Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESWKVA (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Using the responses on this card, how well would you say each of the following phrases describes your present work: very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all? -- provides a lot of variety
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very well 1752 34.9% 34.9%
Fairly well 2039 40.6% 75.5%
Not very well 860 17.1% 92.6%
Not at all 302 6% 98.6%
Don't know 66 1.3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Very well 43.0%
95
26.0%
153
33.7%
175
36.4%
141
45.6%
188
38.9%
96
35.7%
848
Fairly well 35.7%
79
43.6%
257
44.1%
229
40.6%
157
35.9%
148
36.4%
90
40.4%
960
Not very well 14.9%
33
22.4%
132
14.3%
74
16.0%
62
13.1%
54
18.6%
46
16.9%
401
Not at all 2.3%
5
5.4%
32
6.7%
35
3.9%
15
4.4%
18
4.0%
10
4.8%
115
Don't know 4.1%
9
2.5%
15
1.2%
6
3.1%
12
1.0%
4
2.0%
5
2.1%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
387
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2375


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Very well 36.3%
848
37.2%
730
29.6%
73
17.6%
45
16.0%
20
35.7%
35
34.9%
1751
Fairly well 42.0%
980
38.7%
758
40.9%
101
39.6%
101
46.4%
58
42.9%
42
40.6%
2040
Not very well 15.0%
350
15.8%
310
22.3%
55
33.7%
86
34.4%
43
16.3%
16
17.1%
860
Not at all 5.4%
126
6.8%
134
5.3%
13
9.0%
23
3.2%
4
2.0%
2
6.0%
302
Don't know 1.3%
30
1.5%
29
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.3%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1961
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Very well 30.8%
364
38.8%
485
31.9%
496
39.5%
408
34.9%
1753
Fairly well 43.3%
511
39.1%
489
39.9%
621
40.5%
418
40.6%
2039
Not very well 18.2%
215
14.7%
184
20.0%
311
14.5%
150
17.1%
860
Not at all 6.3%
74
6.0%
75
7.3%
113
3.9%
40
6.0%
302
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.4%
17
1.0%
16
1.6%
16
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1181
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5020


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Very well 25.6%
157
30.0%
453
35.6%
155
35.7%
378
43.4%
609
34.9%
1752
Fairly well 31.0%
190
42.4%
639
37.0%
161
41.0%
434
43.7%
614
40.6%
2038
Not very well 30.5%
187
18.4%
278
17.7%
77
16.4%
174
10.3%
145
17.2%
861
Not at all 12.2%
75
7.4%
112
5.1%
22
5.9%
63
2.1%
30
6.0%
302
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.7%
26
4.6%
20
0.9%
10
0.4%
6
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
1508
100.0%
435
100.0%
1059
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Very well 23.8%
154
35.5%
506
33.5%
461
40.3%
366
40.1%
261
34.9%
1748
Fairly well 38.8%
251
36.9%
525
47.9%
660
39.0%
354
37.8%
246
40.7%
2036
Not very well 26.4%
171
20.6%
293
12.5%
172
13.0%
118
16.1%
105
17.2%
859
Not at all 10.2%
66
6.3%
89
5.1%
70
5.9%
54
3.7%
24
6.1%
303
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.8%
11
1.0%
14
1.8%
16
2.3%
15
1.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5007


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Very well 37.6%
214
37.2%
398
34.5%
277
35.7%
292
38.0%
244
29.6%
320
35.0%
1745
Fairly well 39.4%
224
39.5%
423
41.2%
331
39.8%
325
43.1%
277
40.9%
442
40.6%
2022
Not very well 14.2%
81
17.5%
187
18.7%
150
17.0%
139
14.0%
90
19.0%
205
17.1%
852
Not at all 5.1%
29
4.6%
49
4.5%
36
7.1%
58
3.6%
23
9.4%
102
6.0%
297
Don't know 3.7%
21
1.2%
13
1.1%
9
0.4%
3
1.2%
8
1.1%
12
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very well 32.7%
405
40.7%
435
31.0%
405
47.4%
65
35.4%
263
29.5%
131
34.5%
1704
Fairly well 35.0%
434
40.8%
437
45.6%
595
41.6%
57
43.9%
326
38.5%
171
40.9%
2020
Not very well 22.1%
274
12.1%
130
17.8%
232
8.8%
12
14.8%
110
19.8%
88
17.1%
846
Not at all 8.4%
104
4.7%
50
4.4%
58
2.2%
3
5.2%
39
10.8%
48
6.1%
302
Don't know 1.8%
22
1.7%
18
1.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
1.4%
6
1.3%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
444

4938


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Very well 36.6%
753
35.6%
618
30.6%
355
34.9%
1726
Fairly well 39.8%
817
40.9%
709
42.4%
491
40.8%
2017
Not very well 16.6%
342
16.1%
279
19.2%
223
17.1%
844
Not at all 5.6%
116
5.9%
103
6.7%
78
6.0%
297
Don't know 1.3%
27
1.5%
26
1.0%
12
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Very well 29.8%
240
29.5%
432
38.7%
532
48.6%
332
35.5%
1536
Fairly well 36.5%
294
43.8%
642
44.5%
613
34.8%
238
41.3%
1787
Not very well 22.5%
181
17.5%
256
11.6%
160
14.1%
96
16.0%
693
Not at all 9.3%
75
7.8%
114
4.1%
56
1.8%
12
5.9%
257
Don't know 1.9%
15
1.4%
21
1.1%
15
0.7%
5
1.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4329


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Very well 36.0%
1412
30.6%
204
31.0%
135
34.9%
1751
Fairly well 39.1%
1532
44.6%
297
48.3%
210
40.6%
2039
Not very well 16.8%
659
19.7%
131
16.3%
71
17.2%
861
Not at all 6.5%
254
4.5%
30
4.1%
18
6.0%
302
Don't know 1.5%
60
0.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share