Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVSERM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- heard a sermon about personal finances
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 1054 21% 21%
Not done 3671 73.1% 94.1%
Don't know/Refused 294 5.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 18.0%
40
20.5%
121
39.8%
206
35.3%
137
39.8%
164
46.6%
115
32.9%
783
Not done 75.7%
168
75.1%
443
53.7%
278
60.3%
234
52.2%
215
46.2%
114
61.1%
1452
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
14
4.4%
26
6.6%
34
4.4%
17
8.0%
33
7.3%
18
6.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
590
100.0%
518
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 19.1%
446
23.8%
467
18.6%
46
24.4%
62
19.2%
24
9.1%
9
21.0%
1054
Not done 74.1%
1731
71.1%
1392
74.1%
183
70.9%
180
76.0%
95
90.9%
90
73.1%
3671
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
158
5.1%
100
7.3%
18
4.7%
12
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
2335
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
254
100.0%
125
100.0%
99

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 16.0%
189
23.5%
294
25.8%
402
16.4%
169
21.0%
1054
Not done 81.9%
966
69.0%
862
66.5%
1035
78.2%
807
73.1%
3670
Don't know/Refused 2.1%
25
7.5%
94
7.6%
119
5.4%
56
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1556
100.0%
1032

5018


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 15.0%
92
19.2%
290
27.6%
120
19.3%
204
24.8%
348
21.0%
1054
Not done 80.2%
491
75.3%
1137
66.4%
289
71.7%
759
70.8%
994
73.1%
3670
Don't know/Refused 4.7%
29
5.4%
82
6.0%
26
9.0%
95
4.4%
62
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 18.5%
120
17.8%
253
21.4%
295
28.2%
256
18.9%
123
20.9%
1047
Not done 78.4%
507
75.6%
1077
72.9%
1005
67.2%
610
72.4%
471
73.3%
3670
Don't know/Refused 3.1%
20
6.7%
95
5.7%
78
4.6%
42
8.8%
57
5.8%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1378
100.0%
908
100.0%
651

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 54.6%
310
37.3%
399
25.9%
208
8.2%
67
6.7%
43
2.3%
25
21.1%
1052
Not done 36.4%
207
56.3%
602
67.8%
545
85.6%
699
89.7%
576
93.2%
1008
73.0%
3637
Don't know/Refused 9.0%
51
6.4%
69
6.3%
51
6.2%
51
3.6%
23
4.5%
49
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
817
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4983


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 29.7%
368
24.1%
258
17.4%
227
6.6%
9
22.6%
168
2.7%
12
21.1%
1042
Not done 64.0%
793
70.7%
756
77.9%
1016
89.8%
123
69.0%
513
94.1%
417
73.3%
3618
Don't know/Refused 6.3%
78
5.2%
56
4.7%
61
3.6%
5
8.3%
62
3.2%
14
5.6%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1070
100.0%
1304
100.0%
137
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 38.2%
785
12.7%
220
4.2%
49
21.3%
1054
Not done 54.9%
1129
82.0%
1422
92.8%
1076
73.3%
3627
Don't know/Refused 6.9%
142
5.4%
93
2.9%
34
5.4%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1159

4950


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 19.4%
156
21.8%
319
22.7%
312
18.6%
127
21.1%
914
Not done 74.4%
599
71.8%
1052
72.2%
994
77.7%
531
73.3%
3176
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
50
6.5%
95
5.1%
70
3.7%
25
5.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
683

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 24.8%
973
8.5%
57
5.5%
24
21.0%
1054
Not done 69.3%
2714
89.2%
595
83.0%
362
73.1%
3671
Don't know/Refused 5.8%
229
2.2%
15
11.5%
50
5.9%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
436

5019



Bookmark and Share