Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVCLGY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- talked about your work with a member of the clergy
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 642 12.8% 12.8%
Not done 4072 81.1% 93.9%
Don't know/Refused 305 6.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 19.9%
44
11.5%
68
17.0%
88
21.6%
84
24.3%
100
31.2%
77
19.4%
461
Not done 74.7%
165
84.2%
496
75.5%
392
73.5%
285
65.0%
268
59.5%
147
73.8%
1753
Don't know/Refused 5.4%
12
4.2%
25
7.5%
39
4.9%
19
10.7%
44
9.3%
23
6.8%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
589
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2376


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 12.8%
299
12.4%
242
14.6%
36
18.8%
48
13.6%
17
0.0%
0
12.8%
642
Not done 80.4%
1876
81.8%
1602
79.8%
197
77.0%
197
81.6%
102
100.0%
98
81.1%
4072
Don't know/Refused 6.8%
159
5.9%
115
5.7%
14
4.3%
11
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
6.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
247
100.0%
256
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5019


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 9.2%
108
11.1%
139
16.2%
252
13.9%
143
12.8%
642
Not done 88.3%
1042
81.2%
1015
76.4%
1190
79.9%
825
81.1%
4072
Don't know/Refused 2.5%
30
7.7%
96
7.4%
115
6.2%
64
6.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 11.3%
69
11.3%
170
9.9%
43
11.2%
118
17.2%
242
12.8%
642
Not done 84.5%
517
83.2%
1255
79.8%
347
80.2%
848
78.6%
1103
81.1%
4070
Don't know/Refused 4.2%
26
5.6%
84
10.3%
45
8.7%
92
4.2%
59
6.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1509
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5018


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 11.7%
76
11.5%
164
13.7%
189
12.8%
116
14.7%
96
12.8%
641
Not done 86.9%
562
82.5%
1176
80.0%
1102
80.7%
733
75.6%
493
81.2%
4066
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
9
6.0%
85
6.2%
86
6.5%
59
9.7%
63
6.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
647
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
908
100.0%
652

5009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 40.1%
228
23.5%
251
9.2%
74
5.4%
44
4.4%
28
1.6%
17
12.9%
642
Not done 50.5%
287
69.7%
746
85.4%
687
87.2%
713
91.6%
588
93.9%
1016
81.0%
4037
Don't know/Refused 9.3%
53
6.8%
73
5.3%
43
7.5%
61
4.0%
26
4.5%
49
6.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
818
100.0%
642
100.0%
1082

4984


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 17.4%
215
14.3%
153
9.8%
128
5.1%
7
16.6%
123
1.4%
6
12.8%
632
Not done 76.4%
946
80.5%
862
85.1%
1110
91.2%
124
73.5%
546
95.5%
423
81.3%
4011
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
77
5.2%
56
5.1%
67
3.7%
5
10.0%
74
3.2%
14
5.9%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
1238
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4936


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 24.4%
502
6.6%
114
2.2%
25
13.0%
641
Not done 67.7%
1391
88.5%
1536
94.8%
1098
81.3%
4025
Don't know/Refused 7.9%
163
4.9%
85
3.0%
35
5.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 12.1%
97
12.8%
187
12.6%
174
13.0%
89
12.6%
547
Not done 82.0%
659
81.2%
1190
81.3%
1119
82.0%
561
81.5%
3529
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
48
6.1%
89
6.0%
83
5.0%
34
5.9%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1376
100.0%
684

4330


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 15.2%
594
5.6%
37
2.3%
10
12.8%
641
Not done 78.8%
3087
91.7%
611
86.0%
374
81.1%
4072
Don't know/Refused 6.0%
236
2.7%
18
11.7%
51
6.1%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
3917
100.0%
666
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share