Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTWORK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- what the Bible teaches about work
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 661 13.2% 13.2%
A fair amount 953 19% 32.2%
A little 1257 25% 57.2%
Hardly any 1987 39.6% 96.8%
Don't know 160 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
50
12.9%
76
15.6%
81
14.5%
56
28.7%
118
34.4%
85
19.6%
466
A fair amount 18.6%
41
23.0%
135
24.1%
125
32.8%
127
28.0%
115
28.3%
70
25.8%
613
A little 26.7%
59
33.2%
195
31.5%
163
27.6%
107
25.3%
104
20.2%
50
28.6%
678
Hardly any 31.2%
69
30.4%
179
27.8%
144
25.1%
97
13.4%
55
17.0%
42
24.7%
586
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
4.6%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
387
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2372


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 11.5%
268
13.0%
254
25.5%
63
20.8%
53
12.8%
16
7.1%
7
13.2%
661
A fair amount 16.4%
382
22.6%
443
15.8%
39
15.3%
39
32.8%
41
11.2%
11
19.0%
955
A little 25.6%
597
25.6%
502
18.6%
46
25.1%
64
20.8%
26
23.5%
23
25.1%
1258
Hardly any 43.6%
1018
36.6%
718
34.0%
84
31.4%
80
31.2%
39
49.0%
48
39.6%
1987
Don't know 3.0%
69
2.2%
44
6.1%
15
7.5%
19
2.4%
3
9.2%
9
3.2%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 6.7%
79
12.5%
157
17.0%
265
15.6%
161
13.2%
662
A fair amount 15.5%
183
20.5%
257
23.1%
359
14.9%
154
19.0%
953
A little 22.5%
265
28.3%
354
26.1%
407
22.4%
231
25.0%
1257
Hardly any 51.4%
606
36.5%
457
30.3%
471
43.9%
453
39.6%
1987
Don't know 4.0%
47
2.1%
26
3.5%
55
3.2%
33
3.2%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1251
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 15.7%
96
12.9%
195
13.1%
57
12.7%
134
12.7%
178
13.2%
660
A fair amount 12.6%
77
21.2%
320
24.9%
108
17.9%
189
18.5%
260
19.0%
954
A little 22.1%
135
27.1%
409
20.3%
88
24.6%
260
25.9%
364
25.0%
1256
Hardly any 42.5%
260
34.7%
523
39.9%
173
41.1%
435
42.4%
595
39.6%
1986
Don't know 7.2%
44
4.0%
61
1.8%
8
3.8%
40
0.5%
7
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5016


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 7.9%
51
12.2%
174
14.4%
198
11.1%
101
20.1%
131
13.1%
655
A fair amount 13.9%
90
17.9%
255
19.1%
263
22.4%
203
21.6%
141
19.0%
952
A little 28.0%
181
23.2%
330
24.6%
339
27.9%
253
23.2%
151
25.0%
1254
Hardly any 48.1%
311
44.0%
627
38.3%
528
35.0%
317
31.3%
204
39.7%
1987
Don't know 2.2%
14
2.7%
39
3.6%
49
3.6%
33
3.8%
25
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
652

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 38.4%
218
20.2%
216
12.2%
98
5.0%
41
5.0%
32
4.5%
49
13.1%
654
A fair amount 35.0%
199
30.8%
329
23.4%
188
12.5%
102
7.5%
48
7.8%
84
19.1%
950
A little 19.9%
113
28.7%
307
30.6%
246
34.9%
285
23.4%
150
14.2%
153
25.2%
1254
Hardly any 4.9%
28
18.8%
201
30.9%
248
46.0%
376
61.2%
393
66.7%
720
39.5%
1966
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.5%
16
2.9%
23
1.6%
13
3.0%
19
6.9%
74
3.1%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1080

4979


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 23.5%
291
9.4%
101
7.1%
93
1.5%
2
19.8%
147
4.5%
20
13.2%
654
A fair amount 22.0%
273
23.2%
248
18.6%
243
2.2%
3
19.9%
148
3.2%
14
18.8%
929
A little 27.3%
338
32.6%
349
29.2%
381
17.6%
24
15.3%
114
7.9%
35
25.1%
1241
Hardly any 23.8%
295
32.9%
352
43.3%
565
77.2%
105
40.6%
302
75.3%
333
39.5%
1952
Don't know 3.5%
43
1.9%
20
1.7%
22
1.5%
2
4.4%
33
9.0%
40
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
1240
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
744
100.0%
442

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 28.0%
575
4.3%
74
0.6%
7
13.3%
656
A fair amount 30.7%
630
17.0%
295
2.4%
28
19.3%
953
A little 24.1%
496
33.0%
573
15.9%
184
25.3%
1253
Hardly any 15.4%
317
43.5%
755
77.0%
892
39.7%
1964
Don't know 1.8%
37
2.2%
38
4.1%
48
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 18.3%
147
15.2%
222
11.7%
161
10.2%
70
13.9%
600
A fair amount 13.9%
112
22.7%
332
19.9%
274
15.2%
104
19.0%
822
A little 24.0%
193
25.5%
374
28.9%
398
19.2%
131
25.3%
1096
Hardly any 40.1%
322
33.4%
489
37.8%
520
53.0%
362
39.1%
1693
Don't know 3.6%
29
3.3%
48
1.7%
23
2.3%
16
2.7%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4327


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 16.5%
646
1.9%
13
0.5%
2
13.2%
661
A fair amount 23.0%
901
4.8%
32
4.8%
21
19.0%
954
A little 27.6%
1083
18.6%
124
11.5%
50
25.0%
1257
Hardly any 31.2%
1221
72.3%
482
65.3%
284
39.6%
1987
Don't know 1.7%
66
2.4%
16
17.9%
78
3.2%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share