Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRFABORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- According to the Bible, Jesus was born in Jerusalem.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 2852 56.8% 56.8%
False 1148 22.9% 79.7%
Don't know 1019 20.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
True 59.7%
132
67.6%
398
66.7%
346
60.2%
233
47.6%
196
35.8%
88
58.7%
1393
False 16.3%
36
18.5%
109
22.7%
118
34.1%
132
45.6%
188
52.8%
130
30.0%
713
Don't know 24.0%
53
13.9%
82
10.6%
55
5.7%
22
6.8%
28
11.4%
28
11.3%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2374


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
True 56.8%
1326
53.6%
1051
64.0%
158
66.8%
171
67.2%
84
63.3%
62
56.8%
2852
False 22.8%
532
26.0%
510
17.4%
43
12.5%
32
15.2%
19
13.3%
13
22.9%
1149
Don't know 20.4%
476
20.4%
399
18.6%
46
20.7%
53
17.6%
22
23.5%
23
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 57.4%
677
60.4%
755
53.7%
836
56.6%
584
56.8%
2852
False 19.9%
235
24.5%
306
23.9%
372
22.7%
234
22.9%
1147
Don't know 22.7%
268
15.1%
189
22.4%
349
20.7%
214
20.3%
1020
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
True 60.6%
371
57.8%
872
57.2%
249
58.5%
619
52.7%
740
56.8%
2851
False 8.5%
52
19.3%
291
19.3%
84
22.6%
239
34.3%
482
22.9%
1148
Don't know 30.9%
189
22.9%
346
23.4%
102
18.9%
200
13.0%
182
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
True 55.0%
356
58.1%
828
53.9%
742
57.0%
518
62.6%
408
56.9%
2852
False 14.7%
95
19.1%
272
25.0%
344
28.5%
259
26.2%
171
22.8%
1141
Don't know 30.3%
196
22.8%
325
21.1%
291
14.4%
131
11.2%
73
20.3%
1016
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
True 47.6%
270
58.5%
626
65.4%
525
62.2%
508
59.7%
383
48.9%
529
57.0%
2841
False 48.9%
277
32.7%
350
20.5%
165
16.9%
138
13.2%
85
12.3%
133
23.0%
1148
Don't know 3.5%
20
8.8%
94
14.1%
113
20.9%
171
27.1%
174
38.8%
420
19.9%
992
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
True 60.5%
749
59.7%
639
61.3%
799
52.9%
72
50.3%
374
39.5%
175
56.9%
2808
False 24.5%
303
23.8%
255
20.9%
273
10.3%
14
27.1%
201
16.7%
74
22.7%
1120
Don't know 15.0%
186
16.4%
176
17.8%
232
36.8%
50
22.6%
168
43.8%
194
20.4%
1006
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4934


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
True 58.7%
1207
59.9%
1040
51.4%
596
57.4%
2843
False 32.6%
670
18.2%
316
13.6%
158
23.1%
1144
Don't know 8.7%
179
21.9%
380
34.9%
405
19.5%
964
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1736
100.0%
1159

4951


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
True 60.7%
488
60.4%
885
55.4%
762
58.8%
402
58.6%
2537
False 18.2%
146
22.4%
329
26.5%
364
27.2%
186
23.7%
1025
Don't know 21.1%
170
17.2%
252
18.2%
250
14.0%
96
17.7%
768
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
True 60.8%
2381
50.1%
334
31.5%
137
56.8%
2852
False 24.6%
964
26.4%
176
1.8%
8
22.9%
1148
Don't know 14.6%
572
23.5%
157
66.7%
290
20.3%
1019
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5019



Bookmark and Share