Economic Values Survey, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ACTVTHNK (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What activities on this card have you done within the past year? -- thanked God for a financial blessing
  1) Done
  2) Not done
  3) Don't know/Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Done 2439 48.6% 48.6%
Not done 2415 48.1% 96.7%
Don't know/Refused 165 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Religious donations (I-GIVECAT)

0 1-149 150-499 500-999 1000-2499 2500 + TOTAL
Done 56.1%
124
59.2%
349
61.5%
319
66.5%
258
71.1%
293
86.2%
213
65.5%
1556
Not done 42.5%
94
39.0%
230
35.5%
184
30.9%
120
25.2%
104
13.0%
32
32.1%
764
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
3
1.9%
11
3.1%
16
2.6%
10
3.6%
15
0.8%
2
2.4%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
590
100.0%
519
100.0%
388
100.0%
412
100.0%
247

2377


Race and gender (I-RACEGNDR)

White man White woman Black man Black woman Other man (specify) Other woman (specify) TOTAL
Done 42.7%
997
52.1%
1021
52.8%
130
69.8%
178
53.6%
67
46.9%
46
48.6%
2439
Not done 53.4%
1247
45.2%
886
43.9%
108
26.7%
68
41.6%
52
53.1%
52
48.1%
2413
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
90
2.7%
52
3.3%
8
3.5%
9
4.8%
6
0.0%
0
3.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
2334
100.0%
1959
100.0%
246
100.0%
255
100.0%
125
100.0%
98

5017


Region (I-REGION4)

East Midwest South West TOTAL
Done 39.3%
464
47.4%
592
58.2%
906
46.2%
477
48.6%
2439
Not done 59.2%
699
49.1%
614
37.4%
582
50.3%
519
48.1%
2414
Don't know/Refused 1.4%
17
3.5%
44
4.4%
69
3.5%
36
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
1250
100.0%
1557
100.0%
1032

5019


Education (I-EDUC)

LT High Sc High Schl Tech/Trade Some Coll College TOTAL
Done 44.6%
273
47.2%
712
56.6%
246
52.9%
560
46.2%
649
48.6%
2440
Not done 52.1%
319
48.5%
732
40.2%
175
43.5%
460
51.8%
727
48.1%
2413
Don't know/Refused 3.3%
20
4.4%
66
3.2%
14
3.6%
38
2.0%
28
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
1510
100.0%
435
100.0%
1058
100.0%
1404

5019


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55+ TOTAL
Done 41.5%
268
43.6%
622
52.7%
725
50.9%
462
54.2%
354
48.5%
2431
Not done 56.8%
367
53.0%
755
44.7%
616
46.0%
417
39.7%
259
48.2%
2414
Don't know/Refused 1.7%
11
3.4%
48
2.6%
36
3.1%
28
6.1%
40
3.3%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1377
100.0%
907
100.0%
653

5008


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

>1/week 1/week Monthly + Svrl/year 1/year Never TOTAL
Done 80.8%
460
73.7%
789
59.0%
474
40.4%
330
26.1%
167
19.9%
215
48.9%
2435
Not done 13.0%
74
23.6%
252
39.2%
315
55.6%
454
71.0%
455
76.9%
831
47.8%
2381
Don't know/Refused 6.2%
35
2.7%
29
1.9%
15
3.9%
32
3.0%
19
3.2%
35
3.3%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
1070
100.0%
804
100.0%
816
100.0%
641
100.0%
1081

4981


Religious preference (I-DENOM)

Evang Prot Mainl Prot Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Done 63.4%
786
47.9%
513
51.7%
675
12.5%
17
49.1%
365
12.2%
54
48.8%
2410
Not done 34.0%
421
48.3%
517
46.1%
602
86.0%
117
46.4%
345
84.7%
375
48.1%
2377
Don't know/Refused 2.6%
32
3.8%
41
2.1%
28
1.5%
2
4.4%
33
3.2%
14
3.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1239
100.0%
1071
100.0%
1305
100.0%
136
100.0%
743
100.0%
443

4937


Importance of religion (I-RLGNIMP)

Very Imp Somewhat Not very TOTAL
Done 76.7%
1577
40.8%
708
12.7%
147
49.1%
2432
Not done 19.9%
409
56.7%
984
84.6%
980
47.9%
2373
Don't know/Refused 3.4%
70
2.5%
43
2.7%
31
2.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
2056
100.0%
1735
100.0%
1158

4949


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

< $20,000 $20-39,000 $40-69,000 $70,000 TOTAL
Done 52.2%
420
50.5%
740
49.1%
676
43.3%
296
49.2%
2132
Not done 44.0%
354
45.8%
672
48.6%
669
54.6%
373
47.7%
2068
Don't know/Refused 3.9%
31
3.7%
54
2.3%
32
2.0%
14
3.0%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
1466
100.0%
1377
100.0%
683

4331


View of the Bible (I-TRFAINSP)

Inspired Not inspr Don't know TOTAL
Done 57.9%
2268
15.4%
103
15.4%
67
48.6%
2438
Not done 39.4%
1542
82.9%
553
73.3%
319
48.1%
2414
Don't know/Refused 2.7%
106
1.6%
11
11.3%
49
3.3%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
3916
100.0%
667
100.0%
435

5018



Bookmark and Share