Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TRFAACTS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In your opinion, is each of the following statements about the Bible true or false? -- The Book of Acts is in the Old Testament.
  1) True
  2) False
  3) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
True 1231 24.5% 24.5%
False 1898 37.8% 62.3%
Don't know 1890 37.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
True 27.6%
61
36.0%
212
30.4%
158
23.2%
90
18.0%
74
14.2%
35
26.5%
630
False 37.1%
82
32.1%
189
40.1%
208
49.7%
193
67.7%
279
72.1%
178
47.5%
1129
Don't know 35.3%
78
31.9%
188
29.5%
153
27.1%
105
14.3%
59
13.8%
34
26.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
True 21.9%
510
24.7%
485
27.1%
67
41.0%
105
36.0%
45
20.4%
20
24.5%
1232
False 38.3%
895
40.4%
791
38.9%
96
23.0%
59
26.4%
33
23.5%
23
37.8%
1897
Don't know 39.8%
929
34.9%
684
34.0%
84
35.9%
92
37.6%
47
56.1%
55
37.7%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1960
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5020


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
True 23.9%
282
28.6%
358
24.3%
378
20.6%
213
24.5%
1231
False 31.2%
368
39.6%
495
41.4%
645
37.8%
390
37.8%
1898
Don't know 44.9%
530
31.8%
397
34.3%
534
41.6%
429
37.7%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
True 25.7%
157
24.7%
373
25.3%
110
24.6%
260
23.6%
331
24.5%
1231
False 24.2%
148
32.5%
491
29.9%
130
41.7%
441
48.9%
687
37.8%
1897
Don't know 50.2%
307
42.7%
645
44.8%
195
33.7%
357
27.5%
386
37.7%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
True 29.1%
188
25.9%
369
22.9%
315
24.6%
223
20.7%
135
24.6%
1230
False 24.6%
159
37.6%
535
40.2%
554
38.5%
350
44.7%
291
37.7%
1889
Don't know 46.3%
299
36.5%
520
36.9%
508
36.9%
335
34.6%
225
37.7%
1887
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1424
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5006


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
True 17.0%
97
24.8%
265
29.8%
239
29.6%
242
26.3%
169
19.5%
211
24.5%
1223
False 74.0%
421
51.4%
550
39.0%
313
24.5%
200
25.5%
164
23.1%
250
38.1%
1898
Don't know 9.0%
51
23.8%
255
31.3%
251
45.9%
375
48.1%
309
57.4%
620
37.4%
1861
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1081

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
True 27.5%
340
26.3%
282
28.5%
372
10.9%
15
17.5%
130
16.3%
72
24.5%
1211
False 46.8%
580
41.0%
439
25.4%
331
35.8%
49
48.5%
360
21.4%
95
37.6%
1854
Don't know 25.7%
318
32.7%
350
46.1%
602
53.3%
73
34.1%
253
62.3%
276
37.9%
1872
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
True 26.7%
549
25.9%
449
19.7%
228
24.8%
1226
False 53.8%
1106
30.2%
524
22.9%
265
38.3%
1895
Don't know 19.5%
401
43.9%
762
57.4%
665
36.9%
1828
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
True 24.1%
194
25.5%
374
26.6%
366
25.5%
174
25.6%
1108
False 34.3%
276
42.5%
622
37.8%
520
38.2%
261
38.8%
1679
Don't know 41.6%
335
32.0%
469
35.7%
491
36.3%
248
35.6%
1543
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1465
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
True 26.4%
1034
24.6%
164
7.6%
33
24.5%
1231
False 42.6%
1668
30.1%
201
6.7%
29
37.8%
1898
Don't know 31.0%
1214
45.3%
302
85.8%
374
37.7%
1890
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share