Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


THGTPOOR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, how much have you thought about each of the following: a great deal, a fair amount, a little, or hardly any? -- your responsibility to the poor
  1) A great deal
  2) A fair amount
  3) A little
  4) Hardly any
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
A great deal 956 19.1% 19.1%
A fair amount 1699 33.9% 53%
A little 1476 29.4% 82.4%
Hardly any 765 15.2% 97.6%
Don't know 122 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
A great deal 20.3%
45
19.7%
116
23.4%
121
26.2%
102
33.8%
139
38.5%
95
26.0%
618
A fair amount 26.1%
58
35.4%
208
34.9%
181
45.0%
175
38.4%
158
39.7%
98
37.0%
878
A little 36.0%
80
30.6%
180
31.9%
165
22.4%
87
20.2%
83
17.4%
43
26.9%
638
Hardly any 16.7%
37
13.9%
82
9.8%
51
6.4%
25
4.6%
19
3.2%
8
9.3%
222
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
12
1.2%
3
0.8%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
588
100.0%
518
100.0%
389
100.0%
411
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 15.1%
352
22.5%
441
23.5%
58
27.3%
70
12.8%
16
20.4%
20
19.1%
957
A fair amount 33.2%
775
36.1%
707
23.9%
59
27.0%
69
39.2%
49
41.8%
41
33.9%
1700
A little 31.2%
728
28.4%
557
30.8%
76
23.8%
61
27.2%
34
20.4%
20
29.4%
1476
Hardly any 18.6%
434
11.0%
216
16.2%
40
14.5%
37
18.4%
23
15.3%
15
15.2%
765
Don't know 1.9%
45
2.0%
39
5.7%
14
7.4%
19
2.4%
3
2.0%
2
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
A great deal 11.4%
135
20.6%
258
22.0%
342
21.5%
222
19.1%
957
A fair amount 28.6%
337
36.2%
453
34.9%
543
35.5%
366
33.9%
1699
A little 35.5%
419
28.1%
351
25.6%
399
29.7%
307
29.4%
1476
Hardly any 22.0%
260
14.2%
177
13.7%
214
10.9%
113
15.2%
764
Don't know 2.5%
29
0.9%
11
3.8%
59
2.3%
24
2.5%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
A great deal 19.0%
116
16.0%
242
16.4%
71
20.3%
215
22.2%
312
19.1%
956
A fair amount 28.3%
173
31.8%
480
38.2%
166
31.8%
336
38.7%
543
33.9%
1698
A little 26.3%
161
30.6%
461
25.6%
111
31.7%
335
29.0%
407
29.4%
1475
Hardly any 22.2%
136
18.2%
274
18.2%
79
13.8%
146
9.2%
129
15.2%
764
Don't know 4.2%
26
3.4%
51
1.6%
7
2.5%
26
0.9%
12
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1508
100.0%
434
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1403

5015


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
A great deal 16.4%
106
16.6%
236
20.4%
281
18.7%
170
24.4%
159
19.0%
952
A fair amount 25.5%
165
29.0%
413
34.6%
476
41.7%
379
40.4%
263
33.9%
1696
A little 32.9%
213
34.7%
494
28.7%
395
26.5%
241
20.4%
133
29.5%
1476
Hardly any 24.6%
159
17.8%
253
12.5%
172
11.3%
103
11.8%
77
15.3%
764
Don't know 0.6%
4
2.0%
29
3.8%
53
1.8%
16
2.9%
19
2.4%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
909
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
A great deal 45.0%
256
26.8%
287
21.0%
169
7.8%
64
9.7%
62
10.8%
117
19.2%
955
A fair amount 38.7%
220
44.5%
476
33.3%
268
32.6%
266
29.0%
186
25.4%
275
33.9%
1691
A little 11.1%
63
21.9%
234
34.6%
278
39.1%
319
38.0%
244
30.6%
331
29.5%
1469
Hardly any 3.2%
18
6.0%
64
9.1%
73
19.4%
158
21.7%
139
27.5%
297
15.0%
749
Don't know 2.1%
12
0.8%
9
2.0%
16
1.1%
9
1.7%
11
5.6%
61
2.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
A great deal 24.8%
307
19.3%
206
14.3%
187
12.4%
17
23.6%
175
10.4%
46
19.0%
938
A fair amount 34.5%
428
35.1%
376
37.0%
483
33.6%
46
31.8%
236
25.1%
111
34.0%
1680
A little 25.7%
318
30.0%
321
34.4%
449
29.9%
41
25.7%
191
28.4%
126
29.3%
1446
Hardly any 11.9%
147
15.0%
160
13.4%
175
22.6%
31
14.9%
111
28.9%
128
15.2%
752
Don't know 3.1%
39
0.7%
7
0.8%
11
1.5%
2
4.0%
30
7.2%
32
2.5%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
A great deal 34.2%
703
11.2%
195
4.0%
46
19.1%
944
A fair amount 40.2%
826
31.6%
549
27.8%
322
34.3%
1697
A little 20.4%
420
37.1%
644
35.2%
408
29.7%
1472
Hardly any 3.7%
76
18.8%
326
30.0%
348
15.2%
750
Don't know 1.5%
31
1.2%
21
3.0%
35
1.8%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
A great deal 19.4%
156
22.0%
323
17.1%
235
19.3%
132
19.5%
846
A fair amount 30.1%
242
34.4%
504
39.3%
541
33.5%
229
35.0%
1516
A little 28.3%
227
27.4%
402
32.6%
449
30.0%
205
29.6%
1283
Hardly any 21.0%
169
13.3%
195
9.5%
131
14.8%
101
13.8%
596
Don't know 1.1%
9
2.9%
42
1.5%
20
2.5%
17
2.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
A great deal 22.6%
885
8.6%
57
3.2%
14
19.1%
956
A fair amount 36.3%
1420
30.6%
204
17.2%
75
33.9%
1699
A little 27.1%
1063
39.2%
261
34.9%
152
29.4%
1476
Hardly any 13.0%
509
20.6%
137
27.3%
119
15.2%
765
Don't know 1.0%
39
1.1%
7
17.4%
76
2.4%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
666
100.0%
436

5018



Bookmark and Share