Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVPRAY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- prayed about money matters
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 1570 31.3% 31.3%
Not done 3212 64% 95.3%
Don't know/Refused 237 4.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 28.4%
63
37.7%
222
39.6%
205
45.6%
177
46.5%
192
65.2%
161
42.9%
1020
Not done 65.3%
145
60.3%
355
54.8%
284
51.0%
198
46.7%
193
33.2%
82
52.9%
1257
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
14
2.0%
12
5.6%
29
3.4%
13
6.8%
28
1.6%
4
4.2%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
589
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
413
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 24.4%
569
35.7%
700
35.6%
88
57.6%
147
36.8%
46
19.4%
19
31.3%
1569
Not done 70.8%
1653
59.3%
1161
60.7%
150
38.0%
97
58.4%
73
80.6%
79
64.0%
3213
Don't know/Refused 4.8%
112
5.0%
98
3.6%
9
4.3%
11
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5018


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 24.8%
293
32.3%
404
35.8%
558
30.6%
315
31.3%
1570
Not done 73.6%
869
61.8%
773
57.7%
899
65.1%
671
64.0%
3212
Don't know/Refused 1.5%
18
5.8%
73
6.4%
100
4.4%
45
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1031

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 30.1%
184
32.3%
487
35.4%
154
33.0%
349
28.2%
396
31.3%
1570
Not done 66.3%
406
63.2%
953
57.9%
252
60.4%
639
68.4%
961
64.0%
3211
Don't know/Refused 3.6%
22
4.6%
69
6.7%
29
6.6%
70
3.4%
48
4.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1405

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 29.7%
192
29.0%
413
37.0%
510
29.8%
271
27.0%
176
31.2%
1562
Not done 68.0%
440
66.7%
951
58.6%
807
64.6%
587
65.4%
426
64.1%
3211
Don't know/Refused 2.3%
15
4.3%
61
4.4%
60
5.5%
50
7.5%
49
4.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 65.7%
373
49.6%
530
33.9%
272
20.6%
168
13.5%
87
12.7%
137
31.5%
1567
Not done 27.8%
158
45.4%
485
62.5%
502
73.9%
604
82.7%
532
83.2%
900
63.8%
3181
Don't know/Refused 6.5%
37
5.1%
54
3.6%
29
5.5%
45
3.7%
24
4.2%
45
4.7%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1069
100.0%
803
100.0%
817
100.0%
643
100.0%
1082

4982


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 44.9%
556
27.5%
294
28.7%
375
3.6%
5
37.3%
277
9.3%
41
31.4%
1548
Not done 50.1%
621
67.9%
727
67.4%
879
93.4%
128
57.5%
427
87.6%
387
64.2%
3169
Don't know/Refused 5.0%
62
4.7%
50
3.9%
51
2.9%
4
5.2%
39
3.2%
14
4.5%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
442

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 53.8%
1106
21.0%
365
7.7%
89
31.5%
1560
Not done 41.1%
844
74.6%
1295
89.4%
1035
64.1%
3174
Don't know/Refused 5.1%
105
4.3%
75
2.9%
34
4.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
2055
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4948


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 38.4%
309
37.0%
543
30.0%
413
20.3%
139
32.4%
1404
Not done 57.1%
459
58.0%
850
66.3%
912
76.2%
521
63.3%
2742
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
36
5.0%
73
3.7%
51
3.5%
24
4.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 38.3%
1498
7.6%
51
4.8%
21
31.3%
1570
Not done 57.2%
2241
90.7%
606
83.9%
366
64.0%
3213
Don't know/Refused 4.5%
177
1.6%
11
11.2%
49
4.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
668
100.0%
436

5020



Bookmark and Share