.4%
33
3.1%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 33.6%
692
6.3%
109
2.2%
26
16.7%
827
A fair amount 30.4%
625
22.1%
384
7.9%
91
22.2%
1100
A little 20.7%
426
36.7%
637
21.2%
245
26.4%
1308
Hardly any 13.0%
267
33.7%
584
64.8%
750
32.3%
1601
Don't know 2.3%
47
1.2%
21
4.0%
46
2.3%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
2057
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 17.3%
139
20.6%
302
14.2%
195
13.6%
93
16.8%
729
A fair amount 24.0%
193
22.7%
333
20.2%
278
20.4%
139
21.8%
943
A little 24.2%
195
26.2%
384
32.2%
443
22.7%
155
27.2%
1177
Hardly any 31.9%
257
27.6%
405
31.1%
428
41.1%
281
31.7%
1371
Don't know 2.6%
21
2.8%
41
2.4%
33
2.2%
15
2.5%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 20.2%
791
5.1%
34
2.3%
10
16.6%
835
A fair amount 24.9%
976
13.8%
92
7.4%
32
21.9%
1100
A little 27.5%
1076
26.1%
174
14.7%
64
26.2%
1314
Hardly any 25.9%
1013
53.5%
357
56.3%
245
32.2%
1615
Don't know 1.5%
60
1.5%
10
19.3%
84
3.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share